Pass rate
Around average — 3.9 pts behind the 86.0% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 2,614 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £45–£128
Pass rate
Around average — 3.9 pts behind the 86.0% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 2,614 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £45–£128
Most common fault
Suspension
26.8% of faults · 21.0% nationally
mostly worn arm bushes, split ball-joint boots and broken coil springs.
Part only £35–£75 for Suspension pin or bush excessively worn. What fitting it takes →
0.6 pts up across model years — 5.7% in 2013, 6.3% in 2018.
Which year to buy
Across the 17 years on record, a spread of 19.3 points. See every year →
The 2017 SEAT Toledo MOT pass rate is 82.1% of its MOT tests — 3.9 points behind what its age and mileage predict. Suspension is the biggest single reason it fails, at 26.8% of what testers record.
MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how SEAT Toledo does in your corner of the country.
Expert verdict
Suspension accounts for 26.8% of everything recorded on the 2017 SEAT Toledo, against 21.0% nationally — 5.8 points above. Ask for the front and rear suspension to be checked on a ramp before you buy — worn bushes and broken springs are cheap to look at and expensive to discover at test time.
Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out
Watching a SEAT Toledo? Get an email when these numbers change .
Cars of this age and mileage average 86.0%, so this figure is 3.9 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 78.5%. The median 2017 SEAT Toledo in this dataset had covered 62,022 mi.
The most common fuel recorded here is Petrol — 66% of tests, with a 82.4% pass rate. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 83.0% of the time, April–September 81.4%.
The single most recorded failure item is "Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn", noted on 4.67% of tests.
Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.
Suspension Component
Typically a garage job — get quotes before committing.
Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 72% so small gaps stay visible.
Pass rate by fuel type. Petrol is the most common here (66% of tests).
| Region | Tests | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|
| Scotland | 522 | 79.3% |
| South East | 344 | 82.6% |
| South West | 257 | 82.1% |
| Yorkshire | 256 | 80.9% |
| West Midlands | 252 | 77.8% |
| North West | 250 | 86.0% |
| North East | 249 | 80.3% |
| East Midlands | 165 | 87.3% |
| Wales | 162 | 81.5% |
| East of England | 104 | 88.5% |
| London | 53 | 96.2% |
Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.
Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.
A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.
Before your test
These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.
Check the suspension joints 4.7% of tests
“pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn”
With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.
Check the windscreen 1.7% of tests
“windscreen damaged”
Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.
Check the tyre tread 1.3% of tests
“tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm”
Check all four tyres cold, including the inner shoulder where wear hides — 1.6mm across the central three-quarters is the legal limit, and most testers fail at 1.6mm without argument.
Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.
Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £45–£128 — and 0% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.
Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 2,614 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →
17 model years on record, from 2000 to 2019. Across them the pass rate runs from 68.3% to 87.6% — a spread of 19.3 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.
Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.
The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.
Closest pass rates among 2017 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.
Shares of the 3,563 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.
| Category | Items | This car | Nationally | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Suspension | 960 | 26.80% | 20.98% | +5.82 |
| Tyres | 898 | 25.00% | 19.76% | +5.24 |
| Brakes | 781 | 21.80% | 20.89% | +0.91 |
| Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | 250 | 7.00% | 12.21% | −5.21 |
| Noise, emissions and leaks | 198 | 5.50% | 5.52% | −0.02 |
| Non-component advisories | 167 | 4.70% | 4.18% | +0.52 |
| Visibility | 138 | 3.80% | 4.97% | −1.17 |
| Body, chassis, structure | 115 | 3.20% | 5.57% | −2.37 |
| Identification of the vehicle | 31 | 0.90% | 1.76% | −0.86 |
| Road Wheels | 25 | 0.70% | 0.75% | −0.05 |
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension | Major | 4.7% | £40–150 |
| Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres | Major | 1.7% | £45–95 |
| Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility | Minor | 1.7% | £80–200 |
| Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated Body, chassis, structure | Minor | 1.4% | £80–250 |
| Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres | Major | 1.3% | £45–95 |
| Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes | Major | 1.2% | £18–45 |
| Shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak Suspension | Major | 1.1% | £30–75 |
| Headlamp aim projected beam image is obviously incorrect Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Major | 1.1% | £30–80 |
| Has ply or cords exposed Tyres | Major | 0.88% | £45–95 |
| Linkage ball joint dust cover ball joint dust cover no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Suspension | Major | 0.77% | £18–45 |
Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.
Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres | Advisory | 13.1% | £45–95 |
| Shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak Suspension | Advisory | 12.4% | £30–75 |
| Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes | Advisory | 11.6% | £45–110 |
| Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension | Advisory | 10.3% | £40–150 |
| Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres | Advisory | 10.0% | £45–95 |
| Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes | Advisory | 8.4% | £18–45 |
| Mileage | Tests | Pass rate | Median odometer |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0-30k | 293 | 86.3% | 21,480 mi |
| 30-60k | 956 | 82.2% | 45,125 mi |
| 60-90k | 534 | 81.6% | 72,639 mi |
| 90-120k | 252 | 80.6% | 104,059 mi |
| 120k+ | 577 | 80.8% | 185,231 mi |
Source: 2,614 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.
82.1% of the 2,614 2017 SEAT Toledo tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 86.0% for cars first used in 2017. First-attempt pass rate: 78.5%.
The three most recorded items are pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn (4.67%), has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords (1.68%), windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (1.68%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.
Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 86.3% of the time, falling to 80.8% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2017 SEAT Toledo in this dataset had covered 62,022 mi.
Petrol: 82.4% pass rate across 1,734 tests. Diesel: 81.6% pass rate across 880 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.
Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 83.0% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 81.4%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.