Pass rate
Around average — 0.6 pts ahead of the 74.7% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 21,717 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £33–£88
Pass rate
Around average — 0.6 pts ahead of the 74.7% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 21,717 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £33–£88
Most common fault
Suspension
34.2% of faults · 21.0% nationally
mostly worn arm bushes, split ball-joint boots and broken coil springs.
Which year to buy
Across the 23 years on record, a spread of 17.9 points. See every year →
The 2010 SEAT Leon MOT pass rate is 75.3% of its MOT tests — about what its age and mileage predict. Suspension is the biggest single reason it fails, at 34.2% of what testers record.
Expert verdict
Suspension accounts for 34.2% of everything recorded on the 2010 SEAT Leon, against 21.0% nationally — 13.2 points above. Ask for the front and rear suspension to be checked on a ramp before you buy — worn bushes and broken springs are cheap to look at and expensive to discover at test time.
Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out
Watching a SEAT Leon? Get an email when these numbers change .
Cars of this age and mileage average 74.7%, so this figure is 0.6 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 68.3%. The median 2010 SEAT Leon in this dataset had covered 116,845 mi.
The most common fuel recorded here is Diesel — 73% of tests, with a 75.0% pass rate. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 75.0% of the time, April–September 75.6%.
The single most recorded failure item is "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources", noted on 6.26% of tests.
Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.
Number Plate Lamp
Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.
Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 66% so small gaps stay visible.
Pass rate by fuel type. Diesel is the most common here (73% of tests).
Across all Leon model years on record (2000–2022): 263,914 SEAT Leon cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 605,458 tests. Birmingham (B) has the most, with 12,979 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.
| # | Postcode area | Cars | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Birmingham (B) | 12,979 | 87.7% |
| 2 | Sheffield (S) | 8,583 | 85.3% |
| 3 | Leicester (LE) | 6,211 | 83.6% |
| 4 | Nottingham (NG) | 5,608 | 81.9% |
| 5 | Bradford (BD) | 5,553 | 84.3% |
| 6 | Derby (DE) | 5,347 | 84.0% |
| 7 | Leeds (LS) | 5,266 | 81.6% |
| 8 | Manchester (M) | 5,194 | 84.3% |
| 9 | Glasgow (G) | 4,843 | 82.4% |
| 10 | Coventry (CV) | 4,699 | 84.3% |
| 11 | Bristol (BS) | 4,605 | 80.2% |
| 12 | Doncaster (DN) | 4,553 | 83.0% |
| 13 | Peterborough (PE) | 4,553 | 84.0% |
| 14 | Newcastle upon Tyne (NE) | 4,446 | 83.4% |
| 15 | Wakefield (WF) | 4,049 | 82.3% |
| 16 | Cardiff (CF) | 3,995 | 81.4% |
| 17 | Northampton (NN) | 3,894 | 80.4% |
| 18 | Stoke On Trent (ST) | 3,483 | 82.1% |
| 19 | Oldham (OL) | 3,403 | 82.4% |
| 20 | Edinburgh (EH) | 3,318 | 80.2% |
The twenty areas with the most SEAT Leon cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →
| Region | Tests | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|
| Yorkshire | 3,669 | 76.9% |
| West Midlands | 2,805 | 78.7% |
| South East | 2,692 | 76.3% |
| North West | 2,560 | 76.4% |
| South West | 2,426 | 68.8% |
| East Midlands | 1,936 | 74.8% |
| East of England | 1,902 | 76.6% |
| Scotland | 1,314 | 70.7% |
| Wales | 1,178 | 72.0% |
| North East | 958 | 74.9% |
| London | 277 | 86.6% |
Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.
Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.
A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.
Before your test
These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.
Check the lights 6.3% of tests
“registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”
Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.
Check the suspension joints 6.2% of tests
“ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated”
With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.
Check the coil springs 5.0% of tests
“coil spring fractured or broken”
Look up inside each wheel arch with a torch, all the way round the spring. A snapped spring usually breaks at the very bottom coil, where a quick glance will not reach.
Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.
Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £33–£88 — and 17% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.
Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 21,717 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →
23 model years on record, from 2000 to 2022. Across them the pass rate runs from 72.1% to 90.0% — a spread of 17.9 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.
Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.
The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.
Closest pass rates among 2010 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.
Shares of the 55,682 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.
| Category | Items | This car | Nationally | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Suspension | 19,237 | 34.20% | 20.98% | +13.22 |
| Brakes | 10,140 | 18.00% | 20.89% | −2.89 |
| Tyres | 8,438 | 15.00% | 19.76% | −4.76 |
| Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | 5,559 | 9.90% | 12.21% | −2.31 |
| Body, chassis, structure | 4,246 | 7.60% | 5.57% | +2.03 |
| Noise, emissions and leaks | 3,231 | 5.80% | 5.52% | +0.28 |
| Visibility | 2,098 | 3.70% | 4.97% | −1.27 |
| Identification of the vehicle | 1,201 | 2.10% | 1.76% | +0.34 |
| Non-component advisories | 1,144 | 2.00% | 4.18% | −2.18 |
| Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems | 388 | 0.70% | 0.82% | −0.12 |
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Minor | 6.3% | £5–20 |
| Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated Suspension | Minor | 6.2% | £18–45 |
| Coil spring fractured or broken Suspension | Major | 5.0% | £25–65 |
| Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated Body, chassis, structure | Minor | 3.6% | £80–250 |
| Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility | Minor | 3.3% | £80–200 |
| Ball joint dust cover no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Suspension | Major | 3.1% | £18–45 |
| Rbt (sp) efficiency below requirements Brakes | Major | 2.7% | £45–110 |
| Linkage ball joint dust cover ball joint dust cover no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Suspension | Major | 2.6% | £18–45 |
| Service brake performance excessively binding Brakes | Major | 2.3% | £60–150 |
| Linkage ball joint dust cover ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated Suspension | Minor | 2.1% | £18–45 |
Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.
Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres | Advisory | 20.9% | £45–95 |
| Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes | Advisory | 12.3% | £45–110 |
| Shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak Suspension | Advisory | 11.4% | £30–75 |
| Suspension arm corroded and seriously weakened Suspension | Advisory | 11.3% | £35–85 |
| Sub-frame corroded and seriously weakened Suspension | Advisory | 9.8% | £180–450 |
| Engine oil leaks leaking excessively from engine Noise, emissions and leaks | Advisory | 8.6% | £200–700 |
| Mileage | Tests | Pass rate | Median odometer |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0-30k | 48 | 89.6% | 23,095 mi |
| 30-60k | 684 | 81.0% | 50,590 mi |
| 60-90k | 3,616 | 77.1% | 78,284 mi |
| 90-120k | 7,284 | 75.0% | 105,435 mi |
| 120k+ | 10,069 | 74.4% | 148,768 mi |
Source: 21,717 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.
75.3% of the 21,717 2010 SEAT Leon tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 74.7% for cars first used in 2010. First-attempt pass rate: 68.3%.
The three most recorded items are registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (6.26%), ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated (6.22%), coil spring fractured or broken (5.04%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.
Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 89.6% of the time, falling to 74.4% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2010 SEAT Leon in this dataset had covered 116,845 mi.
Diesel: 75.0% pass rate across 15,803 tests. Petrol: 76.0% pass rate across 5,914 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.
Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 75.0% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 75.6%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.