2022 Porsche Macan T MOT pass rate

Pass rate

95.3%

Above average — 3.3 pts ahead of the 92.0% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 448 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £46–£107

Which year to buy

  • Best 2022 95.3% pass · this year
  • Avoid 2022 95.3% pass · this year

Across the 1 years on record, a spread of 0 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
95.1%
Typical mileage
23k mi

The 2022 Porsche Macan T MOT pass rate is 95.3% of its MOT tests — 3.3 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 70.3% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2022 Porsche Macan T on the real record

95.3% of 2022 Porsche Macan T MOTs passed — 448 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Porsche Macan T does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Tyres: 3.6× the national share

Tyres make up 70.3% of everything recorded on the 2022 Porsche Macan T, against 19.8% nationally — 50.5 points above. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Porsche Macan T? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2022 Porsche Macan T compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 92.0%, so this figure is 3.3 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 95.1%. The median 2022 Porsche Macan T in this dataset had covered 22,718 mi.

Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 94.4% of the time, April–September 96.3%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm", noted on 2.23% of tests.

  • 448 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 95.3% overall pass rate, 95.1% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Porsche Macan T, the average is 95.3% — best year 2022 (95.3%), worst 2022 (95.3%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
448
Typical mileage (median)
22,718 mi
Make and model
Porsche Macan T
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Tyres

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the Macan T MOT pass rate?

0-30k 96.0%
30-60k 92.5%
60-90k 100.0%
90-120k 100.0%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 84% so small gaps stay visible.

Regional pass rates for the Macan T

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 98 92.9%
East of England 58 98.3%
North West 56 91.1%
Scotland 48 97.9%
Yorkshire 38 94.7%
West Midlands 36 97.2%
London 30 93.3%
East Midlands 29 93.1%
South West 22 100.0%
North East 19 100.0%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2022 Macan T

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 70.3%
+50.5 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Brakes 9.9%
−11.0 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Advisories 7.1%
+2.9 pts vs national national 4.2% Price advisories parts
Visibility 4.4%
−0.6 pts vs national national 5.0% Order bulbs & wipers
Show the other 5 fault categories
  • Lamps & electrics 2.7%
  • Identification 2.7%
  • Suspension 1.1%
  • Emissions & leaks 1.1%
  • Road wheels 0.5%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2022 Porsche Macan T tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2022 Macan T

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the tyre tread 2.2% of tests

    “tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm”

    Check all four tyres cold, including the inner shoulder where wear hides — 1.6mm across the central three-quarters is the legal limit, and most testers fail at 1.6mm without argument.

  2. Check the windscreen 1.3% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  3. Check the brakes 0.5% of tests

    “brake pads worn down to wear indicator”

    Look through the spokes of each wheel at the pad — less than 3mm of friction material, or a lip on the disc edge, is the usual failure. Check the handbrake holds on a slope with a few clicks, not at the top of its travel.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2022 Macan T through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £46–£107 — and 0% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£46–£107
Cheapest common item: brake pads worn down to wear indicator
£18–£45
Dearest common item: windscreen damaged
£80–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
80%
Repairs that still cost under £30
0%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 448 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Compare the 2022 Porsche Macan T with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2022 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2022 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2022 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2022 Porsche Macan T 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 9 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 182 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 128 70.30% 19.76% +50.54
Brakes 18 9.90% 20.89% −10.99
Non-component advisories 13 7.10% 4.18% +2.92
Visibility 8 4.40% 4.97% −0.57
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 5 2.70% 12.21% −9.51
Identification of the vehicle 5 2.70% 1.76% +0.94
Suspension 2 1.10% 20.98% −19.88
Noise, emissions and leaks 2 1.10% 5.52% −4.42
Road Wheels 1 0.50% 0.75% −0.25

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 448 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Major 2.2% £45–95 Tyres →
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 1.8% £45–95 Tyres →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 1.3% £80–200 Windscreen →
Brake pads worn down to wear indicator Brakes Major 0.45% £18–45 Brake Pads Set →
Has a bulge, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Major 0.45% £45–95 Tyres →
Registration plates does not conform to the specified requirements Identification of the vehicle Rectified 0.45% £20–80 Replacement Service Parts →
Brake pads contaminated Brakes Major 0.22% £18–45 Brake Pads Set →
Fixing missing Road Wheels Rectified 0.22% £20–55 Wheel Hub Bearing Kit →
Has ply or cords exposed Tyres Major 0.22% £45–95 Tyres →
Headlamp aim too high Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 0.22% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 15.2% £45–95
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Advisory 3.4% £45–95
Tread depth tread pattern not visible over the whole tread area when minimum depth required is 1.0mm Tyres Advisory 2.9% £45–95
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 2.7% £18–45
Non-component advisories Nail in tyre Non-component advisories Advisory 2.2% £45–95
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 1.1% £45–95

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 353 96.0% 19,692 mi
30-60k 93 92.5% 37,926 mi
60-90k 1 100.0% 66,193 mi
90-120k 1 100.0% 99,547 mi

Source: 448 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2022 Macan T MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2022 Porsche Macan T?

95.3% of the 448 2022 Porsche Macan T tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 92.0% for cars first used in 2022. First-attempt pass rate: 95.1%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2022 Porsche Macan T?

The three most recorded items are tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm (2.23%), has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords (1.79%), windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (1.34%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2022 Porsche Macan T MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 96.0% of the time, falling to 100.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2022 Porsche Macan T in this dataset had covered 22,718 mi.

Does the season affect the 2022 Porsche Macan T MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 94.4% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 96.3%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.