Pass rate
Above average — 22.1 pts ahead of the 73.0% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 243 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £37–£113
Pass rate
Above average — 22.1 pts ahead of the 73.0% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 243 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £37–£113
Most common fault
Tyres
30.1% of faults · 19.8% nationally
mostly tread below the limit, cuts and sidewall bulges.
Which year to buy
Across the 17 years on record, a spread of 6.8 points. See every year →
The 2007 Rolls-Royce Phantom MOT pass rate is 95.1% of its MOT tests — 22.1 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 30.1% of what testers record.
MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Rolls-Royce Phantom does in your corner of the country.
Expert verdict
Emissions & leaks make up 16.4% of everything recorded on the 2007 Rolls-Royce Phantom, against 5.5% nationally — 10.9 points above. Tyres are still the single largest share at 30.1%, but at 19.8% nationally that one is ordinary. A smoky diesel or a leaking joint fails on emissions more often than on wear, so ask for a recent emissions printout.
Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out
Watching a Rolls-Royce Phantom? Get an email when these numbers change .
Cars of this age and mileage average 73.0%, so this figure is 22.1 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 94.9%. The median 2007 Rolls-Royce Phantom in this dataset had covered 51,010 mi.
Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 93.3% of the time, April–September 96.7%.
The single most recorded failure item is "Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords", noted on 1.23% of tests.
Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.
Tyres
Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.
Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 84% so small gaps stay visible.
| Region | Tests | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|
| South East | 53 | 100.0% |
| North West | 37 | 89.2% |
| London | 36 | 91.7% |
| West Midlands | 35 | 94.3% |
| East Midlands | 28 | 92.9% |
| East of England | 19 | 94.7% |
| Yorkshire | 15 | 100.0% |
Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.
Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.
A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.
Before your test
These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.
Check the exhaust and emissions 0.8% of tests
“catalyst emissions carbon monoxide content after 2nd fast idle exceeds default limits”
Listen for a blow at idle and have someone rev it gently. Then look at the tailpipe smoke: blue is oil, white when warm is coolant, black is over-fuelling. Any of those and the emissions test is the least of it.
Check the lights 0.8% of tests
“malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction”
Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.
Check the brake pipes 0.8% of tests
“rigid brake pipes excessively corroded”
Brake pipes run under the car, usually in front of the rear wheels. Flaking or crusty metal is what fails; a light dusting of surface rust does not. Worth asking a garage to look while it is on a ramp.
Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.
Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £37–£113 — and 35% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.
Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 243 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →
17 model years on record, from 2003 to 2020. Across them the pass rate runs from 93.2% to 100.0% — a spread of 6.8 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.
Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.
The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.
Closest pass rates among 2007 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.
Shares of the 73 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.
| Category | Items | This car | Nationally | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tyres | 22 | 30.10% | 19.76% | +10.34 |
| Brakes | 18 | 24.70% | 20.89% | +3.81 |
| Noise, emissions and leaks | 12 | 16.40% | 5.52% | +10.88 |
| Suspension | 7 | 9.60% | 20.98% | −11.38 |
| Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | 5 | 6.80% | 12.21% | −5.41 |
| Visibility | 3 | 4.10% | 4.97% | −0.87 |
| Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems | 3 | 4.10% | 0.82% | +3.28 |
| Non-component advisories | 2 | 2.70% | 4.18% | −1.48 |
| Identification of the vehicle | 1 | 1.40% | 1.76% | −0.36 |
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres | Major | 1.2% | £45–95 |
| Catalyst emissions carbon monoxide content after 2nd fast idle exceeds default limits Noise, emissions and leaks | Major | 0.82% | £60–250 |
| Malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction Noise, emissions and leaks | Major | 0.82% | £3–12 |
| Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes | Major | 0.82% | £80–180 |
| Srs malfunction indicator lamp warning lamp indicates a fault Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems | Major | 0.82% | £3–12 |
| Washers not working Visibility | Major | 0.82% | £5–15 |
| Buckle missing Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems | Major | 0.41% | £40–120 |
| Catalyst emissions Lambda reading after 2nd fast idle outside specified limits Noise, emissions and leaks | Major | 0.41% | £60–250 |
| Catalyst emissions carbon monoxide content at idle exceeds manufacturer's specified limits Noise, emissions and leaks | Major | 0.41% | £60–250 |
| Headlamp aim too high Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Rectified | 0.41% | £30–80 |
Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.
Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres | Advisory | 5.8% | £45–95 |
| Engine oil leaks leaking excessively from engine Noise, emissions and leaks | Advisory | 2.5% | £200–700 |
| Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes | Advisory | 2.1% | £18–45 |
| Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension | Advisory | 2.1% | £40–150 |
| Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes | Advisory | 2.1% | £80–180 |
| Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes | Advisory | 1.2% | £45–110 |
| Mileage | Tests | Pass rate | Median odometer |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0-30k | 55 | 92.7% | 19,243 mi |
| 30-60k | 87 | 96.6% | 43,912 mi |
| 60-90k | 48 | 93.8% | 73,346 mi |
| 90-120k | 30 | 93.3% | 101,798 mi |
| 120k+ | 23 | 100.0% | 158,724 mi |
Source: 243 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.
95.1% of the 243 2007 Rolls-Royce Phantom tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 73.0% for cars first used in 2007. First-attempt pass rate: 94.9%.
The three most recorded items are has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords (1.23%), catalyst emissions carbon monoxide content after 2nd fast idle exceeds default limits (0.82%), malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction (0.82%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.
Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 92.7% of the time, falling to 100.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2007 Rolls-Royce Phantom in this dataset had covered 51,010 mi.
Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 93.3% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 96.7%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.