2023 Renault Captur Techno MOT pass rate

Only 78 tests of this exact model and year are in the DVSA data, below the 100 we ask for before a page goes in the index. The figures are still shown, because they are the only ones there are.

Pass rate

94.9%

Above average — 0.1 pts ahead of the 94.8% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 78 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £30–£72

Which year to buy

  • Best 2023 94.9% pass · this year
  • Avoid 2022 94.0% pass

Across the 2 years on record, a spread of 0.9 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
94.8%
Typical mileage
18k mi

The 2023 Renault Captur Techno MOT pass rate is 94.9% of its MOT tests — about what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 51.3% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2023 Renault Captur Techno on the real record

94.9% of 2023 Renault Captur Techno MOTs passed — 78 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Renault Captur Techno does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Tyres: 2.6× the national share

Tyres make up 51.3% of everything recorded on the 2023 Renault Captur Techno, against 19.8% nationally — 31.5 points above. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Renault Captur Techno? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2023 Renault Captur Techno compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 94.8%, so this figure is 0.1 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 94.8%. The median 2023 Renault Captur Techno in this dataset had covered 18,226 mi.

The single most recorded failure item is "Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick", noted on 1.28% of tests.

  • 78 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 94.9% overall pass rate, 94.8% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Renault Captur Techno, the average is 94.1% — best year 2023 (94.9%), worst 2022 (94.0%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
78
Typical mileage (median)
18,226 mi
Make and model
Renault Captur Techno
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Brake Pads Set

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the Captur Techno MOT pass rate?

0-30k 93.8%
30-60k 100.0%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 85% so small gaps stay visible.

Regional pass rates for the Captur Techno

Region Tests Pass rate
Scotland 15 93.3%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2023 Captur Techno

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 51.3%
+31.5 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Advisories 15.4%
+11.2 pts vs national national 4.2% Price advisories parts
Brakes 10.3%
−10.6 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Visibility 10.3%
+5.3 pts vs national national 5.0% Order bulbs & wipers
Show the other 3 fault categories
  • Lamps & electrics 5.1%
  • Steering 5.1%
  • Suspension 2.6%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2023 Renault Captur Techno tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2023 Captur Techno

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the brakes 1.3% of tests

    “brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick”

    Look through the spokes of each wheel at the pad — less than 3mm of friction material, or a lip on the disc edge, is the usual failure. Check the handbrake holds on a slope with a few clicks, not at the top of its travel.

  2. Check the lights 1.3% of tests

    “headlamp aim too low”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  3. Check the suspension joints 1.3% of tests

    “track rod end ball joint has excessive play”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2023 Captur Techno through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £30–£72 — and 30% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£30–£72
Cheapest common item: mirrors slightly damaged
£3–£15
Dearest common item: windscreen damaged
£80–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
80%
Repairs that still cost under £30
30%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 78 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Captur Techno, side by side

2 model years on record, from 2022 to 2023. Across them the pass rate runs from 94.0% to 94.9% — a spread of 0.9 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2022 94.0% tread depth below requirements of…
  2. 2023 94.9%
    brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2023 Renault Captur Techno with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2023 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2023 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2023 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2023 Renault Captur Techno 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 7 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 39 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 20 51.30% 19.76% +31.54
Non-component advisories 6 15.40% 4.18% +11.22
Brakes 4 10.30% 20.89% −10.59
Visibility 4 10.30% 4.97% +5.33
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 2 5.10% 12.21% −7.11
Steering 2 5.10% 2.57% +2.53
Suspension 1 2.60% 20.98% −18.38

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 78 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Major 1.3% £18–45 Brake Pads Set →
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 1.3% £45–95 Tyres →
Has ply or cords exposed Tyres Major 1.3% £45–95 Tyres →
Headlamp aim too low Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 1.3% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Headlamp insecure Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 1.3% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Mirrors slightly damaged Visibility Minor 1.3% £3–15 Bulb →
Obviously under inflated Tyres Minor 1.3% £45–95 Tyres →
Track rod end ball joint has excessive play Steering Rectified 1.3% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 1.3% £80–200 Windscreen →
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Rectified 1.3% £8–22 Wiper Blade →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 16.7% £45–95
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 3.9% £45–95
Non-component advisories Nail in tyre Non-component advisories Advisory 3.9% £45–95
Brake discs significantly and obviously worn Brakes Advisory 2.6% £45–110
Non-component advisories Items removed from drivers view prior to test Non-component advisories Advisory 2.6% £20–80
Ball joint excessively worn Suspension Advisory 1.3% £18–45

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 64 93.8% 16,679 mi
30-60k 14 100.0% 38,978 mi

Source: 78 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2023 Captur Techno MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2023 Renault Captur Techno?

94.9% of the 78 2023 Renault Captur Techno tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 94.8% for cars first used in 2023. First-attempt pass rate: 94.8%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2023 Renault Captur Techno?

The three most recorded items are brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick (1.28%), has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords (1.28%), has ply or cords exposed (1.28%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2023 Renault Captur Techno MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 93.8% of the time, falling to 100.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2023 Renault Captur Techno in this dataset had covered 18,226 mi.