Pass rate
Above average — 1.1 pts behind the 90.7% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 260 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £34–£84
Pass rate
Above average — 1.1 pts behind the 90.7% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 260 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £34–£84
Most common fault
Brakes
44.5% of faults · 20.9% nationally
mostly worn pads and discs, corroded pipes and a handbrake that will not hold.
Part only £25–£40 for Brake pads under 1.5 mm. What fitting it takes →
Which year to buy
Across the 4 years on record, a spread of 1.1 points. See every year →
The 2020 SEAT Arona Fr MOT pass rate is 89.6% of its MOT tests — 1.1 points behind what its age and mileage predict. Brakes is the biggest single reason it fails, at 44.5% of what testers record.
MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how SEAT Arona Fr does in your corner of the country.
Expert verdict
Brakes make up 44.5% of everything recorded on the 2020 SEAT Arona Fr, against 20.9% nationally — 23.6 points above. Have the discs and pads measured rather than glanced at, and ask whether the handbrake holds on a slope.
Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out
Watching a SEAT Arona Fr? Get an email when these numbers change .
Cars of this age and mileage average 90.7%, so this figure is 1.1 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 88.5%. The median 2020 SEAT Arona Fr in this dataset had covered 24,462 mi.
Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 87.9% of the time, April–September 96.2%.
The single most recorded failure item is "Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords", noted on 1.15% of tests.
Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.
Tyres
Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.
Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 80% so small gaps stay visible.
| Region | Tests | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|
| Yorkshire | 46 | 93.5% |
| Scotland | 43 | 83.7% |
| West Midlands | 32 | 90.6% |
| South West | 32 | 84.4% |
| North West | 28 | 92.9% |
| East Midlands | 21 | 95.2% |
| South East | 20 | 90.0% |
Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.
Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.
A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.
Before your test
These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.
Check the wipers and washers 1.1% of tests
“wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively”
Run the wipers with the screen wet: they should clear it in one sweep without smearing or juddering. Top the washer bottle up and check both jets hit the screen.
Check the brakes 0.8% of tests
“brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick”
Look through the spokes of each wheel at the pad — less than 3mm of friction material, or a lip on the disc edge, is the usual failure. Check the handbrake holds on a slope with a few clicks, not at the top of its travel.
Check the suspension joints 0.4% of tests
“ball joint dust cover excessively damaged or deteriorated”
With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.
Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.
Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £34–£84 — and 16% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.
Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 260 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →
4 model years on record, from 2020 to 2023. Across them the pass rate runs from 89.6% to 90.7% — a spread of 1.1 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.
Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.
The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.
Closest pass rates among 2020 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.
Shares of the 191 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.
| Category | Items | This car | Nationally | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brakes | 85 | 44.50% | 20.89% | +23.61 |
| Tyres | 71 | 37.20% | 19.76% | +17.44 |
| Non-component advisories | 10 | 5.20% | 4.18% | +1.02 |
| Visibility | 7 | 3.70% | 4.97% | −1.27 |
| Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems | 6 | 3.10% | 0.82% | +2.28 |
| Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | 4 | 2.10% | 12.21% | −10.11 |
| Steering | 3 | 1.60% | 2.57% | −0.97 |
| Suspension | 2 | 1.00% | 20.98% | −19.98 |
| Road Wheels | 2 | 1.00% | 0.75% | +0.25 |
| Noise, emissions and leaks | 1 | 0.50% | 5.52% | −5.02 |
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres | Major | 1.1% | £45–95 |
| Not functioning as intended Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems | Major | 1.1% | £40–120 |
| Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility | Rectified | 1.1% | £8–22 |
| Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes | Major | 0.77% | £18–45 |
| Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres | Major | 0.77% | £45–95 |
| Service brake performance excessively fluctuating Brakes | Major | 0.77% | £60–150 |
| Ball joint dust cover excessively damaged or deteriorated so that it no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Steering | Major | 0.38% | £18–45 |
| Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes | Major | 0.38% | £45–110 |
| Brake discs significantly and obviously worn Brakes | Major | 0.38% | £45–110 |
| Brake pads incorrectly mounted Brakes | Major | 0.38% | £18–45 |
Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.
Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes | Advisory | 15.4% | £45–110 |
| Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres | Advisory | 11.5% | £45–95 |
| Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes | Advisory | 10.0% | £18–45 |
| Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres | Advisory | 7.3% | £45–95 |
| Brake discs significantly and obviously worn Brakes | Advisory | 2.7% | £45–110 |
| Has a bulge, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres | Advisory | 2.3% | £45–95 |
| Mileage | Tests | Pass rate | Median odometer |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0-30k | 170 | 88.2% | 18,728 mi |
| 30-60k | 85 | 91.8% | 39,680 mi |
| 60-90k | 5 | 100.0% | 63,638 mi |
Source: 260 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.
89.6% of the 260 2020 SEAT Arona Fr tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 90.7% for cars first used in 2020. First-attempt pass rate: 88.5%.
The three most recorded items are has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords (1.15%), not functioning as intended (1.15%), wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively (1.15%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.
Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 88.2% of the time, falling to 100.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2020 SEAT Arona Fr in this dataset had covered 24,462 mi.
Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 87.9% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 96.2%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.