Pass rate
Around average — 5.3 pts ahead of the 74.7% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 14,859 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £30–£77
Pass rate
Around average — 5.3 pts ahead of the 74.7% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 14,859 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £30–£77
Most common fault
Suspension
22.0% of faults · 21.0% nationally
mostly worn arm bushes, split ball-joint boots and broken coil springs.
Part only £40–£65 for Shock absorber leaking. What fitting it takes →
0.6 pts down across model years — 2.0% in 2002, 1.4% in 2017.
Which year to buy
Across the 21 years on record, a spread of 17.6 points. See every year →
The 2010 BMW 520 MOT pass rate is 80.0% of its MOT tests — 5.3 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Suspension is the biggest single reason it fails, at 22.0% of what testers record.
Expert verdict
Once you allow for how old and how far these cars have been driven, the expected pass rate is 74.7% and this one manages 80.0% — 5.3 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict.
Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out
Watching a BMW 520? Get an email when these numbers change .
Cars of this age and mileage average 74.7%, so this figure is 5.3 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 75.8%. The median 2010 BMW 520 in this dataset had covered 136,046 mi.
The most common fuel recorded here is Diesel — 100% of tests, with a 80.0% pass rate. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 80.7% of the time, April–September 79.0%.
The single most recorded failure item is "Coil spring fractured or broken", noted on 4.85% of tests.
Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.
Coil Spring
Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.
Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 71% so small gaps stay visible.
Pass rate by fuel type. Diesel is the most common here (100% of tests).
Across all 520 model years on record (2000–2020): 117,227 BMW 520 cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 266,372 tests. Birmingham (B) has the most, with 5,397 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.
| # | Postcode area | Cars | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Birmingham (B) | 5,397 | 88.5% |
| 2 | Peterborough (PE) | 2,783 | 83.3% |
| 3 | Manchester (M) | 2,641 | 85.6% |
| 4 | Leicester (LE) | 2,445 | 86.7% |
| 5 | Coventry (CV) | 2,262 | 85.7% |
| 6 | London (E) | 2,243 | 93.3% |
| 7 | Sheffield (S) | 2,142 | 85.4% |
| 8 | Nottingham (NG) | 1,935 | 81.0% |
| 9 | Reading (RG) | 1,924 | 80.6% |
| 10 | Romford (RM) | 1,896 | 90.1% |
| 11 | Luton (LU) | 1,891 | 88.9% |
| 12 | Northampton (NN) | 1,855 | 83.8% |
| 13 | Glasgow (G) | 1,849 | 83.1% |
| 14 | Hayes (UB) | 1,692 | 91.3% |
| 15 | Newcastle upon Tyne (NE) | 1,629 | 82.9% |
| 16 | Doncaster (DN) | 1,592 | 82.8% |
| 17 | Bristol (BS) | 1,554 | 78.2% |
| 18 | Slough (SL) | 1,508 | 87.5% |
| 19 | Derby (DE) | 1,503 | 85.2% |
| 20 | London (N) | 1,494 | 91.9% |
The twenty areas with the most BMW 520 cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →
| Region | Tests | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|
| South East | 2,667 | 80.7% |
| North West | 2,037 | 80.8% |
| East of England | 1,936 | 80.0% |
| West Midlands | 1,653 | 84.2% |
| South West | 1,473 | 76.1% |
| Yorkshire | 1,402 | 79.2% |
| East Midlands | 1,268 | 80.5% |
| Scotland | 901 | 74.8% |
| Wales | 654 | 77.1% |
| North East | 542 | 80.8% |
| London | 326 | 86.2% |
Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.
Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.
A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.
Before your test
These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.
Check the coil springs 4.8% of tests
“coil spring fractured or broken”
Look up inside each wheel arch with a torch, all the way round the spring. A snapped spring usually breaks at the very bottom coil, where a quick glance will not reach.
Check the windscreen 4.1% of tests
“windscreen damaged”
Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.
Check the lights 3.1% of tests
“position lamp not working”
Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.
Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.
Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £30–£77 — and 26% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.
Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 14,859 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →
21 model years on record, from 2000 to 2020. Across them the pass rate runs from 74.1% to 91.7% — a spread of 17.6 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.
Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.
The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.
Closest pass rates among 2010 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.
Shares of the 24,099 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.
| Category | Items | This car | Nationally | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Suspension | 5,412 | 22.00% | 20.98% | +1.02 |
| Tyres | 5,305 | 21.60% | 19.76% | +1.84 |
| Brakes | 4,543 | 18.50% | 20.89% | −2.39 |
| Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | 2,778 | 11.30% | 12.21% | −0.91 |
| Noise, emissions and leaks | 1,770 | 7.20% | 5.52% | +1.68 |
| Visibility | 1,314 | 5.30% | 4.97% | +0.33 |
| Non-component advisories | 1,193 | 4.80% | 4.18% | +0.62 |
| Body, chassis, structure | 647 | 2.60% | 5.57% | −2.97 |
| Steering | 601 | 2.40% | 2.57% | −0.17 |
| Identification of the vehicle | 536 | 2.20% | 1.76% | +0.44 |
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Coil spring fractured or broken Suspension | Major | 4.8% | £25–65 |
| Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility | Minor | 4.1% | £80–200 |
| Position lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Major | 3.1% | £5–25 |
| Ball joint excessively worn Suspension | Major | 2.3% | £18–45 |
| Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres | Major | 1.5% | £45–95 |
| Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Minor | 1.4% | £5–20 |
| Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated Suspension | Minor | 1.3% | £18–45 |
| Track rod end ball joint has excessive play Steering | Major | 1.3% | £18–45 |
| Headlamp not working on dipped beam Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Major | 1.3% | £5–25 |
| Shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak Suspension | Major | 1.3% | £30–75 |
Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.
Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres | Advisory | 21.4% | £45–95 |
| Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes | Advisory | 9.6% | £45–110 |
| Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes | Advisory | 8.6% | £18–45 |
| Engine oil leaks leaking excessively from engine Noise, emissions and leaks | Advisory | 8.0% | £200–700 |
| Ball joint excessively worn Suspension | Advisory | 6.7% | £18–45 |
| Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension | Advisory | 5.9% | £40–150 |
| Mileage | Tests | Pass rate | Median odometer |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0-30k | 26 | 88.5% | 22,616 mi |
| 30-60k | 294 | 79.3% | 51,002 mi |
| 60-90k | 1,364 | 81.1% | 77,897 mi |
| 90-120k | 3,378 | 79.1% | 106,443 mi |
| 120k+ | 9,787 | 80.2% | 159,777 mi |
Source: 14,859 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.
80.0% of the 14,859 2010 BMW 520 tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 74.7% for cars first used in 2010. First-attempt pass rate: 75.8%.
The three most recorded items are coil spring fractured or broken (4.85%), windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (4.11%), position lamp not working (3.11%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.
Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 88.5% of the time, falling to 80.2% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2010 BMW 520 in this dataset had covered 136,046 mi.
Diesel: 80.0% pass rate across 14,797 tests. Petrol: 79.0% pass rate across 62 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.
Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 80.7% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 79.0%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.