Calculate my fail sheet

2011 Smart Mcc Cabriolet MOT pass rate

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate

83.3%

Around average — 7.4 pts ahead of the 75.9% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 227 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £24–£62

Which year to buy

  • Best 2011 83.3% pass · this year
  • Avoid 2002 71.7% pass

Across the 11 years on record, a spread of 11.6 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
80.1%
Typical mileage
55k mi

The 2011 Smart Mcc Cabriolet MOT pass rate is 83.3% of its MOT tests — 7.4 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Brakes is the biggest single reason it fails, at 30.4% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2011 Smart Mcc Cabriolet on the real record

83.3% of 2011 Smart Mcc Cabriolet MOTs passed — 227 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Expert verdict

Brakes: 1.5× the national share

Brakes make up 30.4% of everything recorded on the 2011 Smart Mcc Cabriolet, against 20.9% nationally — 9.5 points above. Have the discs and pads measured rather than glanced at, and ask whether the handbrake holds on a slope.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Smart Mcc Cabriolet? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2011 Smart Mcc Cabriolet compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 75.9%, so this figure is 7.4 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 80.1%. The median 2011 Smart Mcc Cabriolet in this dataset had covered 55,104 mi.

The most common fuel recorded here is Petrol — 87% of tests, with a 84.8% pass rate. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 82.0% of the time, April–September 84.5%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Coil spring fractured or broken", noted on 6.61% of tests.

  • 227 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 83.3% overall pass rate, 80.1% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Smart Mcc Cabriolet, the average is 76.6% — best year 2011 (83.3%), worst 2002 (71.7%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
227
Typical mileage (median)
55,104 mi
Make and model
Smart Mcc Cabriolet
Updated
2026-11-07

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Coil Spring

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the Cabriolet MOT pass rate?

0-30k 83.3%
30-60k 81.7%
60-90k 85.1%
90-120k 83.3%
120k+ 85.7%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 73% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Petrol 84.8%
Diesel 73.3%

Pass rate by fuel type. Petrol is the most common here (87% of tests).

Where the Smart Mcc Cabriolet is most common

Across all Cabriolet model years on record (2002–2012): 1,214 Smart Mcc Cabriolet cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 2,789 tests. Birmingham (B) has the most, with 45 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.

# Postcode area Cars Share of all Tests Pass rate
1 Birmingham (B) 45 3.7% 87 87.4%
2 Portsmouth (PO) 28 2.3% 87 74.7%
3 Bristol (BS) 26 2.1% 65 75.4%
4 Nottingham (NG) 25 2.1% 53 73.6%
5 Poole (BH) 24 2% 68 76.5%
6 London (SE) 24 2% 31 87.1%
7 Dartford (DA) 23 1.9% 42 81.0%
8 Enfield (EN) 23 1.9% 41 87.8%
9 Kingston upon Thames (KT) 22 1.8% 51 74.5%
10 London (N) 21 1.7% 37 94.6%
11 London (E) 21 1.7% 36 88.9%
12 Exeter (EX) 20 1.6% 56 71.4%
13 Yeovil (BA) 20 1.6% 52 67.3%
14 Southampton (SO) 19 1.6% 51 72.5%
15 Croydon (CR) 19 1.6% 38 78.9%
16 Gloucester (GL) 18 1.5% 52 71.2%
17 Preston (PR) 18 1.5% 45 62.2%
18 Swindon (SN) 17 1.4% 43 72.1%
19 Maidstone (ME) 17 1.4% 41 70.7%
20 Leicester (LE) 17 1.4% 36 80.6%

The twenty areas with the most Smart Mcc Cabriolet cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Regional pass rates for the Cabriolet

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 60 85.0%
South West 51 82.4%
East of England 24 75.0%
West Midlands 22 77.3%
London 22 95.5%
Wales 15 93.3%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2011 Cabriolet

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Brakes 30.4%
+9.5 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Tyres 26.8%
+7.0 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Suspension 13.9%
−7.1 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Lamps & electrics 10.4%
−1.8 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Visibility 5.7%
  • Emissions & leaks 5.4%
  • Road wheels 2.9%
  • Body & chassis 1.4%
  • Advisories 1.4%
  • Identification 1.1%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2011 Smart Mcc Cabriolet tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2011 Cabriolet

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the coil springs 6.6% of tests

    “coil spring fractured or broken”

    Look up inside each wheel arch with a torch, all the way round the spring. A snapped spring usually breaks at the very bottom coil, where a quick glance will not reach.

