Calculate my fail sheet

2007 BMW 525 MOT pass rate

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate

79.7%

Around average — 6.7 pts ahead of the 73.0% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 5,636 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £31–£82

Most common fault

Suspension

26.3% of faults · 21.0% nationally

mostly worn arm bushes, split ball-joint boots and broken coil springs.

Part only £35–£75 for Suspension pin or bush excessively worn. What fitting it takes →

2.9 pts down across model years — 4.1% in 2001, 1.2% in 2014.

Every failure, with what it costs →

Which year to buy

  • Best 2015 87.7% pass
  • Avoid 2000 73.4% pass

Across the 18 years on record, a spread of 14.3 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
75.5%
Typical mileage
153k mi

The 2007 BMW 525 MOT pass rate is 79.7% of its MOT tests — 6.7 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Suspension is the biggest single reason it fails, at 26.3% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2007 BMW 525 on the real record

79.7% of 2007 BMW 525 MOTs passed — 5,636 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Expert verdict

Suspension: 1.3× the national share

Suspension accounts for 26.3% of everything recorded on the 2007 BMW 525, against 21.0% nationally — 5.3 points above. Ask for the front and rear suspension to be checked on a ramp before you buy — worn bushes and broken springs are cheap to look at and expensive to discover at test time.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a BMW 525? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2007 BMW 525 compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 73.0%, so this figure is 6.7 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 75.5%. The median 2007 BMW 525 in this dataset had covered 152,517 mi.

83% of the tests on this vehicle ran on Diesel, which passed 79.3% of the time. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 80.3% of the time, April–September 79.0%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view", noted on 5.70% of tests.

  • 5,636 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 79.7% overall pass rate, 75.5% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the BMW 525, the average is 79.8% — best year 2015 (87.7%), worst 2000 (73.4%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
5,636
Typical mileage (median)
152,517 mi
Make and model
BMW 525
Updated
2026-11-07

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Windscreen

Typically a garage job — get quotes before committing.

Does mileage affect the 525 MOT pass rate?

0-30k 77.8%
30-60k 87.7%
60-90k 83.6%
90-120k 81.5%
120k+ 78.9%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 69% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Diesel 79.3%
Petrol 81.5%

Pass rate by fuel type. Diesel is the most common here (83% of tests).

Where the BMW 525 is most common

Across all 525 model years on record (2000–2017): 20,940 BMW 525 cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 46,356 tests. Birmingham (B) has the most, with 902 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.

# Postcode area Cars Share of all Tests Pass rate
1 Birmingham (B) 902 4.3% 1,810 87.8%
2 Peterborough (PE) 550 2.6% 1,255 81.5%
3 Coventry (CV) 387 1.8% 835 80.4%
4 Leicester (LE) 382 1.8% 863 82.2%
5 Northampton (NN) 376 1.8% 852 80.9%
6 Sheffield (S) 349 1.7% 772 82.4%
7 Reading (RG) 346 1.7% 821 78.2%
8 Manchester (M) 335 1.6% 756 79.4%
9 London (E) 333 1.6% 588 91.3%
10 Nottingham (NG) 323 1.5% 778 78.4%
11 Slough (SL) 316 1.5% 619 87.6%
12 Bristol (BS) 302 1.4% 774 73.9%
13 Doncaster (DN) 295 1.4% 610 80.5%
14 Romford (RM) 293 1.4% 497 90.3%
15 Luton (LU) 290 1.4% 530 87.9%
16 London (N) 287 1.4% 512 87.3%
17 Guildford (GU) 285 1.4% 667 75.6%
18 Ipswich (IP) 280 1.3% 672 74.0%
19 Milton Keynes (MK) 275 1.3% 618 79.9%
20 Southampton (SO) 273 1.3% 645 75.0%

The twenty areas with the most BMW 525 cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Regional pass rates for the 525

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 1,258 81.2%
East of England 730 80.1%
West Midlands 622 83.0%
North West 591 79.7%
South West 585 71.1%
East Midlands 407 79.1%
Yorkshire 392 78.8%
Scotland 369 75.3%
London 281 92.5%
Wales 238 76.9%
North East 163 80.4%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2007 525

