2020 Porsche 718 Cayman GT4 MOT pass rate

Pass rate

97.4%

Above average — 6.7 pts ahead of the 90.7% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 1,013 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £51–£126

Which year to buy

  • Best 2019 98.0% pass
  • Avoid 2021 95.4% pass

Across the 4 years on record, a spread of 2.6 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
97.4%
Typical mileage
9k mi

The 2020 Porsche 718 Cayman GT4 MOT pass rate is 97.4% of its MOT tests — 6.7 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 52.4% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2020 Porsche 718 Cayman GT4 on the real record

97.4% of 2020 Porsche 718 Cayman GT4 MOTs passed — 1,013 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Porsche 718 Cayman GT4 does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Tyres: 2.7× the national share

Tyres make up 52.4% of everything recorded on the 2020 Porsche 718 Cayman Gt4, against 19.8% nationally — 32.6 points above. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Porsche 718 Cayman GT4? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2020 Porsche 718 Cayman GT4 compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 90.7%, so this figure is 6.7 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 97.4%. The median 2020 Porsche 718 Cayman GT4 in this dataset had covered 8,975 mi.

Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 98.1% of the time, April–September 96.5%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view", noted on 1.58% of tests.

  • 1,013 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 97.4% overall pass rate, 97.4% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Porsche 718 Cayman GT4, the average is 96.8% — best year 2019 (98.0%), worst 2021 (95.4%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
1,013
Typical mileage (median)
8,975 mi
Make and model
Porsche 718 Cayman GT4
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Windscreen

Typically a garage job — get quotes before committing.

Does mileage affect the 718 Cayman GT4 MOT pass rate?

0-30k 97.5%
30-60k 88.9%
60-90k 100.0%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 80% so small gaps stay visible.

Regional pass rates for the 718 Cayman GT4

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 248 96.4%
East of England 136 96.3%
Scotland 100 94.0%
East Midlands 96 97.9%
Yorkshire 95 100.0%
South West 93 100.0%
West Midlands 90 98.9%
North West 82 96.3%
North East 27 100.0%
London 23 100.0%
Wales 23 100.0%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2020 718 Cayman GT4

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 52.4%
+32.6 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Visibility 15.0%
+10.0 pts vs national national 5.0% Order bulbs & wipers
Advisories 8.8%
+4.6 pts vs national national 4.2% Price advisories parts
Brakes 6.8%
−14.1 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Identification 6.8%
  • Suspension 3.4%
  • Road wheels 3.4%
  • Lamps & electrics 2.0%
  • Body & chassis 0.7%
  • Emissions & leaks 0.7%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2020 Porsche 718 Cayman GT4 tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2020 718 Cayman GT4

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the windscreen 1.6% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  2. Check the tyre tread 0.4% of tests

    “tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm”

    Check all four tyres cold, including the inner shoulder where wear hides — 1.6mm across the central three-quarters is the legal limit, and most testers fail at 1.6mm without argument.

  3. Check the lights 0.3% of tests

    “headlamp aim too high”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2020 718 Cayman GT4 through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £51–£126 — and 4% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£51–£126
Cheapest common item: washers provides insufficient washer liquid
£5–£15
Dearest common item: windscreen damaged
£80–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
80%
Repairs that still cost under £30
4%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 1,013 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the 718 Cayman GT4, side by side

4 model years on record, from 2019 to 2022. Across them the pass rate runs from 95.4% to 98.0% — a spread of 2.6 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2019 98.0% headlamp aim projected beam image…
  2. 2020 97.4%
    windscreen damaged but not…
  3. 2021 95.4% has a cut in excess of the…
  4. 2022 95.8% has a cut in excess of the…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2020 Porsche 718 Cayman GT4 with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2020 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2020 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2020 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2020 Porsche 718 Cayman GT4 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 147 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 77 52.40% 19.76% +32.64
Visibility 22 15.00% 4.97% +10.03
Non-component advisories 13 8.80% 4.18% +4.62
Brakes 10 6.80% 20.89% −14.09
Identification of the vehicle 10 6.80% 1.76% +5.04
Suspension 5 3.40% 20.98% −17.58
Road Wheels 5 3.40% 0.75% +2.65
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 3 2.00% 12.21% −10.21
Body, chassis, structure 1 0.70% 5.57% −4.87
Noise, emissions and leaks 1 0.70% 5.52% −4.82

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 1,013 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 1.6% £80–200 Windscreen →
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 0.69% £45–95 Tyres →
Has ply or cords exposed Tyres Major 0.39% £45–95 Tyres →
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Major 0.39% £45–95 Tyres →
Headlamp aim too high Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 0.30% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Registration plates does not conform to the specified requirements Identification of the vehicle Major 0.30% £20–80 Replacement Service Parts →
Registration plates missing Identification of the vehicle Rectified 0.30% £20–80 Replacement Service Parts →
Tyre pressure monitoring system malfunctioning or obviously inoperative Tyres Rectified 0.20% £45–95 Tyres →
Washers provides insufficient washer liquid Visibility Major 0.20% £5–15 Windscreen Washer →
Brake discs significantly and obviously worn Brakes Major 0.10% £45–110 Brake Discs and Pads Set →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 3.3% £45–95
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 1.5% £45–95
Non-component advisories Nail in tyre Non-component advisories Advisory 0.99% £45–95
Tread depth tread pattern not visible over the whole tread area when minimum depth required is 1.0mm Tyres Advisory 0.49% £45–95
Badly distorted Road Wheels Advisory 0.39% £20–55
Has a bulge, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 0.39% £45–95

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 1,002 97.5% 9,841 mi
30-60k 9 88.9% 32,649 mi
60-90k 1 100.0% 79,979 mi

Source: 1,013 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2020 718 Cayman GT4 MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2020 Porsche 718 Cayman GT4?

97.4% of the 1,013 2020 Porsche 718 Cayman GT4 tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 90.7% for cars first used in 2020. First-attempt pass rate: 97.4%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2020 Porsche 718 Cayman GT4?

The three most recorded items are windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (1.58%), has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords (0.69%), has ply or cords exposed (0.39%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2020 Porsche 718 Cayman GT4 MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 97.5% of the time, falling to 100.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2020 Porsche 718 Cayman GT4 in this dataset had covered 8,975 mi.

Does the season affect the 2020 Porsche 718 Cayman GT4 MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 98.1% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 96.5%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.