2022 Porsche 718 Cayman GT4 MOT pass rate

Pass rate

95.8%

Above average — 3.8 pts ahead of the 92.0% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 310 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £33–£89

Which year to buy

  • Best 2019 98.0% pass
  • Avoid 2021 95.4% pass

Across the 4 years on record, a spread of 2.6 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
95.6%
Typical mileage
8k mi

The 2022 Porsche 718 Cayman GT4 MOT pass rate is 95.8% of its MOT tests — 3.8 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 41.5% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2022 Porsche 718 Cayman GT4 on the real record

95.8% of 2022 Porsche 718 Cayman GT4 MOTs passed — 310 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Porsche 718 Cayman GT4 does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Tyres: 2.1× the national share

Tyres make up 41.5% of everything recorded on the 2022 Porsche 718 Cayman Gt4, against 19.8% nationally — 21.7 points above. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Porsche 718 Cayman GT4? Get an email when these numbers change .

Every Porsche 718 Cayman GT4 first registered in 2022 is combined here — 2 trim and body variants in total — so the sample is as large as the DVSA data allows.

How does the 2022 Porsche 718 Cayman GT4 compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 92.0%, so this figure is 3.8 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 95.6%. The median 2022 Porsche 718 Cayman GT4 in this dataset had covered 7,689 mi.

Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 94.6% of the time, April–September 96.9%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords", noted on 1.29% of tests.

  • 310 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 95.8% overall pass rate, 95.6% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Porsche 718 Cayman GT4, the average is 96.8% — best year 2019 (98.0%), worst 2021 (95.4%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
310
Typical mileage (median)
7,689 mi
Make and model
Porsche 718 Cayman GT4
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Tyres

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the 718 Cayman GT4 MOT pass rate?

0-30k 95.8%
30-60k 100.0%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 87% so small gaps stay visible.

Regional pass rates for the 718 Cayman GT4

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 62 96.8%
East of England 38 100.0%
North West 38 100.0%
East Midlands 32 100.0%
South West 32 96.9%
Scotland 31 90.3%
West Midlands 30 93.3%
Yorkshire 20 90.0%
London 15 86.7%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2022 718 Cayman GT4

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 41.5%
+21.7 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Lamps & electrics 14.6%
+2.4 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Suspension 9.8%
−11.2 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Brakes 9.8%
−11.1 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Show the other 5 fault categories
  • Identification 9.8%
  • Visibility 7.3%
  • Body & chassis 2.4%
  • Advisories 2.4%
  • Road wheels 2.4%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2022 Porsche 718 Cayman GT4 tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2022 718 Cayman GT4

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the lights 1.0% of tests

    “headlamp cleaning device for LED or HID headlamp inoperative”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  2. Check the windscreen 0.7% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  3. Check the coil springs 0.3% of tests

    “coil spring fractured or broken”

    Look up inside each wheel arch with a torch, all the way round the spring. A snapped spring usually breaks at the very bottom coil, where a quick glance will not reach.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2022 718 Cayman GT4 through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £33–£89 — and 25% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£33–£89
Cheapest common item: individual direction indicators lens defective
£3–£12
Dearest common item: windscreen damaged
£80–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
80%
Repairs that still cost under £30
25%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 310 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the 718 Cayman GT4, side by side

4 model years on record, from 2019 to 2022. Across them the pass rate runs from 95.4% to 98.0% — a spread of 2.6 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2019 98.0% headlamp aim projected beam image…
  2. 2020 97.4% windscreen damaged but not…
  3. 2021 95.4% has a cut in excess of the…
  4. 2022 95.8%
    has a cut in excess of the…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2022 Porsche 718 Cayman GT4 with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2022 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2022 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2022 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2022 Porsche 718 Cayman GT4 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 9 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 41 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 17 41.50% 19.76% +21.74
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 6 14.60% 12.21% +2.39
Suspension 4 9.80% 20.98% −11.18
Brakes 4 9.80% 20.89% −11.09
Identification of the vehicle 4 9.80% 1.76% +8.04
Visibility 3 7.30% 4.97% +2.33
Body, chassis, structure 1 2.40% 5.57% −3.17
Non-component advisories 1 2.40% 4.18% −1.78
Road Wheels 1 2.40% 0.75% +1.65

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 310 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 1.3% £45–95 Tyres →
Headlamp cleaning device for LED or HID headlamp inoperative Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 0.97% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 0.65% £80–200 Windscreen →
Axle insecure Suspension Major 0.32% £40–150 Suspension Component →
Coil spring fractured or broken Suspension Major 0.32% £25–65 Coil Spring →
Has ply or cords exposed Tyres Major 0.32% £45–95 Tyres →
Individual direction indicators lens defective which has no effect on emitted light Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 0.32% £3–12 Indicator Bulb →
Registration plates does not conform to the specified requirements Identification of the vehicle Major 0.32% £20–80 Replacement Service Parts →
Registration plates does not conform to the specified requirements Identification of the vehicle Rectified 0.32% £20–80 Replacement Service Parts →
Registration plates incorrect Identification of the vehicle Major 0.32% £20–80 Replacement Service Parts →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 1.6% £45–95
Tread depth tread pattern not visible over the whole tread area when minimum depth required is 1.0mm Tyres Advisory 1.3% £45–95
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 0.97% £18–45
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 0.97% £45–95
Position lamp has a product on the lens or light source which significantly reduces light intensity Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Advisory 0.65% £5–25
Badly distorted Road Wheels Advisory 0.32% £20–55

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 307 95.8% 8,381 mi
30-60k 2 100.0% 35,851 mi

Source: 310 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2022 718 Cayman GT4 MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2022 Porsche 718 Cayman GT4?

95.8% of the 310 2022 Porsche 718 Cayman GT4 tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 92.0% for cars first used in 2022. First-attempt pass rate: 95.6%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2022 Porsche 718 Cayman GT4?

The three most recorded items are has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords (1.29%), headlamp cleaning device for led or hid headlamp inoperative (0.97%), windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (0.65%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2022 Porsche 718 Cayman GT4 MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 95.8% of the time, falling to 100.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2022 Porsche 718 Cayman GT4 in this dataset had covered 7,689 mi.

Does the season affect the 2022 Porsche 718 Cayman GT4 MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 94.6% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 96.9%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.