Pass rate, every year
6,884 tests across 17 model years, 2001–2022.
+13.0 pts vs the national average
Pass rate, every year
6,884 tests across 17 model years, 2001–2022.
+13.0 pts vs the national average
Best year to buy
2022 97.1%
The strongest of the 17 years on record. See the 2022 page →
Worst year to buy
2013 81.8%
15.3 points below the 2022 peak. See the 2013 page →
The Porsche 911 Carrera MOT pass rate is 94.0%, +13.0 percentage points above the UK average. That is 6,884 DVSA MOT tests recorded between 2001 and 2022. This page lists the most common Porsche 911 Carrera MOT failures by category, names the best and worst model years, and finishes with a pre-MOT checklist you can run at home.
MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Porsche 911 Carrera MOT pass rates does in your corner of the country.
The Porsche 911 Carrera passed on its first attempt in 93.7%, and its overall record sits +13.0 percentage points above the national average for all cars. These figures come from every recorded DVSA MOT test for the Porsche 911 Carrera in the 2023–2025 data: 6,884 tests across 17 model years (2001–2022). A test still carries exactly one pass or fail verdict.
| Measure | This model |
|---|---|
| Tests analysed | 6,884 |
| Overall pass rate | 94.0% |
| Passed on first attempt | 93.7% |
| Average mileage at test | 55,697 mi |
| Model years covered | 2001–2022 (17 years) |
| Versus UK national average | +13.0 pts above |
Figures are computed from every recorded DVSA test for this model in the 2023–2025 data.
Every MOT failure a tester records belongs to one inspection section of the DVSA manual. For the Porsche 911 Carrera, the Tyres section leads the record — the breakdown below shows where the recorded failures cluster, then the exact strings behind the three biggest sections.
| Inspection section | Share of failures |
|---|---|
| Tyres | 32% |
| Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | 21% |
| Visibility | 21% |
| Body, chassis, structure | 7% |
| Noise, emissions and leaks | 6% |
| Suspension | 4% |
| Identification of the vehicle | 4% |
| Brakes | 3% |
Shares are over the Porsche 911 Carrera's recorded defect strings, merged across its year pages.
Around 32% of the recorded Porsche 911 Carrera failures fall in the Tyres section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords" (1.1%), "Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm" (0.8%), "Has ply or cords exposed" (0.4%) among the Porsche 911 Carrera's tyres faults.
Around 21% of the recorded Porsche 911 Carrera failures fall in the Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Headlamp aim too high" (0.6%), "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources" (0.4%), "Rear fog lamp not working" (0.1%) among the Porsche 911 Carrera's lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment faults.
Around 21% of the recorded Porsche 911 Carrera failures fall in the Visibility section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" (1.6%), "Wipers blade defective" (0.1%), "Window excessively tinted but not adversely affecting driver's view" (0.0%) among the Porsche 911 Carrera's visibility faults.
The descriptions below are the exact DVSA failure strings testers recorded most often for the Porsche 911 Carrera, each with how many of the model's 6,884 tests it was noted on.
The strongest Porsche 911 Carrera model year on record is 2022 (97.1% across 1,128 tests), and the weakest is 2013 (81.8%). The gap between them is 15.3 points. Years with fewer than 50 recorded tests are excluded, so these are the years with enough MOT history to mean something.
Porsche 911 Carrera reliability is improving in the DVSA data — the pass rate moves about 2.2 points a year across the most recent model years shown above.
| Year | Tests | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|
| 2022 911 Carrera | 1,128 | 97.1% |
| 2021 911 Carrera | 1,360 | 96.3% |
| 2020 911 Carrera | 1,719 | 95.8% |
| 2019 911 Carrera | 732 | 94.3% |
| 2013 911 Carrera | 55 | 81.8% |
| 2012 911 Carrera | 225 | 90.7% |
| 2011 911 Carrera | 298 | 94.6% |
| 2010 911 Carrera | 304 | 89.1% |
| 2009 911 Carrera | 310 | 90.0% |
| 2008 911 Carrera | 143 | 91.6% |
| 2007 911 Carrera | 53 | 86.8% |
| 2006 911 Carrera | 50 | 90.0% |
| 2005 911 Carrera | 61 | 85.2% |
| 2004 911 Carrera | 105 | 82.9% |
| 2003 911 Carrera | 119 | 84.9% |
| 2002 911 Carrera | 139 | 83.5% |
| 2001 911 Carrera | 83 | 86.7% |
Newest model year first. Only years with at least 50 recorded tests are listed.
These checks follow this Porsche 911 Carrera's own most-recorded failure strings, starting with what a tester is most likely to flag on a Porsche 911 Carrera.
the windscreen — “windscreen damaged”
Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.
the tyre tread — “tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm”
Check all four tyres cold, including the inner shoulder where wear hides — 1.6mm across the central three-quarters is the legal limit, and most testers fail at 1.6mm without argument.
the lights — “headlamp aim too high”
Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.
Derived from the DVSA failure strings testers recorded for the Porsche 911 Carrera. A check that finds nothing means the item is likely fine, not that the test is guaranteed.
94.0% of the 6,884 recorded Porsche 911 Carrera MOT tests ended in a pass, +13.0 percentage points above the national average. 93.7% of those passed on the first attempt.
2022 is the strongest Porsche 911 Carrera year on record at 97.1%, while 2013 is the weakest at 81.8%. The year-by-year table below lists every model year with at least 50 recorded tests.
The most recorded Porsche 911 Carrera failures are "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" and "Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords" — together around 3% of tests, mostly in the Visibility section.