2012 SEAT Altea XL MOT pass rate

Pass rate

77.0%

Around average — 0.2 pts behind the 77.2% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 405 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £40–£105

Which year to buy

  • Best 2014 79.2% pass
  • Avoid 2007 70.5% pass

Across the 8 years on record, a spread of 8.7 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
71.3%
Typical mileage
99k mi

The 2012 SEAT Altea XL MOT pass rate is 77.0% of its MOT tests — about what its age and mileage predict. Suspension is the biggest single reason it fails, at 28.5% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2012 SEAT Altea XL on the real record

77.0% of 2012 SEAT Altea XL MOTs passed — 405 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how SEAT Altea XL does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Suspension: 1.4× the national share

Suspension accounts for 28.5% of everything recorded on the 2012 SEAT Altea Xl, against 21.0% nationally — 7.5 points above. Ask for the front and rear suspension to be checked on a ramp before you buy — worn bushes and broken springs are cheap to look at and expensive to discover at test time.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a SEAT Altea XL? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2012 SEAT Altea XL compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 77.2%, so this figure is 0.2 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 71.3%. The median 2012 SEAT Altea XL in this dataset had covered 99,470 mi.

Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 75.4% of the time, April–September 78.2%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Coil spring fractured or broken", noted on 4.94% of tests.

  • 405 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 77.0% overall pass rate, 71.3% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the SEAT Altea XL, the average is 74.5% — best year 2014 (79.2%), worst 2007 (70.5%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
405
Typical mileage (median)
99,470 mi
Make and model
SEAT Altea XL
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Coil Spring

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the Altea XL MOT pass rate?

0-30k 100.0%
30-60k 78.0%
60-90k 81.3%
90-120k 75.6%
120k+ 72.5%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 64% so small gaps stay visible.

Regional pass rates for the Altea XL

Region Tests Pass rate
South West 55 69.1%
South East 52 76.9%
Yorkshire 50 78.0%
Wales 45 80.0%
Scotland 44 70.5%
East of England 36 77.8%
East Midlands 34 76.5%
West Midlands 33 87.9%
North West 31 87.1%
North East 23 69.6%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2012 Altea XL

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Suspension 28.5%
+7.5 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Brakes 21.1%
in line with the national share national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Tyres 16.7%
−3.1 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Lamps & electrics 15.5%
+3.3 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Body & chassis 6.1%
  • Visibility 4.0%
  • Advisories 2.0%
  • Identification 1.9%
  • Emissions & leaks 1.5%
  • Seat belts 1.4%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2012 SEAT Altea XL tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2012 Altea XL

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the coil springs 4.9% of tests

    “coil spring fractured or broken”

    Look up inside each wheel arch with a torch, all the way round the spring. A snapped spring usually breaks at the very bottom coil, where a quick glance will not reach.

  2. Check the lights 4.4% of tests

    “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  3. Check the windscreen 4.4% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2012 Altea XL through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £40–£105 — and 19% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£40–£105
Cheapest common item: stop lamp with a multiple light source up to…
£3–£12
Dearest common item: joints constant velocity boot severely…
£80–£250
Common items a careful owner can do at home
60%
Repairs that still cost under £30
19%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 405 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Altea XL, side by side

8 model years on record, from 2007 to 2014. Across them the pass rate runs from 70.5% to 79.2% — a spread of 8.7 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2007 70.5% joints constant velocity boot…
  2. 2008 71.7% joints constant velocity boot…
  3. 2009 72.0% joints constant velocity boot…
  4. 2010 75.4% ball joint dust cover severely…
  5. 2011 77.9% registration plate lamp(s)…
  6. 2012 77.0%
    coil spring fractured or broken
  7. 2013 78.1% registration plate lamp(s)…
  8. 2014 79.2% registration plate lamp(s)…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2012 SEAT Altea XL with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2012 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2012 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2012 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2012 SEAT Altea XL 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 928 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Suspension 268 28.50% 20.98% +7.52
Brakes 198 21.10% 20.89% +0.21
Tyres 157 16.70% 19.76% −3.06
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 146 15.50% 12.21% +3.29
Body, chassis, structure 57 6.10% 5.57% +0.53
Visibility 38 4.00% 4.97% −0.97
Non-component advisories 19 2.00% 4.18% −2.18
Identification of the vehicle 18 1.90% 1.76% +0.14
Noise, emissions and leaks 14 1.50% 5.52% −4.02
Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems 13 1.40% 0.82% +0.58

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 405 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Coil spring fractured or broken Suspension Major 4.9% £25–65 Coil Spring →
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 4.4% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 4.4% £80–200 Windscreen →
Service brake performance excessively binding Brakes Major 4.2% £60–150 Brake Servicing →
Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated Body, chassis, structure Minor 3.0% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak Suspension Major 3.0% £30–75 Shock Absorber →
Headlamp aim projected beam image is obviously incorrect Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 2.5% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Linkage ball joint dust cover ball joint dust cover no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Suspension Major 2.2% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Has ply or cords exposed Tyres Major 1.7% £45–95 Tyres →
Stop lamp with a multiple light source up to 1/2 not functioning Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 1.7% £3–12 Stop Light Bulb →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 20.0% £45–95
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 17.3% £45–110
Shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak Suspension Advisory 10.1% £30–75
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 7.4% £18–45
Sub-frame corroded and seriously weakened Suspension Advisory 7.4% £180–450
Coil spring corroded so that its cross sectional area is reduced and seriously weakened Suspension Advisory 7.2% £25–65

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 5 100.0% 23,778 mi
30-60k 41 78.0% 49,685 mi
60-90k 112 81.3% 75,623 mi
90-120k 156 75.6% 104,504 mi
120k+ 91 72.5% 149,048 mi

Source: 405 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2012 Altea XL MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2012 SEAT Altea XL?

77.0% of the 405 2012 SEAT Altea XL tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 77.2% for cars first used in 2012. First-attempt pass rate: 71.3%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2012 SEAT Altea XL?

The three most recorded items are coil spring fractured or broken (4.94%), registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (4.44%), windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (4.44%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2012 SEAT Altea XL MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 100.0% of the time, falling to 72.5% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2012 SEAT Altea XL in this dataset had covered 99,470 mi.

Does the season affect the 2012 SEAT Altea XL MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 75.4% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 78.2%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.