Calculate my fail sheet

2008 Rolls-Royce Phantom MOT pass rate

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate

94.0%

Above average — 20.9 pts ahead of the 73.1% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 267 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £14–£42

Which year to buy

  • Best 2003 100.0% pass
  • Avoid 2004 93.2% pass

Across the 17 years on record, a spread of 6.8 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
93.8%
Typical mileage
40k mi

The 2008 Rolls-Royce Phantom MOT pass rate is 94.0% of its MOT tests — 20.9 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 33.8% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2008 Rolls-Royce Phantom on the real record

94.0% of 2008 Rolls-Royce Phantom MOTs passed — 267 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Expert verdict

Tyres: 1.7× the national share

Tyres make up 33.8% of everything recorded on the 2008 Rolls-Royce Phantom, against 19.8% nationally — 14.0 points above. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Rolls-Royce Phantom? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2008 Rolls-Royce Phantom compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 73.1%, so this figure is 20.9 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 93.8%. The median 2008 Rolls-Royce Phantom in this dataset had covered 40,212 mi.

Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 91.0% of the time, April–September 97.0%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Registration plates does not conform to the specified requirements", noted on 1.12% of tests.

  • 267 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 94.0% overall pass rate, 93.8% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Rolls-Royce Phantom, the average is 96.5% — best year 2003 (100.0%), worst 2004 (93.2%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
267
Typical mileage (median)
40,212 mi
Make and model
Rolls-Royce Phantom
Updated
2026-11-07

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Replacement Service Parts

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the Phantom MOT pass rate?

0-30k 94.3%
30-60k 96.6%
60-90k 90.2%
90-120k 96.0%
120k+ 83.3%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 75% so small gaps stay visible.

Where the Rolls-Royce Phantom is most common

Across all Phantom model years on record (2003–2020): 1,337 Rolls-Royce Phantom cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 2,354 tests. Enfield (EN) has the most, with 103 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.

# Postcode area Cars Share of all Tests Pass rate
1 Enfield (EN) 103 7.7% 188 98.4%
2 Birmingham (B) 93 7% 188 97.3%
3 Hounslow (TW) 87 6.5% 154 95.5%
4 London (NW) 71 5.3% 113 95.6%
5 Chelmsford (CM) 58 4.3% 95 97.9%
6 Warrington (WA) 43 3.2% 69 91.3%
7 Bradford (BD) 35 2.6% 63 100.0%
8 Nottingham (NG) 33 2.5% 89 96.6%
9 London (SW) 30 2.2% 48 91.7%
10 London (E) 28 2.1% 47 100.0%
11 Slough (SL) 27 2% 45 97.8%
12 London (W) 27 2% 40 97.5%
13 Leicester (LE) 24 1.8% 47 95.7%
14 Edinburgh (EH) 22 1.6% 39 100.0%
15 Colchester (CO) 22 1.6% 31 96.8%
16 Hayes (UB) 20 1.5% 43 100.0%
17 Leeds (LS) 19 1.4% 25 —
18 Blackburn (BB) 17 1.3% 41 90.2%
19 Romford (RM) 17 1.3% 29 —
20 Derby (DE) 17 1.3% 24 —

The twenty areas with the most Rolls-Royce Phantom cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Regional pass rates for the Phantom

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 73 95.9%
London 41 95.1%
North West 32 90.6%
East of England 29 96.6%
West Midlands 28 85.7%
Yorkshire 27 92.6%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2008 Phantom

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 33.8%
+14.0 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Brakes 22.5%
+1.6 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Lamps & electrics 10.0%
−2.2 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Emissions & leaks 8.8%
+3.3 pts vs national national 5.5% Price emissions & leaks parts
Show the other 5 fault categories
  • Suspension 7.5%
  • Visibility 6.2%
  • Identification 5.0%
  • Seat belts 5.0%
  • Advisories 1.2%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2008 Rolls-Royce Phantom tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2008 Phantom

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the number plates 1.1% of tests

    “registration plates does not conform to the specified requirements”

    Check both plates are present, legible and correctly spaced, with the postcode of the supplier and the BS AU 145e mark. A private plate in the wrong style is a fail before the car is even looked at.

