Pass rate
Around average — 10.7 pts ahead of the 72.2% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 105 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £37–£105
Pass rate
Around average — 10.7 pts ahead of the 72.2% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 105 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £37–£105
Most common fault
Brakes
30.5% of faults · 20.9% nationally
mostly worn pads and discs, corroded pipes and a handbrake that will not hold.
Part only £25–£55 for Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded. What fitting it takes →
Which year to buy
Across the 17 years on record, a spread of 15.3 points. See every year →
The 2004 Porsche 911 Carrera MOT pass rate is 82.9% of its MOT tests — 10.7 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Brakes is the biggest single reason it fails, at 30.5% of what testers record.
MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Porsche 911 Carrera does in your corner of the country.
Expert verdict
Brakes make up 30.5% of everything recorded on the 2004 Porsche 911 Carrera, against 20.9% nationally — 9.6 points above. Have the discs and pads measured rather than glanced at, and ask whether the handbrake holds on a slope.
Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out
Watching a Porsche 911 Carrera? Get an email when these numbers change .
Every Porsche 911 Carrera first registered in 2004 is combined here — 7 trim and body variants in total — so the sample is as large as the DVSA data allows.
Cars of this age and mileage average 72.2%, so this figure is 10.7 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 80.2%. The median 2004 Porsche 911 Carrera in this dataset had covered 71,756 mi.
Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 82.0% of the time, April–September 83.6%.
The single most recorded failure item is "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources", noted on 6.67% of tests.
Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.
Number Plate Lamp
Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.
Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 58% so small gaps stay visible.
| Region | Tests | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|
| South East | 19 | 84.2% |
| South West | 19 | 84.2% |
| East of England | 15 | 93.3% |
| London | 15 | 80.0% |
Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.
Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.
A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.
Before your test
These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.
Check the lights 6.7% of tests
“registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”
Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.
Check the exhaust and emissions 3.8% of tests
“catalyst emissions Lambda reading after 2nd fast idle outside specified limits”
Listen for a blow at idle and have someone rev it gently. Then look at the tailpipe smoke: blue is oil, white when warm is coolant, black is over-fuelling. Any of those and the emissions test is the least of it.
Check the windscreen 3.8% of tests
“windscreen damaged”
Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.
Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.
Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £37–£105 — and 42% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.
Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 105 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →
17 model years on record, from 2001 to 2022. Across them the pass rate runs from 81.8% to 97.1% — a spread of 15.3 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.
Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.
The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.
Closest pass rates among 2004 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.
Shares of the 163 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.
| Category | Items | This car | Nationally | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brakes | 50 | 30.50% | 20.89% | +9.61 |
| Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | 30 | 18.30% | 12.21% | +6.09 |
| Suspension | 27 | 16.50% | 20.98% | −4.48 |
| Tyres | 16 | 9.80% | 19.76% | −9.96 |
| Noise, emissions and leaks | 15 | 9.10% | 5.52% | +3.58 |
| Body, chassis, structure | 9 | 5.50% | 5.57% | −0.07 |
| Visibility | 8 | 4.90% | 4.97% | −0.07 |
| Non-component advisories | 6 | 3.70% | 4.18% | −0.48 |
| Steering | 1 | 0.60% | 2.57% | −1.97 |
| Identification of the vehicle | 1 | 0.60% | 1.76% | −1.16 |
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Minor | 6.7% | £5–20 |
| Catalyst emissions Lambda reading after 2nd fast idle outside specified limits Noise, emissions and leaks | Major | 3.8% | £60–250 |
| Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility | Minor | 3.8% | £80–200 |
| Headlamp aim too high Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Rectified | 2.9% | £30–80 |
| Headlamp lens slightly defective Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Minor | 2.9% | £5–25 |
| Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes | Major | 2.9% | £80–180 |
| Exhaust system has a major leak of exhaust gases Body, chassis, structure | Major | 1.9% | £45–120 |
| Fouling a part of the vehicle Tyres | Major | 1.9% | £45–95 |
| Washers provides insufficient washer liquid Visibility | Major | 1.9% | £5–15 |
| All direction indicators not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Major | 0.95% | £3–12 |
Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.
Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes | Advisory | 18.1% | £80–180 |
| Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes | Advisory | 10.5% | £45–110 |
| Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension | Advisory | 8.6% | £40–150 |
| Flexible brake hoses ferrule excessively corroded Brakes | Advisory | 6.7% | £25–70 |
| Engine oil leaks leaking excessively from engine Noise, emissions and leaks | Advisory | 5.7% | £200–700 |
| Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres | Advisory | 4.8% | £45–95 |
| Mileage | Tests | Pass rate | Median odometer |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0-30k | 4 | 100.0% | 20,604 mi |
| 30-60k | 29 | 93.1% | 45,405 mi |
| 60-90k | 49 | 81.6% | 74,593 mi |
| 90-120k | 15 | 66.7% | 100,931 mi |
| 120k+ | 8 | 75.0% | 161,240 mi |
Source: 105 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.
82.9% of the 105 2004 Porsche 911 Carrera tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 72.2% for cars first used in 2004. First-attempt pass rate: 80.2%.
The three most recorded items are registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (6.67%), catalyst emissions lambda reading after 2nd fast idle outside specified limits (3.81%), windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (3.81%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.
Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 100.0% of the time, falling to 75.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2004 Porsche 911 Carrera in this dataset had covered 71,756 mi.
Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 82.0% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 83.6%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.