2016 Rolls-Royce Phantom MOT pass rate

Pass rate

96.7%

Above average — 12.7 pts ahead of the 84.0% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 122 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £22–£63

Which year to buy

  • Best 2003 100.0% pass
  • Avoid 2004 93.2% pass

Across the 17 years on record, a spread of 6.8 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
96.6%
Typical mileage
17k mi

The 2016 Rolls-Royce Phantom MOT pass rate is 96.7% of its MOT tests — 12.7 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 30.0% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2016 Rolls-Royce Phantom on the real record

96.7% of 2016 Rolls-Royce Phantom MOTs passed — 122 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Rolls-Royce Phantom does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Tyres: 1.5× the national share

Tyres make up 30.0% of everything recorded on the 2016 Rolls-Royce Phantom, against 19.8% nationally — 10.2 points above. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Rolls-Royce Phantom? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2016 Rolls-Royce Phantom compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 84.0%, so this figure is 12.7 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 96.6%. The median 2016 Rolls-Royce Phantom in this dataset had covered 16,657 mi.

Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 95.6% of the time, April–September 97.4%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Ball joint dust cover no longer prevents the ingress of dirt", noted on 0.82% of tests.

  • 122 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 96.7% overall pass rate, 96.6% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Rolls-Royce Phantom, the average is 96.5% — best year 2003 (100.0%), worst 2004 (93.2%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
122
Typical mileage (median)
16,657 mi
Make and model
Rolls-Royce Phantom
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Ball Joint

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the Phantom MOT pass rate?

0-30k 100.0%
30-60k 86.2%
60-90k 100.0%
90-120k 100.0%
120k+ 100.0%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 78% so small gaps stay visible.

Regional pass rates for the Phantom

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 47 93.6%
West Midlands 17 100.0%
London 17 100.0%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2016 Phantom

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 30.0%
+10.2 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Brakes 25.0%
+4.1 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Suspension 20.0%
−1.0 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Visibility 10.0%
+5.0 pts vs national national 5.0% Order bulbs & wipers
Show the other 2 fault categories
  • Seat belts 10.0%
  • Advisories 5.0%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2016 Rolls-Royce Phantom tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2016 Phantom

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the suspension joints 0.8% of tests

    “ball joint dust cover no longer prevents the ingress of dirt”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

  2. Check the wipers and washers 0.8% of tests

    “washers provides insufficient washer liquid”

    Run the wipers with the screen wet: they should clear it in one sweep without smearing or juddering. Top the washer bottle up and check both jets hit the screen.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2016 Phantom through its MOT

Across the 5 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £22–£63 — and 40% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 5 common items
£22–£63
Cheapest common item: washers provides insufficient washer liquid
£5–£15
Dearest common item: buckle not functioning as intended
£40–£120
Common items a careful owner can do at home
60%
Repairs that still cost under £30
40%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 122 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Phantom, side by side

17 model years on record, from 2003 to 2020. Across them the pass rate runs from 93.2% to 100.0% — a spread of 6.8 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2003 100.0% windscreen damaged but not…
  2. 2004 93.2% srs malfunction indicator lamp…
  3. 2005 96.5% headlamp aim too low
  4. 2006 96.2% rigid brake pipes excessively…
  5. 2007 95.1% has a cut in excess of the…
  6. 2008 94.0% registration plates does not…
  7. 2009 96.2% has a cut in excess of the…
  8. 2010 97.6% position lamp not working
  9. 2011 98.3% has a cut in excess of the…
  10. 2012 96.2% headlamp aim not tested unable to…
  11. 2013 96.6% has a cut in excess of the…
  12. 2014 97.6% tyre pressure monitoring system…
  13. 2015 99.0% service brake performance…
  14. 2016 96.7%
    ball joint dust cover no longer…
  15. 2018 98.5% shock absorbers has a serious…
  16. 2019 97.7% has a cut in excess of the…
  17. 2020 100.0% no single leading item

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2016 Rolls-Royce Phantom with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2016 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2016 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2016 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2016 Rolls-Royce Phantom 5 failure items · 6 advisories · 6 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 20 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 6 30.00% 19.76% +10.24
Brakes 5 25.00% 20.89% +4.11
Suspension 4 20.00% 20.98% −0.98
Visibility 2 10.00% 4.97% +5.03
Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems 2 10.00% 0.82% +9.18
Non-component advisories 1 5.00% 4.18% +0.82

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 122 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Ball joint dust cover no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Suspension Major 0.82% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Buckle not functioning as intended Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems Major 0.82% £40–120 Seat Belt →
Likely to become detached in the event of a collision Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems Major 0.82% £40–120 Seat Belt →
Washers provides insufficient washer liquid Visibility Rectified 0.82% £5–15 Windscreen Washer →
Washers provides insufficient washer liquid Visibility Major 0.82% £5–15 Windscreen Washer →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 3.3% £18–45
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 3.3% £45–95
Ball joint excessively worn Suspension Advisory 2.5% £18–45
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 1.6% £45–95
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 0.82% £45–110
Non-component advisories Nail in tyre Non-component advisories Advisory 0.82% £45–95

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 81 100.0% 10,136 mi
30-60k 29 86.2% 41,703 mi
60-90k 7 100.0% 78,638 mi
90-120k 3 100.0% 111,689 mi
120k+ 2 100.0% 127,144 mi

Source: 122 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2016 Phantom MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2016 Rolls-Royce Phantom?

96.7% of the 122 2016 Rolls-Royce Phantom tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 84.0% for cars first used in 2016. First-attempt pass rate: 96.6%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2016 Rolls-Royce Phantom?

The three most recorded items are ball joint dust cover no longer prevents the ingress of dirt (0.82%), buckle not functioning as intended (0.82%), likely to become detached in the event of a collision (0.82%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2016 Rolls-Royce Phantom MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 100.0% of the time, falling to 100.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2016 Rolls-Royce Phantom in this dataset had covered 16,657 mi.

Does the season affect the 2016 Rolls-Royce Phantom MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 95.6% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 97.4%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.