Calculate my fail sheet

2003 Renault Vel Satis MOT pass rate

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate

74.0%

Below average — 1.4 pts ahead of the 72.6% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 104 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £28–£79

Which year to buy

  • Best 2004 77.1% pass
  • Avoid 2003 74.0% pass · this year

Across the 3 years on record, a spread of 3.1 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
68.2%
Typical mileage
102k mi

The 2003 Renault Vel Satis MOT pass rate is 74.0% of its MOT tests — 1.4 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Brakes is the biggest single reason it fails, at 26.8% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2003 Renault Vel Satis on the real record

74.0% of 2003 Renault Vel Satis MOTs passed — 104 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Expert verdict

Brakes: 1.3× the national share

Brakes make up 26.8% of everything recorded on the 2003 Renault Vel Satis, against 20.9% nationally — 5.9 points above. Have the discs and pads measured rather than glanced at, and ask whether the handbrake holds on a slope.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Renault Vel Satis? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2003 Renault Vel Satis compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 72.6%, so this figure is 1.4 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 68.2%. The median 2003 Renault Vel Satis in this dataset had covered 101,551 mi.

The most common fuel recorded here is Petrol — 71% of tests, with a 71.6% pass rate. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 78.4% of the time, April–September 69.8%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Headlamp aim projected beam image is obviously incorrect", noted on 5.77% of tests.

  • 104 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 74.0% overall pass rate, 68.2% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Renault Vel Satis, the average is 75.6% — best year 2004 (77.1%), worst 2003 (74.0%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
104
Typical mileage (median)
101,551 mi
Make and model
Renault Vel Satis
Updated
2026-11-07

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Headlight Alignment

Typically a garage job — get quotes before committing.

Does mileage affect the Vel Satis MOT pass rate?

30-60k 75.0%
60-90k 80.6%
90-120k 68.4%
120k+ 72.7%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 60% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Petrol 71.6%
Diesel 80.0%

Pass rate by fuel type. Petrol is the most common here (71% of tests).

Regional pass rates for the Vel Satis

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 33 66.7%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2003 Vel Satis

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Brakes 26.8%
+5.9 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Suspension 18.5%
−2.5 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Lamps & electrics 15.3%
+3.1 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Tyres 13.7%
−6.1 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Advisories 8.3%
  • Emissions & leaks 4.8%
  • Steering 4.5%
  • Body & chassis 2.6%
  • Identification 2.2%
  • Visibility 1.9%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2003 Renault Vel Satis tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2003 Vel Satis

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the lights 5.8% of tests

    “headlamp aim projected beam image is obviously incorrect”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  2. Check the battery 4.8% of tests

    “battery(ies) insecure”

    Check the battery is secure and its terminals are clean and tight — a loose battery is a fail on its own, and a weak one shows up as slow cranking on a cold morning.

  3. Check the suspension joints 3.9% of tests

    “ball joint excessively worn”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2003 Vel Satis through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £28–£79 — and 29% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£28–£79
Cheapest common item: anti-lock braking system warning lamp…
£3–£15
Dearest common item: joints constant velocity boot severely…
£80–£250
Common items a careful owner can do at home
70%
Repairs that still cost under £30
29%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 104 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Vel Satis, side by side

3 model years on record, from 2002 to 2004. Across them the pass rate runs from 74.0% to 77.1% — a spread of 3.1 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2002 76.3% headlamp lens slightly defective
  2. 2003 74.0%
    headlamp aim projected beam image…
  3. 2004 77.1% headlamp lens slightly defective

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2003 Renault Vel Satis with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2003 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2003 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2003 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2003 Renault Vel Satis 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 309 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Brakes 84 26.80% 20.89% +5.91
Suspension 58 18.50% 20.98% −2.48
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 48 15.30% 12.21% +3.09
Tyres 43 13.70% 19.76% −6.06
Non-component advisories 26 8.30% 4.18% +4.12
Noise, emissions and leaks 15 4.80% 5.52% −0.72
Steering 14 4.50% 2.57% +1.93
Body, chassis, structure 8 2.60% 5.57% −2.97
Identification of the vehicle 7 2.20% 1.76% +0.44
Visibility 6 1.90% 4.97% −3.07

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 104 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Headlamp aim projected beam image is obviously incorrect Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 5.8% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Battery(ies) insecure but not likely to fall from carrier Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 4.8% £60–140 Battery →
Switch inoperative Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 4.8% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Ball joint excessively worn Suspension Major 3.9% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Headlamp aim too low Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 3.9% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Headlamp lens slightly defective Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 3.9% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated Body, chassis, structure Minor 3.9% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Anti-lock braking system warning lamp indicates an ABS fault Brakes Major 2.9% £3–15 Bulb →
Linkage ball joint dust cover ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated Suspension Minor 2.9% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Track rod end ball joint has excessive play Steering Major 2.9% £18–45 Ball Joint →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 27.9% £45–110
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 21.1% £45–95
Non-component advisories Play in steering rack inner joint(s) Non-component advisories Advisory 20.2% £120–300
Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes Advisory 19.2% £80–180
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 13.5% £45–95
Engine oil leaks leaking excessively from engine Noise, emissions and leaks Advisory 11.5% £200–700

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
30-60k 8 75.0% 52,941 mi
60-90k 36 80.6% 77,086 mi
90-120k 38 68.4% 107,717 mi
120k+ 22 72.7% 151,344 mi

Source: 104 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2003 Vel Satis MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2003 Renault Vel Satis?

74.0% of the 104 2003 Renault Vel Satis tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 72.6% for cars first used in 2003. First-attempt pass rate: 68.2%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2003 Renault Vel Satis?

The three most recorded items are headlamp aim projected beam image is obviously incorrect (5.77%), battery(ies) insecure but not likely to fall from carrier (4.81%), switch inoperative (4.81%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2003 Renault Vel Satis MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 75.0% of the time, falling to 72.7% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2003 Renault Vel Satis in this dataset had covered 101,551 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2003 Renault Vel Satis?

Petrol: 71.6% pass rate across 74 tests. Diesel: 80.0% pass rate across 30 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2003 Renault Vel Satis MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 78.4% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 69.8%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.