  2. Check the suspension joints 1.8% of tests

    “ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

  3. Check the lights 1.8% of tests

    “stop lamp not working”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2011 Cabriolet through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £24–£62 — and 35% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£24–£62
Cheapest common item: stop lamp not working
£3–£12
Dearest common item: service brake performance excessively binding
£60–£150
Common items a careful owner can do at home
90%
Repairs that still cost under £30
35%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 227 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Cabriolet, side by side

11 model years on record, from 2002 to 2012. Across them the pass rate runs from 71.7% to 83.3% — a spread of 11.6 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2002 71.7% catalyst emissions lambda reading…
  2. 2003 76.8% headlamp lens slightly defective
  3. 2004 74.8% catalyst emissions lambda reading…
  4. 2005 75.0% headlamp aim projected beam image…
  5. 2006 75.0% headlamp lens slightly defective
  6. 2007 75.4% registration plate lamp(s)…
  7. 2008 74.5% coil spring fractured or broken
  8. 2009 79.3% coil spring fractured or broken
  9. 2010 82.0% coil spring fractured or broken
  10. 2011 83.3%
    coil spring fractured or broken
  11. 2012 78.0% service brake performance…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2011 Smart Mcc Cabriolet with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2011 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2011 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2011 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2011 Smart Mcc Cabriolet 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 278 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Brakes 85 30.40% 20.89% +9.51
Tyres 75 26.80% 19.76% +7.04
Suspension 39 13.90% 20.98% −7.08
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 29 10.40% 12.21% −1.81
Visibility 16 5.70% 4.97% +0.73
Noise, emissions and leaks 15 5.40% 5.52% −0.12
Road Wheels 8 2.90% 0.75% +2.15
Body, chassis, structure 4 1.40% 5.57% −4.17
Non-component advisories 4 1.40% 4.18% −2.78
Identification of the vehicle 3 1.10% 1.76% −0.66

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 227 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Coil spring fractured or broken Suspension Major 6.6% £25–65 Coil Spring →
Service brake imbalance across an axle Brakes Major 2.2% £45–110 Brake Discs and Pads Set →
Service brake performance excessively binding Brakes Major 2.2% £60–150 Brake Servicing →
Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated Suspension Minor 1.8% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Stop lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 1.8% £3–12 Stop Light Bulb →
Wipers blade defective Visibility Minor 1.8% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Major 1.3% £45–95 Tyres →
Headlamp not working on dipped beam Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 1.3% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction Noise, emissions and leaks Major 1.3% £3–12 Indicator Bulb →
Position lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 1.3% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 14.1% £45–95
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 12.8% £45–95
Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes Advisory 10.1% £80–180
Service brake performance excessively binding Brakes Advisory 7.5% £60–150
Engine oil leaks leaking excessively from engine Noise, emissions and leaks Advisory 4.4% £200–700
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 3.5% £18–45

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 24 83.3% 23,695 mi
30-60k 104 81.7% 46,067 mi
60-90k 74 85.1% 74,443 mi
90-120k 18 83.3% 99,707 mi
120k+ 7 85.7% 151,033 mi

Source: 227 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2011 Cabriolet MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2011 Smart Mcc Cabriolet?

83.3% of the 227 2011 Smart Mcc Cabriolet tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 75.9% for cars first used in 2011. First-attempt pass rate: 80.1%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2011 Smart Mcc Cabriolet?

The three most recorded items are coil spring fractured or broken (6.61%), service brake imbalance across an axle (2.20%), service brake performance excessively binding (2.20%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2011 Smart Mcc Cabriolet MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 83.3% of the time, falling to 85.7% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2011 Smart Mcc Cabriolet in this dataset had covered 55,104 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2011 Smart Mcc Cabriolet?

Petrol: 84.8% pass rate across 197 tests. Diesel: 73.3% pass rate across 30 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2011 Smart Mcc Cabriolet MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 82.0% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 84.5%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.