Calculate my fail sheet

2016 SEAT Alhambra MOT pass rate

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate

84.7%

Around average — 0.7 pts ahead of the 84.0% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 14,579 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £40–£107

Which year to buy

  • Best 2020 89.4% pass
  • Avoid 2003 65.8% pass

Across the 21 years on record, a spread of 23.6 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
82.2%
Typical mileage
87k mi

The 2016 SEAT Alhambra MOT pass rate is 84.7% of its MOT tests — about what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 28.4% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2016 SEAT Alhambra on the real record

84.7% of 2016 SEAT Alhambra MOTs passed — 14,579 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Expert verdict

Tyres: 1.4× the national share

Tyres make up 28.4% of everything recorded on the 2016 SEAT Alhambra, against 19.8% nationally — 8.6 points above. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a SEAT Alhambra? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2016 SEAT Alhambra compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 84.0%, so this figure is 0.7 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 82.2%. The median 2016 SEAT Alhambra in this dataset had covered 86,575 mi.

The most common fuel recorded here is Diesel — 98% of tests, with a 84.7% pass rate. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 84.5% of the time, April–September 84.8%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn", noted on 3.68% of tests.

  • 14,579 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 84.7% overall pass rate, 82.2% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the SEAT Alhambra, the average is 82.0% — best year 2020 (89.4%), worst 2003 (65.8%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
14,579
Typical mileage (median)
86,575 mi
Make and model
SEAT Alhambra
Updated
2026-11-07

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Suspension Component

Typically a garage job — get quotes before committing.

Does mileage affect the Alhambra MOT pass rate?

0-30k 90.2%
30-60k 85.5%
60-90k 82.8%
90-120k 83.2%
120k+ 86.7%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 74% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Diesel 84.7%
Petrol 84.9%

Pass rate by fuel type. Diesel is the most common here (98% of tests).

Where the SEAT Alhambra is most common

Across all Alhambra model years on record (2000–2020): 38,030 SEAT Alhambra cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 97,255 tests. Birmingham (B) has the most, with 1,545 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.

# Postcode area Cars Share of all Tests Pass rate
1 Birmingham (B) 1,545 4.1% 3,830 84.6%
2 Leicester (LE) 848 2.2% 2,044 82.0%
3 Peterborough (PE) 773 2% 1,767 81.8%
4 Bristol (BS) 731 1.9% 2,057 76.2%
5 Reading (RG) 697 1.8% 1,854 81.4%
6 Guildford (GU) 687 1.8% 1,853 80.8%
7 Cardiff (CF) 611 1.6% 1,961 80.3%
8 Ashford (TN) 607 1.6% 1,655 79.1%
9 Manchester (M) 599 1.6% 1,307 84.9%
10 Sheffield (S) 588 1.5% 1,380 85.3%
11 Southampton (SO) 586 1.5% 1,565 80.4%
12 London (E) 559 1.5% 2,155 91.6%
13 High Wycombe (HP) 550 1.4% 1,384 81.9%
14 Crawley (RH) 548 1.4% 1,399 81.7%
15 Bradford (BD) 548 1.4% 1,208 85.0%
16 Milton Keynes (MK) 544 1.4% 1,363 82.4%
17 London (N) 535 1.4% 1,628 90.8%
18 Coventry (CV) 532 1.4% 1,307 80.9%
19 Oxford (OX) 530 1.4% 1,413 79.1%
20 Newcastle upon Tyne (NE) 526 1.4% 1,353 81.3%

The twenty areas with the most SEAT Alhambra cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Regional pass rates for the Alhambra

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 4,190 85.7%
London 2,028 89.5%
East of England 1,344 86.9%
West Midlands 1,325 84.4%
South West 1,167 78.0%
North West 1,100 84.5%
Yorkshire 949 85.7%
Scotland 818 77.4%
East Midlands 752 83.4%
Wales 462 81.4%
North East 443 82.4%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2016 Alhambra

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 28.4%
+8.6 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Suspension 26.2%
+5.2 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Brakes 21.6%
+0.7 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Advisories 7.0%
+2.8 pts vs national national 4.2% Price advisories parts
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Lamps & electrics 4.2%
  • Visibility 4.1%
  • Emissions & leaks 3.0%
  • Identification 2.5%
  • Seat belts 1.0%
  • Steering 0.9%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2016 SEAT Alhambra tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2016 Alhambra

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the suspension joints 3.7% of tests

    “pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

  2. Check the windscreen 2.5% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  3. Check the tyre tread 1.4% of tests

    “tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm”

