Calculate my fail sheet

2011 BMW 525 MOT pass rate

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate

83.6%

Around average — 7.7 pts ahead of the 75.9% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 2,616 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £33–£84

Which year to buy

  • Best 2015 87.7% pass
  • Avoid 2000 73.4% pass

Across the 18 years on record, a spread of 14.3 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
80.8%
Typical mileage
125k mi

The 2011 BMW 525 MOT pass rate is 83.6% of its MOT tests — 7.7 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 25.4% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2011 BMW 525 on the real record

83.6% of 2011 BMW 525 MOTs passed — 2,616 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Expert verdict

Tyres: 1.3× the national share

Tyres make up 25.4% of everything recorded on the 2011 BMW 525, against 19.8% nationally — 5.6 points above. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a BMW 525? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2011 BMW 525 compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 75.9%, so this figure is 7.7 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 80.8%. The median 2011 BMW 525 in this dataset had covered 125,231 mi.

The most common fuel recorded here is Diesel — 99% of tests, with a 83.6% pass rate. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 83.6% of the time, April–September 83.6%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view", noted on 3.71% of tests.

  • 2,616 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 83.6% overall pass rate, 80.8% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the BMW 525, the average is 79.8% — best year 2015 (87.7%), worst 2000 (73.4%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
2,616
Typical mileage (median)
125,231 mi
Make and model
BMW 525
Updated
2026-11-07

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Windscreen

Typically a garage job — get quotes before committing.

Does mileage affect the 525 MOT pass rate?

0-30k 100.0%
30-60k 82.6%
60-90k 85.4%
90-120k 83.0%
120k+ 83.6%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 74% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Diesel 83.6%
Petrol 76.5%

Pass rate by fuel type. Diesel is the most common here (99% of tests).

Where the BMW 525 is most common

Across all 525 model years on record (2000–2017): 20,940 BMW 525 cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 46,356 tests. Birmingham (B) has the most, with 902 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.

# Postcode area Cars Share of all Tests Pass rate
1 Birmingham (B) 902 4.3% 1,810 87.8%
2 Peterborough (PE) 550 2.6% 1,255 81.5%
3 Coventry (CV) 387 1.8% 835 80.4%
4 Leicester (LE) 382 1.8% 863 82.2%
5 Northampton (NN) 376 1.8% 852 80.9%
6 Sheffield (S) 349 1.7% 772 82.4%
7 Reading (RG) 346 1.7% 821 78.2%
8 Manchester (M) 335 1.6% 756 79.4%
9 London (E) 333 1.6% 588 91.3%
10 Nottingham (NG) 323 1.5% 778 78.4%
11 Slough (SL) 316 1.5% 619 87.6%
12 Bristol (BS) 302 1.4% 774 73.9%
13 Doncaster (DN) 295 1.4% 610 80.5%
14 Romford (RM) 293 1.4% 497 90.3%
15 Luton (LU) 290 1.4% 530 87.9%
16 London (N) 287 1.4% 512 87.3%
17 Guildford (GU) 285 1.4% 667 75.6%
18 Ipswich (IP) 280 1.3% 672 74.0%
19 Milton Keynes (MK) 275 1.3% 618 79.9%
20 Southampton (SO) 273 1.3% 645 75.0%

The twenty areas with the most BMW 525 cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Regional pass rates for the 525

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 480 83.8%
North West 362 80.7%
East of England 360 83.6%
West Midlands 326 88.3%
South West 262 74.8%
Yorkshire 245 87.8%
East Midlands 227 85.5%
Scotland 129 81.4%
Wales 97 83.5%
North East 66 86.4%
London 62 90.3%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2011 525

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 25.4%
+5.6 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Suspension 20.3%
−0.7 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Brakes 17.4%
−3.5 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Lamps & electrics 10.7%
−1.5 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Emissions & leaks 10.2%
  • Visibility 5.6%
  • Advisories 3.7%
  • Identification 2.4%
  • Steering 1.5%
  • Road wheels 1.5%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2011 BMW 525 tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2011 525

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the windscreen 3.7% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  2. Check the coil springs 3.3% of tests

    “coil spring fractured or broken”

    Look up inside each wheel arch with a torch, all the way round the spring. A snapped spring usually breaks at the very bottom coil, where a quick glance will not reach.

