Calculate my fail sheet

2009 Proton Gen-2 MOT pass rate

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate

71.0%

Below average — 3.0 pts behind the 74.0% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 231 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £27–£75

Which year to buy

  • Best 2010 71.9% pass
  • Avoid 2012 66.0% pass

Across the 8 years on record, a spread of 5.9 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
63.3%
Typical mileage
64k mi

The 2009 Proton Gen-2 MOT pass rate is 71.0% of its MOT tests — 3.0 points behind what its age and mileage predict. Brakes is the biggest single reason it fails, at 23.8% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2009 Proton Gen-2 on the real record

71.0% of 2009 Proton Gen-2 MOTs passed — 231 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Expert verdict

Emissions & leaks: 1.9× the national share

Emissions & leaks make up 10.7% of everything recorded on the 2009 Proton Gen-2, against 5.5% nationally — 5.2 points above. Brakes are still the single largest share at 23.8%, but at 20.9% nationally that one is ordinary. A smoky diesel or a leaking joint fails on emissions more often than on wear, so ask for a recent emissions printout.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Proton Gen-2? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2009 Proton Gen-2 compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 74.0%, so this figure is 3.0 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 63.3%. The median 2009 Proton Gen-2 in this dataset had covered 64,170 mi.

The most common fuel recorded here is Petrol — 84% of tests, with a 72.7% pass rate. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 73.2% of the time, April–September 68.3%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Rbt (sp) efficiency below requirements", noted on 8.23% of tests.

  • 231 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 71.0% overall pass rate, 63.3% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Proton Gen-2, the average is 68.6% — best year 2010 (71.9%), worst 2012 (66.0%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
231
Typical mileage (median)
64,170 mi
Make and model
Proton Gen-2
Updated
2026-11-07

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Brake Discs and Pads Set

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the Gen-2 MOT pass rate?

0-30k 84.6%
30-60k 75.3%
60-90k 70.1%
90-120k 67.7%
120k+ 61.5%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 53% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Petrol 72.7%
LPG 62.2%

Pass rate by fuel type. Petrol is the most common here (84% of tests).

Regional pass rates for the Gen-2

Region Tests Pass rate
West Midlands 41 78.0%
East of England 39 76.9%
North West 28 71.4%
South East 28 64.3%
South West 26 73.1%
Yorkshire 23 69.6%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2009 Gen-2

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Brakes 23.8%
+2.9 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Suspension 18.8%
−2.2 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Lamps & electrics 14.8%
+2.6 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Tyres 12.5%
−7.3 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Emissions & leaks 10.7%
  • Body & chassis 7.8%
  • Visibility 4.6%
  • Steering 2.7%
  • Advisories 1.7%
  • Identification 1.4%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2009 Proton Gen-2 tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2009 Gen-2

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the lights 6.9% of tests

    “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  2. Check the suspension joints 6.5% of tests

    “ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

  3. Check the horn 5.2% of tests

    “horn not working”

    Press it. That is the whole check, and a surprising number of cars fail on it.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2009 Gen-2 through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £27–£75 — and 48% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£27–£75
Cheapest common item: registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the…
£5–£20
Dearest common item: door condition cannot be opened from outside…
£80–£250
Common items a careful owner can do at home
70%
Repairs that still cost under £30
48%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 231 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Gen-2, side by side

8 model years on record, from 2005 to 2012. Across them the pass rate runs from 66.0% to 71.9% — a spread of 5.9 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2005 67.8% registration plate lamp(s)…
  2. 2006 66.2% registration plate lamp(s)…
  3. 2007 67.6% ball joint dust cover severely…
  4. 2008 67.0% battery(ies) insecure but not…
  5. 2009 71.0%
    rbt (sp) efficiency below…
  6. 2010 71.9% rbt (sp) efficiency below…
  7. 2011 70.4% rbt (sp) efficiency below…
  8. 2012 66.0% rbt (sp) efficiency below…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2009 Proton Gen-2 with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2009 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2009 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2009 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2009 Proton Gen-2 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 759 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Brakes 183 23.80% 20.89% +2.91
Suspension 144 18.80% 20.98% −2.18
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 114 14.80% 12.21% +2.59
Tyres 96 12.50% 19.76% −7.26
Noise, emissions and leaks 82 10.70% 5.52% +5.18
Body, chassis, structure 60 7.80% 5.57% +2.23
Visibility 35 4.60% 4.97% −0.37
Steering 21 2.70% 2.57% +0.13
Non-component advisories 13 1.70% 4.18% −2.48
Identification of the vehicle 11 1.40% 1.76% −0.36

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 231 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Rbt (sp) efficiency below requirements Brakes Major 8.2% £45–110 Brake Discs and Pads Set →
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 6.9% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated Suspension Minor 6.5% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Horn not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 5.2% £8–25 Horn →
Door condition cannot be opened from outside the vehicle Body, chassis, structure Major 4.8% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Parking brake performance inoperative on one side Brakes Major 4.8% £60–150 Brake Servicing →
Position lamp with a multiple light source up to 1/2 not functioning Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 4.8% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Headlamp lens slightly defective Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 4.3% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Major 4.3% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Headlamp aim projected beam image is obviously incorrect Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 3.9% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Engine oil leaks leaking excessively from engine Noise, emissions and leaks Advisory 29.4% £200–700
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 20.8% £45–95
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 15.6% £45–110
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 14.3% £45–95
Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes Advisory 12.1% £80–180
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 8.2% £18–45

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 13 84.6% 22,723 mi
30-60k 73 75.3% 45,500 mi
60-90k 87 70.1% 70,843 mi
90-120k 31 67.7% 101,473 mi
120k+ 26 61.5% 142,300 mi

Source: 231 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2009 Gen-2 MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2009 Proton Gen-2?

71.0% of the 231 2009 Proton Gen-2 tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 74.0% for cars first used in 2009. First-attempt pass rate: 63.3%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2009 Proton Gen-2?

The three most recorded items are rbt (sp) efficiency below requirements (8.23%), registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (6.93%), ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated (6.49%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2009 Proton Gen-2 MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 84.6% of the time, falling to 61.5% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2009 Proton Gen-2 in this dataset had covered 64,170 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2009 Proton Gen-2?

Petrol: 72.7% pass rate across 194 tests. LPG: 62.2% pass rate across 37 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2009 Proton Gen-2 MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 73.2% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 68.3%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.