    Check all four tyres cold, including the inner shoulder where wear hides — 1.6mm across the central three-quarters is the legal limit, and most testers fail at 1.6mm without argument.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2016 Alhambra through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £40–£107 — and 15% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£40–£107
Cheapest common item: malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or…
£3–£12
Dearest common item: windscreen damaged
£80–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
80%
Repairs that still cost under £30
15%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 14,579 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Alhambra, side by side

21 model years on record, from 2000 to 2020. Across them the pass rate runs from 65.8% to 89.4% — a spread of 23.6 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2000 73.8% component mounting prescribed…
  2. 2001 69.5% component mounting prescribed…
  3. 2002 66.5% component mounting prescribed…
  4. 2003 65.8% joints constant velocity boot…
  5. 2004 66.6% joints constant velocity boot…
  6. 2005 68.2% ball joint dust cover severely…
  7. 2006 67.7% joints constant velocity boot…
  8. 2007 66.3% joints constant velocity boot…
  9. 2008 67.7% ball joint dust cover severely…
  10. 2009 66.9% ball joint dust cover severely…
  11. 2010 72.5% pins and bushes pin or bush…
  12. 2011 76.6% pins and bushes pin or bush…
  13. 2012 76.9% pins and bushes pin or bush…
  14. 2013 78.2% pins and bushes pin or bush…
  15. 2014 80.3% pins and bushes pin or bush…
  16. 2015 82.2% pins and bushes pin or bush…
  17. 2016 84.7%
    pins and bushes pin or bush…
  18. 2017 86.3% pins and bushes pin or bush…
  19. 2018 87.8% windscreen damaged but not…
  20. 2019 88.4% has a cut in excess of the…
  21. 2020 89.4% has a cut in excess of the…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2016 SEAT Alhambra with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2016 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2016 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2016 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2016 SEAT Alhambra 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 18,265 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 5,244 28.40% 19.76% +8.64
Suspension 4,835 26.20% 20.98% +5.22
Brakes 3,993 21.60% 20.89% +0.71
Non-component advisories 1,290 7.00% 4.18% +2.82
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 768 4.20% 12.21% −8.01
Visibility 756 4.10% 4.97% −0.87
Noise, emissions and leaks 559 3.00% 5.52% −2.52
Identification of the vehicle 462 2.50% 1.76% +0.74
Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems 190 1.00% 0.82% +0.18
Steering 168 0.90% 2.57% −1.67

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 14,579 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Major 3.7% £40–150 Suspension Component →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 2.5% £80–200 Windscreen →
Has ply or cords exposed Tyres Major 2.3% £45–95 Tyres →
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 1.4% £45–95 Tyres →
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Major 1.4% £45–95 Tyres →
Malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction Noise, emissions and leaks Major 1.2% £3–12 Indicator Bulb →
Coil spring fractured or broken Suspension Major 1.1% £25–65 Coil Spring →
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Major 1.0% £18–45 Brake Pads Set →
Wipers blade defective Visibility Minor 0.67% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction Noise, emissions and leaks Rectified 0.56% £3–12 Indicator Bulb →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 20.8% £45–95
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Advisory 16.3% £40–150
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 10.2% £45–110
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 8.6% £18–45
Non-component advisories Child Seat fitted not allowing full inspection of adult belt Non-component advisories Advisory 5.0% £20–80
Coil spring corroded so that its cross sectional area is reduced and seriously weakened Suspension Advisory 3.6% £25–65

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 254 90.2% 23,051 mi
30-60k 2,884 85.5% 48,468 mi
60-90k 4,580 82.8% 74,403 mi
90-120k 2,542 83.2% 103,043 mi
120k+ 4,274 86.7% 183,262 mi

Source: 14,579 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2016 Alhambra MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2016 SEAT Alhambra?

84.7% of the 14,579 2016 SEAT Alhambra tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 84.0% for cars first used in 2016. First-attempt pass rate: 82.2%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2016 SEAT Alhambra?

The three most recorded items are pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn (3.68%), windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (2.53%), has ply or cords exposed (2.26%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2016 SEAT Alhambra MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 90.2% of the time, falling to 86.7% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2016 SEAT Alhambra in this dataset had covered 86,575 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2016 SEAT Alhambra?

Diesel: 84.7% pass rate across 14,221 tests. Petrol: 84.9% pass rate across 358 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2016 SEAT Alhambra MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 84.5% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 84.8%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.