Calculate my fail sheet

2011 Proton Gen-2 MOT pass rate

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate

70.4%

Below average — 5.5 pts behind the 75.9% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 206 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £39–£102

Which year to buy

  • Best 2010 71.9% pass
  • Avoid 2012 66.0% pass

Across the 8 years on record, a spread of 5.9 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
63.4%
Typical mileage
61k mi

The 2011 Proton Gen-2 MOT pass rate is 70.4% of its MOT tests — 5.5 points behind what its age and mileage predict. Brakes is the biggest single reason it fails, at 25.3% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2011 Proton Gen-2 on the real record

70.4% of 2011 Proton Gen-2 MOTs passed — 206 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Expert verdict

Emissions & leaks: 2.2× the national share

Emissions & leaks make up 12.1% of everything recorded on the 2011 Proton Gen-2, against 5.5% nationally — 6.6 points above. Brakes are still the single largest share at 25.3%, but at 20.9% nationally that one is ordinary. A smoky diesel or a leaking joint fails on emissions more often than on wear, so ask for a recent emissions printout.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Proton Gen-2? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2011 Proton Gen-2 compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 75.9%, so this figure is 5.5 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 63.4%. The median 2011 Proton Gen-2 in this dataset had covered 60,580 mi.

92% of the tests on this vehicle ran on Petrol, which passed 71.4% of the time. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 70.9% of the time, April–September 69.6%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Rbt (sp) efficiency below requirements", noted on 5.83% of tests.

  • 206 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 70.4% overall pass rate, 63.4% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Proton Gen-2, the average is 68.6% — best year 2010 (71.9%), worst 2012 (66.0%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
206
Typical mileage (median)
60,580 mi
Make and model
Proton Gen-2
Updated
2026-11-07

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Brake Discs and Pads Set

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the Gen-2 MOT pass rate?

0-30k 92.9%
30-60k 72.9%
60-90k 66.2%
90-120k 63.0%
120k+ 57.1%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 49% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Petrol 71.4%
LPG 58.8%

Pass rate by fuel type. Petrol is the most common here (92% of tests).

Regional pass rates for the Gen-2

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 32 71.9%
North West 31 58.1%
South West 30 66.7%
Yorkshire 25 68.0%
East of England 21 81.0%
West Midlands 18 77.8%
London 18 77.8%
East Midlands 17 70.6%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2011 Gen-2

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Brakes 25.3%
+4.4 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Suspension 16.2%
−4.8 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Lamps & electrics 15.7%
+3.5 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Emissions & leaks 12.1%
+6.6 pts vs national national 5.5% Price emissions & leaks parts
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Body & chassis 10.1%
  • Tyres 9.8%
  • Visibility 4.5%
  • Advisories 2.2%
  • Seat belts 1.7%
  • Steering 1.2%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2011 Proton Gen-2 tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2011 Gen-2

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the battery 3.9% of tests

    “battery(ies) insecure”

    Check the battery is secure and its terminals are clean and tight — a loose battery is a fail on its own, and a weak one shows up as slow cranking on a cold morning.

  2. Check the lights 3.9% of tests

    “headlamp aim too low”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  3. Check the windscreen 3.9% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2011 Gen-2 through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £39–£102 — and 30% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£39–£102
Cheapest common item: wipers does not clear the windscreen…
£8–£22
Dearest common item: joints constant velocity boot split or…
£80–£250
Common items a careful owner can do at home
60%
Repairs that still cost under £30
30%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 206 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Gen-2, side by side

8 model years on record, from 2005 to 2012. Across them the pass rate runs from 66.0% to 71.9% — a spread of 5.9 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2005 67.8% registration plate lamp(s)…
  2. 2006 66.2% registration plate lamp(s)…
  3. 2007 67.6% ball joint dust cover severely…
  4. 2008 67.0% battery(ies) insecure but not…
  5. 2009 71.0% rbt (sp) efficiency below…
  6. 2010 71.9% rbt (sp) efficiency below…
  7. 2011 70.4%
    rbt (sp) efficiency below…
  8. 2012 66.0% rbt (sp) efficiency below…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2011 Proton Gen-2 with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2011 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2011 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2011 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2011 Proton Gen-2 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 596 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Brakes 153 25.30% 20.89% +4.41
Suspension 98 16.20% 20.98% −4.78
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 95 15.70% 12.21% +3.49
Noise, emissions and leaks 73 12.10% 5.52% +6.58
Body, chassis, structure 61 10.10% 5.57% +4.53
Tyres 59 9.80% 19.76% −9.96
Visibility 27 4.50% 4.97% −0.47
Non-component advisories 13 2.20% 4.18% −1.98
Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems 10 1.70% 0.82% +0.88
Steering 7 1.20% 2.57% −1.37

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 206 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Rbt (sp) efficiency below requirements Brakes Major 5.8% £45–110 Brake Discs and Pads Set →
Battery(ies) insecure but not likely to fall from carrier Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 3.9% £60–140 Battery →
Headlamp aim too low Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 3.9% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Position lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 3.9% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Position lamp with a multiple light source up to 1/2 not functioning Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 3.9% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 3.9% £80–200 Windscreen →
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Major 3.9% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Parking brake performance inoperative on one side Brakes Major 3.4% £60–150 Brake Servicing →
Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated Suspension Minor 2.9% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Body, chassis, structure Major 2.9% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Engine oil leaks leaking excessively from engine Noise, emissions and leaks Advisory 29.6% £200–700
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 15.1% £45–110
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 13.1% £18–45
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 13.1% £45–95
Exhaust system has a major leak of exhaust gases Body, chassis, structure Advisory 11.7% £45–120
Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes Advisory 11.2% £80–180

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 14 92.9% 21,586 mi
30-60k 85 72.9% 47,531 mi
60-90k 71 66.2% 75,805 mi
90-120k 27 63.0% 107,723 mi
120k+ 7 57.1% 138,422 mi

Source: 206 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2011 Gen-2 MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2011 Proton Gen-2?

70.4% of the 206 2011 Proton Gen-2 tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 75.9% for cars first used in 2011. First-attempt pass rate: 63.4%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2011 Proton Gen-2?

The three most recorded items are rbt (sp) efficiency below requirements (5.83%), battery(ies) insecure but not likely to fall from carrier (3.88%), headlamp aim too low (3.88%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2011 Proton Gen-2 MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 92.9% of the time, falling to 57.1% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2011 Proton Gen-2 in this dataset had covered 60,580 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2011 Proton Gen-2?

Petrol: 71.4% pass rate across 189 tests. LPG: 58.8% pass rate across 17 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2011 Proton Gen-2 MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 70.9% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 69.6%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.