2009 SEAT Altea XL MOT pass rate

Pass rate

72.0%

Below average — 2.0 pts behind the 74.0% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 679 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £41–£121

Which year to buy

  • Best 2014 79.2% pass
  • Avoid 2007 70.5% pass

Across the 8 years on record, a spread of 8.7 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
62.6%
Typical mileage
121k mi

The 2009 SEAT Altea XL MOT pass rate is 72.0% of its MOT tests — 2.0 points behind what its age and mileage predict. Suspension is the biggest single reason it fails, at 25.2% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2009 SEAT Altea XL on the real record

72.0% of 2009 SEAT Altea XL MOTs passed — 679 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how SEAT Altea XL does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Body & chassis: 1.9× the national share

Body & chassis accounts for 10.7% of everything recorded on the 2009 SEAT Altea Xl, against 5.6% nationally — 5.1 points above. Suspension is still the single largest share at 25.2%, but at 21.0% nationally that one is ordinary. Look underneath for corrosion near the jacking points and suspension mounts; surface rust is normal, flaking metal is not.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a SEAT Altea XL? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2009 SEAT Altea XL compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 74.0%, so this figure is 2.0 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 62.6%. The median 2009 SEAT Altea XL in this dataset had covered 120,750 mi.

The most common fuel recorded here is Diesel — 95% of tests, with a 71.9% pass rate. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 70.9% of the time, April–September 73.4%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated", noted on 9.43% of tests.

  • 679 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 72.0% overall pass rate, 62.6% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the SEAT Altea XL, the average is 74.5% — best year 2014 (79.2%), worst 2007 (70.5%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
679
Typical mileage (median)
120,750 mi
Make and model
SEAT Altea XL
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Body Panel Repair

Typically a garage job — get quotes before committing.

Does mileage affect the Altea XL MOT pass rate?

30-60k 77.3%
60-90k 75.8%
90-120k 70.9%
120k+ 71.4%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 62% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Diesel 71.9%
Petrol 73.5%

Pass rate by fuel type. Diesel is the most common here (95% of tests).

Regional pass rates for the Altea XL

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 153 73.9%
South West 90 70.0%
East Midlands 87 67.8%
Yorkshire 73 74.0%
East of England 71 76.1%
North West 57 66.7%
West Midlands 54 72.2%
North East 42 71.4%
Scotland 24 70.8%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2009 Altea XL

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Suspension 25.2%
+4.2 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Brakes 17.5%
−3.4 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Tyres 15.4%
−4.4 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Lamps & electrics 14.9%
+2.7 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Body & chassis 10.7%
  • Emissions & leaks 5.0%
  • Visibility 3.8%
  • Identification 2.4%
  • Advisories 1.9%
  • Steering 1.8%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2009 SEAT Altea XL tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2009 Altea XL

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the lights 5.9% of tests

    “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  2. Check the suspension joints 5.7% of tests

    “ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

  3. Check the coil springs 5.3% of tests

    “coil spring fractured or broken”

    Look up inside each wheel arch with a torch, all the way round the spring. A snapped spring usually breaks at the very bottom coil, where a quick glance will not reach.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2009 Altea XL through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £41–£121 — and 18% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£41–£121
Cheapest common item: stop lamp not working
£3–£12
Dearest common item: joints constant velocity boot severely…
£80–£250
Common items a careful owner can do at home
70%
Repairs that still cost under £30
18%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 679 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Altea XL, side by side

8 model years on record, from 2007 to 2014. Across them the pass rate runs from 70.5% to 79.2% — a spread of 8.7 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2007 70.5% joints constant velocity boot…
  2. 2008 71.7% joints constant velocity boot…
  3. 2009 72.0%
    joints constant velocity boot…
  4. 2010 75.4% ball joint dust cover severely…
  5. 2011 77.9% registration plate lamp(s)…
  6. 2012 77.0% coil spring fractured or broken
  7. 2013 78.1% registration plate lamp(s)…
  8. 2014 79.2% registration plate lamp(s)…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2009 SEAT Altea XL with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2009 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2009 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2009 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2009 SEAT Altea XL 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 1,875 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Suspension 479 25.20% 20.98% +4.22
Brakes 332 17.50% 20.89% −3.39
Tyres 292 15.40% 19.76% −4.36
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 283 14.90% 12.21% +2.69
Body, chassis, structure 204 10.70% 5.57% +5.13
Noise, emissions and leaks 95 5.00% 5.52% −0.52
Visibility 72 3.80% 4.97% −1.17
Identification of the vehicle 46 2.40% 1.76% +0.64
Non-component advisories 37 1.90% 4.18% −2.28
Steering 35 1.80% 2.57% −0.77

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 679 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated Body, chassis, structure Minor 9.4% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Body, chassis, structure Major 6.0% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 5.9% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated Suspension Minor 5.7% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Coil spring fractured or broken Suspension Major 5.3% £25–65 Coil Spring →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 4.7% £80–200 Windscreen →
Ball joint dust cover no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Suspension Major 3.2% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Track rod end ball joint dust cover damaged or deteriorated, but preventing the ingress of dirt Steering Minor 3.2% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Stop lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 3.1% £3–12 Stop Light Bulb →
Linkage ball joint dust cover ball joint dust cover no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Suspension Major 3.0% £18–45 Ball Joint →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 22.4% £45–95
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 13.8% £45–110
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 9.0% £18–45
Engine oil leaks leaking excessively from engine Noise, emissions and leaks Advisory 8.8% £200–700
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 8.5% £45–95
Shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak Suspension Advisory 8.5% £30–75

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
30-60k 22 77.3% 47,368 mi
60-90k 91 75.8% 76,518 mi
90-120k 220 70.9% 105,564 mi
120k+ 346 71.4% 152,333 mi

Source: 679 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2009 Altea XL MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2009 SEAT Altea XL?

72.0% of the 679 2009 SEAT Altea XL tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 74.0% for cars first used in 2009. First-attempt pass rate: 62.6%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2009 SEAT Altea XL?

The three most recorded items are joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated (9.43%), joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt (6.04%), registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (5.89%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2009 SEAT Altea XL MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 77.3% of the time, falling to 71.4% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2009 SEAT Altea XL in this dataset had covered 120,750 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2009 SEAT Altea XL?

Diesel: 71.9% pass rate across 645 tests. Petrol: 73.5% pass rate across 34 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2009 SEAT Altea XL MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 70.9% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 73.4%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.