2023 Renault Captur Techno E-Tech MOT pass rate

Pass rate

97.1%

Above average — 2.3 pts ahead of the 94.8% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 102 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £34–£77

Which year to buy

  • Best 2023 97.1% pass · this year
  • Avoid 2022 95.4% pass

Across the 2 years on record, a spread of 1.7 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
96.9%
Typical mileage
15k mi

The 2023 Renault Captur Techno E-Tech MOT pass rate is 97.1% of its MOT tests — 2.3 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 72.0% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2023 Renault Captur Techno E-Tech on the real record

97.1% of 2023 Renault Captur Techno E-Tech MOTs passed — 102 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Renault Captur Techno E-Tech does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Tyres: 3.6× the national share

Tyres make up 72.0% of everything recorded on the 2023 Renault Captur Techno E-Tech, against 19.8% nationally — 52.2 points above. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Renault Captur Techno E-Tech? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2023 Renault Captur Techno E-Tech compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 94.8%, so this figure is 2.3 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 96.9%. The median 2023 Renault Captur Techno E-Tech in this dataset had covered 15,294 mi.

The single most recorded failure item is "Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords", noted on 1.96% of tests.

  • 102 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 97.1% overall pass rate, 96.9% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Renault Captur Techno E-Tech, the average is 95.8% — best year 2023 (97.1%), worst 2022 (95.4%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
102
Typical mileage (median)
15,294 mi
Make and model
Renault Captur Techno E-Tech
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Tyres

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the Captur Techno E-Tech MOT pass rate?

0-30k 97.7%
30-60k 93.3%
60-90k 100.0%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 85% so small gaps stay visible.

Regional pass rates for the Captur Techno E-Tech

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 17 100.0%
Scotland 16 87.5%
East of England 15 93.3%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2023 Captur Techno E-Tech

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 72.0%
+52.2 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Advisories 12.0%
+7.8 pts vs national national 4.2% Price advisories parts
Lamps & electrics 8.0%
−4.2 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Suspension 4.0%
−17.0 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Show the other 1 fault category
  • Brakes 4.0%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2023 Renault Captur Techno E-Tech tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2023 Captur Techno E-Tech

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the lights 1.0% of tests

    “headlamp aim too high”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2023 Captur Techno E-Tech through its MOT

Across the 4 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £34–£77 — and 20% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 4 common items
£34–£77
Cheapest common item: registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the…
£5–£20
Dearest common item: has a cut in excess of the requirements deep…
£45–£95
Common items a careful owner can do at home
75%
Repairs that still cost under £30
20%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 102 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Captur Techno E-Tech, side by side

2 model years on record, from 2022 to 2023. Across them the pass rate runs from 95.4% to 97.1% — a spread of 1.7 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2022 95.4% has a cut in excess of the…
  2. 2023 97.1%
    has a cut in excess of the…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2023 Renault Captur Techno E-Tech with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2023 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2023 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2023 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2023 Renault Captur Techno E-Tech 4 failure items · 6 advisories · 5 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 25 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 18 72.00% 19.76% +52.24
Non-component advisories 3 12.00% 4.18% +7.82
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 2 8.00% 12.21% −4.21
Suspension 1 4.00% 20.98% −16.98
Brakes 1 4.00% 20.89% −16.89

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 102 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 2.0% £45–95 Tyres →
Has ply or cords exposed Tyres Major 0.98% £45–95 Tyres →
Headlamp aim too high Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 0.98% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 0.98% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 8.8% £45–95
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Advisory 2.0% £45–95
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 2.0% £45–95
Non-component advisories Nail in tyre Non-component advisories Advisory 2.0% £45–95
Tread depth tread pattern not visible over the whole tread area when minimum depth required is 1.0mm Tyres Advisory 2.0% £45–95
Ball joint excessively worn Suspension Advisory 0.98% £18–45

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 86 97.7% 14,143 mi
30-60k 15 93.3% 37,138 mi
60-90k 1 100.0% 78,886 mi

Source: 102 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2023 Captur Techno E-Tech MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2023 Renault Captur Techno E-Tech?

97.1% of the 102 2023 Renault Captur Techno E-Tech tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 94.8% for cars first used in 2023. First-attempt pass rate: 96.9%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2023 Renault Captur Techno E-Tech?

The three most recorded items are has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords (1.96%), has ply or cords exposed (0.98%), headlamp aim too high (0.98%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2023 Renault Captur Techno E-Tech MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 97.7% of the time, falling to 100.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2023 Renault Captur Techno E-Tech in this dataset had covered 15,294 mi.