  3. Check the lights 2.5% of tests

    “position lamp not working”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2011 525 through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £33–£84 — and 27% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£33–£84
Cheapest common item: position lamp not working
£5–£25
Dearest common item: windscreen damaged
£80–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
90%
Repairs that still cost under £30
27%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 2,616 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the 525, side by side

18 model years on record, from 2000 to 2017. Across them the pass rate runs from 73.4% to 87.7% — a spread of 14.3 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2000 73.4% headlamp aim too low
  2. 2001 75.7% registration plate lamp(s)…
  3. 2002 76.4% registration plate lamp(s)…
  4. 2003 74.7% windscreen damaged but not…
  5. 2004 75.7% headlamp lens slightly defective
  6. 2005 77.6% headlamp lens slightly defective
  7. 2006 78.9% windscreen damaged but not…
  8. 2007 79.7% windscreen damaged but not…
  9. 2008 80.5% windscreen damaged but not…
  10. 2009 80.9% windscreen damaged but not…
  11. 2010 82.6% windscreen damaged but not…
  12. 2011 83.6%
    windscreen damaged but not…
  13. 2012 81.5% windscreen damaged but not…
  14. 2013 84.5% windscreen damaged but not…
  15. 2014 87.2% windscreen damaged but not…
  16. 2015 87.7% windscreen damaged but not…
  17. 2016 87.2% windscreen damaged but not…
  18. 2017 85.5% windscreen damaged but not…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2011 BMW 525 with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2011 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2011 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2011 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2011 BMW 525 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 3,229 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 831 25.40% 19.76% +5.64
Suspension 666 20.30% 20.98% −0.68
Brakes 569 17.40% 20.89% −3.49
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 352 10.70% 12.21% −1.51
Noise, emissions and leaks 333 10.20% 5.52% +4.68
Visibility 184 5.60% 4.97% +0.63
Non-component advisories 120 3.70% 4.18% −0.48
Identification of the vehicle 77 2.40% 1.76% +0.64
Steering 49 1.50% 2.57% −1.07
Road Wheels 48 1.50% 0.75% +0.75

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 2,616 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 3.7% £80–200 Windscreen →
Coil spring fractured or broken Suspension Major 3.3% £25–65 Coil Spring →
Position lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 2.5% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Ball joint excessively worn Suspension Major 2.1% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Side repeaters not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 1.3% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Major 1.0% £45–95 Tyres →
Has ply or cords exposed Tyres Major 0.99% £45–95 Tyres →
Headlamp lens slightly defective Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 0.84% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated Suspension Minor 0.80% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak Suspension Major 0.80% £30–75 Shock Absorber →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 19.8% £45–95
Engine oil leaks leaking excessively from engine Noise, emissions and leaks Advisory 9.7% £200–700
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 8.6% £18–45
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 6.8% £45–110
Ball joint excessively worn Suspension Advisory 6.0% £18–45
Tread depth tread pattern not visible over the whole tread area when minimum depth required is 1.0mm Tyres Advisory 3.5% £45–95

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 5 100.0% 21,724 mi
30-60k 69 82.6% 48,911 mi
60-90k 343 85.4% 77,840 mi
90-120k 755 83.0% 105,780 mi
120k+ 1,442 83.6% 153,079 mi

Source: 2,616 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2011 525 MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2011 BMW 525?

83.6% of the 2,616 2011 BMW 525 tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 75.9% for cars first used in 2011. First-attempt pass rate: 80.8%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2011 BMW 525?

The three most recorded items are windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (3.71%), coil spring fractured or broken (3.33%), position lamp not working (2.45%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2011 BMW 525 MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 100.0% of the time, falling to 83.6% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2011 BMW 525 in this dataset had covered 125,231 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2011 BMW 525?

Diesel: 83.6% pass rate across 2,599 tests. Petrol: 76.5% pass rate across 17 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2011 BMW 525 MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 83.6% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 83.6%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.