  2. Check the lights 1.1% of tests

    “srs malfunction indicator lamp warning lamp indicates a fault”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  3. Check the wipers and washers 1.1% of tests

    “wipers blade defective”

    Run the wipers with the screen wet: they should clear it in one sweep without smearing or juddering. Top the washer bottle up and check both jets hit the screen.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2008 Phantom through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £14–£42 — and 58% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£14–£42
Cheapest common item: srs malfunction indicator lamp warning lamp…
£3–£12
Dearest common item: has a cut in excess of the requirements deep…
£45–£95
Common items a careful owner can do at home
100%
Repairs that still cost under £30
58%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 267 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Phantom, side by side

17 model years on record, from 2003 to 2020. Across them the pass rate runs from 93.2% to 100.0% — a spread of 6.8 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2003 100.0% windscreen damaged but not…
  2. 2004 93.2% srs malfunction indicator lamp…
  3. 2005 96.5% headlamp aim too low
  4. 2006 96.2% rigid brake pipes excessively…
  5. 2007 95.1% has a cut in excess of the…
  6. 2008 94.0%
    registration plates does not…
  7. 2009 96.2% has a cut in excess of the…
  8. 2010 97.6% position lamp not working
  9. 2011 98.3% has a cut in excess of the…
  10. 2012 96.2% headlamp aim not tested unable to…
  11. 2013 96.6% has a cut in excess of the…
  12. 2014 97.6% tyre pressure monitoring system…
  13. 2015 99.0% service brake performance…
  14. 2016 96.7% ball joint dust cover no longer…
  15. 2018 98.5% shock absorbers has a serious…
  16. 2019 97.7% has a cut in excess of the…
  17. 2020 100.0% no single leading item

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2008 Rolls-Royce Phantom with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2008 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2008 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2008 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2008 Rolls-Royce Phantom 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 9 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 80 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 27 33.80% 19.76% +14.04
Brakes 18 22.50% 20.89% +1.61
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 8 10.00% 12.21% −2.21
Noise, emissions and leaks 7 8.80% 5.52% +3.28
Suspension 6 7.50% 20.98% −13.48
Visibility 5 6.20% 4.97% +1.23
Identification of the vehicle 4 5.00% 1.76% +3.24
Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems 4 5.00% 0.82% +4.18
Non-component advisories 1 1.20% 4.18% −2.98

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 267 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Registration plates does not conform to the specified requirements Identification of the vehicle Major 1.1% £20–80 Replacement Service Parts →
Srs malfunction indicator lamp warning lamp indicates a fault Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems Major 1.1% £3–12 Indicator Bulb →
Wipers blade defective Visibility Minor 1.1% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Electronic stability control warning lamp indicates a fault Brakes Major 0.75% £3–15 Bulb →
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 0.75% £45–95 Tyres →
Individual direction indicators incorrect colour Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 0.75% £3–12 Indicator Bulb →
Anti-lock braking system warning lamp indicates an ABS fault Brakes Major 0.37% £3–15 Bulb →
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Major 0.37% £18–45 Brake Pads Set →
Electronic parking brake control inoperative Brakes Major 0.37% £25–80 Handbrake Cable →
Electronic parking brake warning indicates a malfunction Brakes Major 0.37% £25–80 Handbrake Cable →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 3.8% £45–95
Tread depth tread pattern not visible over the whole tread area when minimum depth required is 1.0mm Tyres Advisory 3.4% £45–95
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 1.9% £45–110
Engine oil leaks leaking excessively from engine Noise, emissions and leaks Advisory 1.9% £200–700
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 1.9% £45–95
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 1.5% £18–45

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 106 94.3% 20,045 mi
30-60k 88 96.6% 44,477 mi
60-90k 41 90.2% 70,097 mi
90-120k 25 96.0% 102,548 mi
120k+ 6 83.3% 168,250 mi

Source: 267 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2008 Phantom MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2008 Rolls-Royce Phantom?

94.0% of the 267 2008 Rolls-Royce Phantom tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 73.1% for cars first used in 2008. First-attempt pass rate: 93.8%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2008 Rolls-Royce Phantom?

The three most recorded items are registration plates does not conform to the specified requirements (1.12%), srs malfunction indicator lamp warning lamp indicates a fault (1.12%), wipers blade defective (1.12%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2008 Rolls-Royce Phantom MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 94.3% of the time, falling to 83.3% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2008 Rolls-Royce Phantom in this dataset had covered 40,212 mi.

Does the season affect the 2008 Rolls-Royce Phantom MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 91.0% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 97.0%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.