Calculate my fail sheet

2007 Smart Mcc Cabriolet MOT pass rate

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate

75.4%

Around average — 2.4 pts ahead of the 73.0% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 167 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £22–£62

Which year to buy

  • Best 2011 83.3% pass
  • Avoid 2002 71.7% pass

Across the 11 years on record, a spread of 11.6 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
68.5%
Typical mileage
65k mi

The 2007 Smart Mcc Cabriolet MOT pass rate is 75.4% of its MOT tests — 2.4 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Brakes is the biggest single reason it fails, at 26.1% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2007 Smart Mcc Cabriolet on the real record

75.4% of 2007 Smart Mcc Cabriolet MOTs passed — 167 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Expert verdict

Lamps & electrics: 1.5× the national share

Lamps & electrics make up 18.6% of everything recorded on the 2007 Smart Mcc Cabriolet, against 12.2% nationally — 6.4 points above. Brakes are still the single largest share at 26.1%, but at 20.9% nationally that one is ordinary. Walk round the car with the lights on before the test: bulbs, indicators and number-plate lamps are the cheapest failures to prevent and among the most common.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Smart Mcc Cabriolet? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2007 Smart Mcc Cabriolet compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 73.0%, so this figure is 2.4 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 68.5%. The median 2007 Smart Mcc Cabriolet in this dataset had covered 65,076 mi.

Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 76.5% of the time, April–September 73.8%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources", noted on 6.59% of tests.

  • 167 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 75.4% overall pass rate, 68.5% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Smart Mcc Cabriolet, the average is 76.6% — best year 2011 (83.3%), worst 2002 (71.7%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
167
Typical mileage (median)
65,076 mi
Make and model
Smart Mcc Cabriolet
Updated
2026-11-07

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Number Plate Lamp

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the Cabriolet MOT pass rate?

0-30k 100.0%
30-60k 76.4%
60-90k 74.6%
90-120k 70.3%
120k+ 100.0%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 62% so small gaps stay visible.

Where the Smart Mcc Cabriolet is most common

Across all Cabriolet model years on record (2002–2012): 1,214 Smart Mcc Cabriolet cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 2,789 tests. Birmingham (B) has the most, with 45 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.

# Postcode area Cars Share of all Tests Pass rate
1 Birmingham (B) 45 3.7% 87 87.4%
2 Portsmouth (PO) 28 2.3% 87 74.7%
3 Bristol (BS) 26 2.1% 65 75.4%
4 Nottingham (NG) 25 2.1% 53 73.6%
5 Poole (BH) 24 2% 68 76.5%
6 London (SE) 24 2% 31 87.1%
7 Dartford (DA) 23 1.9% 42 81.0%
8 Enfield (EN) 23 1.9% 41 87.8%
9 Kingston upon Thames (KT) 22 1.8% 51 74.5%
10 London (N) 21 1.7% 37 94.6%
11 London (E) 21 1.7% 36 88.9%
12 Exeter (EX) 20 1.6% 56 71.4%
13 Yeovil (BA) 20 1.6% 52 67.3%
14 Southampton (SO) 19 1.6% 51 72.5%
15 Croydon (CR) 19 1.6% 38 78.9%
16 Gloucester (GL) 18 1.5% 52 71.2%
17 Preston (PR) 18 1.5% 45 62.2%
18 Swindon (SN) 17 1.4% 43 72.1%
19 Maidstone (ME) 17 1.4% 41 70.7%
20 Leicester (LE) 17 1.4% 36 80.6%

The twenty areas with the most Smart Mcc Cabriolet cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Regional pass rates for the Cabriolet

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 72 79.2%
South West 35 65.7%
London 27 74.1%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2007 Cabriolet

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Brakes 26.1%
+5.2 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Lamps & electrics 18.6%
+6.4 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Tyres 16.7%
−3.1 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Suspension 16.4%
−4.6 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Emissions & leaks 6.6%
  • Body & chassis 5.0%
  • Visibility 3.5%
  • Advisories 2.5%
  • Seat belts 1.9%
  • Identification 1.6%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2007 Smart Mcc Cabriolet tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2007 Cabriolet

