Pass rate
Around average — 5.5 pts ahead of the 74.7% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 515 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £32–£87
Pass rate
Around average — 5.5 pts ahead of the 74.7% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 515 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £32–£87
Most common fault
Tyres
21.3% of faults · 19.8% nationally
mostly tread below the limit, cuts and sidewall bulges.
Which year to buy
Across the 5 years on record, a spread of 4.7 points. See every year →
The 2010 Smart Fortwo Pulse Mhd MOT pass rate is 80.2% of its MOT tests — 5.5 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 21.3% of what testers record.
MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Smart Fortwo Pulse Mhd does in your corner of the country.
Expert verdict
Once you allow for how old and how far these cars have been driven, the expected pass rate is 74.7% and this one manages 80.2% — 5.5 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict.
Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out
Watching a Smart Fortwo Pulse Mhd? Get an email when these numbers change .
Cars of this age and mileage average 74.7%, so this figure is 5.5 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 75.9%. The median 2010 Smart Fortwo Pulse Mhd in this dataset had covered 64,080 mi.
Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 79.1% of the time, April–September 81.7%.
The single most recorded failure item is "Coil spring fractured or broken", noted on 5.44% of tests.
Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.
Coil Spring
Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.
Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 69% so small gaps stay visible.
| Region | Tests | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|
| South East | 153 | 81.0% |
| South West | 79 | 78.5% |
| East of England | 76 | 77.6% |
| London | 73 | 84.9% |
| North West | 43 | 81.4% |
| East Midlands | 28 | 71.4% |
| Wales | 23 | 82.6% |
Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.
Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.
A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.
Before your test
These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.
Check the coil springs 5.4% of tests
“coil spring fractured or broken”
Look up inside each wheel arch with a torch, all the way round the spring. A snapped spring usually breaks at the very bottom coil, where a quick glance will not reach.
Check the suspension joints 2.5% of tests
“pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn”
With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.
Check the lights 2.3% of tests
“malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction”
Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.
Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.
Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £32–£87 — and 34% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.
Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 515 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →
5 model years on record, from 2009 to 2013. Across them the pass rate runs from 77.4% to 82.1% — a spread of 4.7 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.
Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.
The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.
Closest pass rates among 2010 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.
Shares of the 719 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.
| Category | Items | This car | Nationally | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tyres | 154 | 21.30% | 19.76% | +1.54 |
| Brakes | 151 | 20.90% | 20.89% | +0.01 |
| Suspension | 147 | 20.30% | 20.98% | −0.68 |
| Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | 117 | 16.20% | 12.21% | +3.99 |
| Noise, emissions and leaks | 47 | 6.50% | 5.52% | +0.98 |
| Visibility | 37 | 5.10% | 4.97% | +0.13 |
| Body, chassis, structure | 24 | 3.30% | 5.57% | −2.27 |
| Non-component advisories | 22 | 3.00% | 4.18% | −1.18 |
| Identification of the vehicle | 16 | 2.20% | 1.76% | +0.44 |
| Road Wheels | 4 | 0.60% | 0.75% | −0.15 |
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Coil spring fractured or broken Suspension | Major | 5.4% | £25–65 |
| Service brake performance excessively binding Brakes | Major | 3.1% | £60–150 |
| Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension | Major | 2.5% | £40–150 |
| Malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction Noise, emissions and leaks | Major | 2.3% | £3–12 |
| Position lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Major | 2.1% | £5–25 |
| Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Minor | 1.9% | £5–20 |
| Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility | Minor | 1.9% | £80–200 |
| Wipers blade defective Visibility | Minor | 1.6% | £8–22 |
| Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes | Major | 1.4% | £80–180 |
| Ball joint excessively worn Suspension | Major | 1.2% | £18–45 |
Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.
Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres | Advisory | 13.6% | £45–95 |
| Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres | Advisory | 9.5% | £45–95 |
| Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes | Advisory | 8.3% | £80–180 |
| Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension | Advisory | 7.6% | £40–150 |
| Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes | Advisory | 4.8% | £18–45 |
| Engine oil leaks leaking excessively from engine Noise, emissions and leaks | Advisory | 4.3% | £200–700 |
| Mileage | Tests | Pass rate | Median odometer |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0-30k | 19 | 94.7% | 24,175 mi |
| 30-60k | 198 | 81.3% | 47,235 mi |
| 60-90k | 218 | 77.5% | 72,968 mi |
| 90-120k | 70 | 80.0% | 101,310 mi |
| 120k+ | 9 | 100.0% | 139,833 mi |
Source: 515 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.
80.2% of the 515 2010 Smart Fortwo Pulse Mhd tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 74.7% for cars first used in 2010. First-attempt pass rate: 75.9%.
The three most recorded items are coil spring fractured or broken (5.44%), service brake performance excessively binding (3.11%), pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn (2.52%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.
Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 94.7% of the time, falling to 100.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2010 Smart Fortwo Pulse Mhd in this dataset had covered 64,080 mi.
Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 79.1% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 81.7%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.