2003 Renault Espace MOT pass rate

Pass rate

72.6%

Below average — 0.0 pts in line with the 72.6% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 164 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £29–£80

Which year to buy

  • Best 2000 75.0% pass
  • Avoid 2011 66.0% pass

Across the 13 years on record, a spread of 9 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
64.3%
Typical mileage
95k mi

The 2003 Renault Espace MOT pass rate is 72.6% of its MOT tests — about what its age and mileage predict. Brakes is the biggest single reason it fails, at 18.2% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2003 Renault Espace on the real record

72.6% of 2003 Renault Espace MOTs passed — 164 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Renault Espace does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Fewer problems with tyres

Tyres are 11.0% of this car’s recorded faults, against 19.8% nationally — the mirror image of the usual story on a car of this age.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Renault Espace? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2003 Renault Espace compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 72.6%, so this figure is 0.0 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 64.3%. The median 2003 Renault Espace in this dataset had covered 94,808 mi.

53% of the tests on this vehicle ran on Diesel, which passed 70.1% of the time. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 68.3% of the time, April–September 79.4%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Headlamp lens slightly defective", noted on 8.54% of tests.

  • 164 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 72.6% overall pass rate, 64.3% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Renault Espace, the average is 68.5% — best year 2000 (75.0%), worst 2011 (66.0%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
164
Typical mileage (median)
94,808 mi
Make and model
Renault Espace
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Headlight Bulb

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the Espace MOT pass rate?

0-30k 83.3%
30-60k 70.0%
60-90k 82.5%
90-120k 64.0%
120k+ 73.0%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 56% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Diesel 70.1%
Petrol 75.3%

Pass rate by fuel type. Diesel is the most common here (53% of tests).

Regional pass rates for the Espace

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 43 67.4%
East of England 24 79.2%
Yorkshire 15 73.3%
West Midlands 15 80.0%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2003 Espace

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Brakes 18.2%
−2.7 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Suspension 17.5%
−3.5 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Lamps & electrics 16.0%
+3.8 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Tyres 11.0%
−8.8 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Advisories 7.8%
  • Emissions & leaks 7.6%
  • Steering 7.4%
  • Body & chassis 7.1%
  • Visibility 4.5%
  • Identification 2.2%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2003 Renault Espace tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2003 Espace

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the lights 8.5% of tests

    “headlamp lens slightly defective”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  2. Check the windscreen 6.1% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  3. Check the suspension joints 4.3% of tests

    “ball joint excessively worn”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2003 Espace through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £29–£80 — and 45% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£29–£80
Cheapest common item: anti-lock braking system warning lamp…
£3–£15
Dearest common item: joints constant velocity boot severely…
£80–£250
Common items a careful owner can do at home
70%
Repairs that still cost under £30
45%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 164 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Espace, side by side

13 model years on record, from 2000 to 2012. Across them the pass rate runs from 66.0% to 75.0% — a spread of 9 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2000 75.0% windscreen damaged but not…
  2. 2001 72.2% battery(ies) insecure but not…
  3. 2002 68.8% steering rack gaiter missing or…
  4. 2003 72.6%
    headlamp lens slightly defective
  5. 2004 71.1% registration plate lamp(s)…
  6. 2005 71.5% headlamp lens slightly defective
  7. 2006 69.6% coil spring fractured or broken
  8. 2007 66.7% registration plate lamp(s)…
  9. 2008 67.9% registration plate lamp(s)…
  10. 2009 68.1% joints constant velocity boot…
  11. 2010 68.3% registration plate lamp(s)…
  12. 2011 66.0% registration plate lamp(s)…
  13. 2012 70.4% joints constant velocity boot…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2003 Renault Espace with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2003 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2003 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2003 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2003 Renault Espace 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 534 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Brakes 98 18.20% 20.89% −2.69
Suspension 94 17.50% 20.98% −3.48
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 86 16.00% 12.21% +3.79
Tyres 59 11.00% 19.76% −8.76
Non-component advisories 42 7.80% 4.18% +3.62
Noise, emissions and leaks 41 7.60% 5.52% +2.08
Steering 40 7.40% 2.57% +4.83
Body, chassis, structure 38 7.10% 5.57% +1.53
Visibility 24 4.50% 4.97% −0.47
Identification of the vehicle 12 2.20% 1.76% +0.44

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 164 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Headlamp lens slightly defective Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 8.5% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 6.1% £80–200 Windscreen →
Position lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 5.5% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Headlamp aim projected beam image is obviously incorrect Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 4.9% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Ball joint excessively worn Suspension Major 4.3% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Battery(ies) insecure but not likely to fall from carrier Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 4.3% £60–140 Battery →
Anti-lock braking system warning lamp indicates an ABS fault Brakes Major 3.7% £3–15 Bulb →
Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated Suspension Minor 3.7% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Major 3.7% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated Body, chassis, structure Minor 3.0% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 23.8% £45–110
Engine oil leaks leaking excessively from engine Noise, emissions and leaks Advisory 17.1% £200–700
Non-component advisories Play in steering rack inner joint(s) Non-component advisories Advisory 17.1% £120–300
Coil spring corroded so that its cross sectional area is reduced and seriously weakened Suspension Advisory 14.0% £25–65
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 13.4% £45–95
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 13.4% £45–95

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 6 83.3% 8,885 mi
30-60k 30 70.0% 48,678 mi
60-90k 40 82.5% 78,746 mi
90-120k 50 64.0% 107,624 mi
120k+ 37 73.0% 143,700 mi

Source: 164 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2003 Espace MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2003 Renault Espace?

72.6% of the 164 2003 Renault Espace tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 72.6% for cars first used in 2003. First-attempt pass rate: 64.3%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2003 Renault Espace?

The three most recorded items are headlamp lens slightly defective (8.54%), windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (6.10%), position lamp not working (5.49%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2003 Renault Espace MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 83.3% of the time, falling to 73.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2003 Renault Espace in this dataset had covered 94,808 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2003 Renault Espace?

Diesel: 70.1% pass rate across 87 tests. Petrol: 75.3% pass rate across 77 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2003 Renault Espace MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 68.3% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 79.4%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.