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Suspension 26.3%
+5.3 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Brakes 18.1%
−2.8 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Tyres 16.6%
−3.2 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Lamps & electrics 11.6%
−0.6 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Emissions & leaks 7.7%
  • Visibility 5.1%
  • Advisories 3.8%
  • Steering 3.6%
  • Body & chassis 2.8%
  • Identification 2.3%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2007 BMW 525 tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2007 525

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the windscreen 5.7% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  2. Check the lights 3.0% of tests

    “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  3. Check the suspension joints 2.6% of tests

    “linkage ball joint dust cover ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2007 525 through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £31–£82 — and 21% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£31–£82
Cheapest common item: registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the…
£5–£20
Dearest common item: windscreen damaged
£80–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
80%
Repairs that still cost under £30
21%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 5,636 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the 525, side by side

18 model years on record, from 2000 to 2017. Across them the pass rate runs from 73.4% to 87.7% — a spread of 14.3 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2000 73.4% headlamp aim too low
  2. 2001 75.7% registration plate lamp(s)…
  3. 2002 76.4% registration plate lamp(s)…
  4. 2003 74.7% windscreen damaged but not…
  5. 2004 75.7% headlamp lens slightly defective
  6. 2005 77.6% headlamp lens slightly defective
  7. 2006 78.9% windscreen damaged but not…
  8. 2007 79.7%
    windscreen damaged but not…
  9. 2008 80.5% windscreen damaged but not…
  10. 2009 80.9% windscreen damaged but not…
  11. 2010 82.6% windscreen damaged but not…
  12. 2011 83.6% windscreen damaged but not…
  13. 2012 81.5% windscreen damaged but not…
  14. 2013 84.5% windscreen damaged but not…
  15. 2014 87.2% windscreen damaged but not…
  16. 2015 87.7% windscreen damaged but not…
  17. 2016 87.2% windscreen damaged but not…
  18. 2017 85.5% windscreen damaged but not…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2007 BMW 525 with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2007 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2007 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2007 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2007 BMW 525 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 11,521 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Suspension 3,100 26.30% 20.98% +5.32
Brakes 2,131 18.10% 20.89% −2.79
Tyres 1,951 16.60% 19.76% −3.16
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 1,365 11.60% 12.21% −0.61
Noise, emissions and leaks 903 7.70% 5.52% +2.18
Visibility 606 5.10% 4.97% +0.13
Non-component advisories 450 3.80% 4.18% −0.38
Steering 420 3.60% 2.57% +1.03
Body, chassis, structure 327 2.80% 5.57% −2.77
Identification of the vehicle 268 2.30% 1.76% +0.54

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 5,636 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 5.7% £80–200 Windscreen →
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 3.0% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Headlamp lens slightly defective Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 2.7% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Linkage ball joint dust cover ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated Suspension Minor 2.6% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Linkage ball joint dust cover ball joint dust cover no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Suspension Major 2.5% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated Suspension Minor 2.4% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Coil spring fractured or broken Suspension Major 2.1% £25–65 Coil Spring →
Track rod end ball joint has excessive play Steering Major 2.0% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Ball joint excessively worn Suspension Major 2.0% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Major 1.9% £40–150 Suspension Component →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 20.3% £45–95
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Advisory 16.6% £40–150
Engine oil leaks leaking excessively from engine Noise, emissions and leaks Advisory 11.3% £200–700
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 8.1% £45–110
Flexible brake hoses excessively deteriorated Brakes Advisory 7.8% £25–70
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 6.0% £18–45

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 9 77.8% 25,733 mi
30-60k 106 87.7% 48,757 mi
60-90k 342 83.6% 76,946 mi
90-120k 861 81.5% 106,381 mi
120k+ 4,309 78.9% 170,143 mi

Source: 5,636 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2007 525 MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2007 BMW 525?

79.7% of the 5,636 2007 BMW 525 tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 73.0% for cars first used in 2007. First-attempt pass rate: 75.5%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2007 BMW 525?

The three most recorded items are windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (5.70%), registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (2.96%), headlamp lens slightly defective (2.66%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2007 BMW 525 MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 77.8% of the time, falling to 78.9% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2007 BMW 525 in this dataset had covered 152,517 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2007 BMW 525?

Diesel: 79.3% pass rate across 4,663 tests. Petrol: 81.5% pass rate across 973 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2007 BMW 525 MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 80.3% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 79.0%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.