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the lights 6.6% of tests

    “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  2. Check the suspension joints 2.4% of tests

    “ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

  3. Check the steering 1.8% of tests

    “bracket damaged or deteriorated resulting in excessive movement”

    With the wheels straight, rock the steering wheel gently with the engine off — more than about an inch of free play before the wheels move is worth investigating. Split rack gaiters are cheap to replace and commonly recorded.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2007 Cabriolet through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £22–£62 — and 55% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£22–£62
Cheapest common item: srs malfunction indicator lamp warning lamp…
£3–£12
Dearest common item: bracket damaged or deteriorated resulting in…
£80–£250
Common items a careful owner can do at home
70%
Repairs that still cost under £30
55%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 167 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Cabriolet, side by side

11 model years on record, from 2002 to 2012. Across them the pass rate runs from 71.7% to 83.3% — a spread of 11.6 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2002 71.7% catalyst emissions lambda reading…
  2. 2003 76.8% headlamp lens slightly defective
  3. 2004 74.8% catalyst emissions lambda reading…
  4. 2005 75.0% headlamp aim projected beam image…
  5. 2006 75.0% headlamp lens slightly defective
  6. 2007 75.4%
    registration plate lamp(s)…
  7. 2008 74.5% coil spring fractured or broken
  8. 2009 79.3% coil spring fractured or broken
  9. 2010 82.0% coil spring fractured or broken
  10. 2011 83.3% coil spring fractured or broken
  11. 2012 78.0% service brake performance…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2007 Smart Mcc Cabriolet with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2007 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2007 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2007 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2007 Smart Mcc Cabriolet 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 314 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Brakes 83 26.10% 20.89% +5.21
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 59 18.60% 12.21% +6.39
Tyres 53 16.70% 19.76% −3.06
Suspension 52 16.40% 20.98% −4.58
Noise, emissions and leaks 21 6.60% 5.52% +1.08
Body, chassis, structure 16 5.00% 5.57% −0.57
Visibility 11 3.50% 4.97% −1.47
Non-component advisories 8 2.50% 4.18% −1.68
Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems 6 1.90% 0.82% +1.08
Identification of the vehicle 5 1.60% 1.76% −0.16

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 167 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 6.6% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Service brake performance excessively binding Brakes Major 4.8% £60–150 Brake Servicing →
Headlamp aim projected beam image is obviously incorrect Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 3.0% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Srs malfunction indicator lamp warning lamp indicates a fault Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems Major 3.0% £3–12 Indicator Bulb →
Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated Suspension Minor 2.4% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Position lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 2.4% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Stop lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 2.4% £3–12 Stop Light Bulb →
Stop lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 2.4% £3–12 Stop Light Bulb →
Ball joint excessively worn Suspension Major 1.8% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Bracket damaged or deteriorated resulting in excessive movement Body, chassis, structure Major 1.8% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes Advisory 14.4% £80–180
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 14.4% £45–95
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 11.4% £45–95
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 10.2% £45–110
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Advisory 7.2% £40–150
Engine oil leaks leaking excessively from engine Noise, emissions and leaks Advisory 5.4% £200–700

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 6 100.0% 13,859 mi
30-60k 55 76.4% 45,650 mi
60-90k 67 74.6% 71,741 mi
90-120k 37 70.3% 105,161 mi
120k+ 2 100.0% 122,125 mi

Source: 167 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2007 Cabriolet MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2007 Smart Mcc Cabriolet?

75.4% of the 167 2007 Smart Mcc Cabriolet tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 73.0% for cars first used in 2007. First-attempt pass rate: 68.5%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2007 Smart Mcc Cabriolet?

The three most recorded items are registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (6.59%), service brake performance excessively binding (4.79%), headlamp aim projected beam image is obviously incorrect (2.99%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2007 Smart Mcc Cabriolet MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 100.0% of the time, falling to 100.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2007 Smart Mcc Cabriolet in this dataset had covered 65,076 mi.

Does the season affect the 2007 Smart Mcc Cabriolet MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 76.5% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 73.8%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.