Calculate my fail sheet

2016 BMW 525 MOT pass rate

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate

87.2%

Above average — 3.2 pts ahead of the 84.0% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 818 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £41–£102

Which year to buy

  • Best 2015 87.7% pass
  • Avoid 2000 73.4% pass

Across the 18 years on record, a spread of 14.3 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
85.5%
Typical mileage
88k mi

The 2016 BMW 525 MOT pass rate is 87.2% of its MOT tests — 3.2 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 37.8% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2016 BMW 525 on the real record

87.2% of 2016 BMW 525 MOTs passed — 818 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Expert verdict

Tyres: 1.9× the national share

Tyres make up 37.8% of everything recorded on the 2016 BMW 525, against 19.8% nationally — 18.0 points above. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a BMW 525? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2016 BMW 525 compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 84.0%, so this figure is 3.2 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 85.5%. The median 2016 BMW 525 in this dataset had covered 87,697 mi.

Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 87.9% of the time, April–September 86.0%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view", noted on 2.32% of tests.

  • 818 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 87.2% overall pass rate, 85.5% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the BMW 525, the average is 79.8% — best year 2015 (87.7%), worst 2000 (73.4%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
818
Typical mileage (median)
87,697 mi
Make and model
BMW 525
Updated
2026-11-07

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Windscreen

Typically a garage job — get quotes before committing.

Does mileage affect the 525 MOT pass rate?

0-30k 85.7%
30-60k 86.6%
60-90k 89.1%
90-120k 86.0%
120k+ 85.8%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 77% so small gaps stay visible.

Where the BMW 525 is most common

Across all 525 model years on record (2000–2017): 20,940 BMW 525 cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 46,356 tests. Birmingham (B) has the most, with 902 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.

# Postcode area Cars Share of all Tests Pass rate
1 Birmingham (B) 902 4.3% 1,810 87.8%
2 Peterborough (PE) 550 2.6% 1,255 81.5%
3 Coventry (CV) 387 1.8% 835 80.4%
4 Leicester (LE) 382 1.8% 863 82.2%
5 Northampton (NN) 376 1.8% 852 80.9%
6 Sheffield (S) 349 1.7% 772 82.4%
7 Reading (RG) 346 1.7% 821 78.2%
8 Manchester (M) 335 1.6% 756 79.4%
9 London (E) 333 1.6% 588 91.3%
10 Nottingham (NG) 323 1.5% 778 78.4%
11 Slough (SL) 316 1.5% 619 87.6%
12 Bristol (BS) 302 1.4% 774 73.9%
13 Doncaster (DN) 295 1.4% 610 80.5%
14 Romford (RM) 293 1.4% 497 90.3%
15 Luton (LU) 290 1.4% 530 87.9%
16 London (N) 287 1.4% 512 87.3%
17 Guildford (GU) 285 1.4% 667 75.6%
18 Ipswich (IP) 280 1.3% 672 74.0%
19 Milton Keynes (MK) 275 1.3% 618 79.9%
20 Southampton (SO) 273 1.3% 645 75.0%

The twenty areas with the most BMW 525 cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Regional pass rates for the 525

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 181 90.6%
East of England 96 82.3%
North West 92 91.3%
London 77 93.5%
West Midlands 74 87.8%
East Midlands 74 81.1%
Yorkshire 67 91.0%
South West 58 79.3%
Scotland 40 77.5%
Wales 30 83.3%
North East 29 89.7%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2016 525

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 37.8%
+18.0 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Brakes 19.5%
−1.4 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Suspension 10.3%
−10.7 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Emissions & leaks 8.2%
+2.7 pts vs national national 5.5% Price emissions & leaks parts
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Visibility 8.0%
  • Advisories 5.6%
  • Lamps & electrics 4.8%
  • Road wheels 2.6%
  • Identification 2.0%
  • Body & chassis 0.6%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2016 BMW 525 tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2016 525

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the windscreen 2.3% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  2. Check the tyre tread 1.2% of tests

    “tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm”

    Check all four tyres cold, including the inner shoulder where wear hides — 1.6mm across the central three-quarters is the legal limit, and most testers fail at 1.6mm without argument.

  3. Check the wipers and washers 1.2% of tests

    “wipers blade defective”

    Run the wipers with the screen wet: they should clear it in one sweep without smearing or juddering. Top the washer bottle up and check both jets hit the screen.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2016 525 through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £41–£102 — and 24% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£41–£102
Cheapest common item: malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or…
£3–£12
Dearest common item: on or after 01/01/2014 emissions exceed…
£60–£250
Common items a careful owner can do at home
80%
Repairs that still cost under £30
24%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 818 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the 525, side by side

18 model years on record, from 2000 to 2017. Across them the pass rate runs from 73.4% to 87.7% — a spread of 14.3 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2000 73.4% headlamp aim too low
  2. 2001 75.7% registration plate lamp(s)…
  3. 2002 76.4% registration plate lamp(s)…
  4. 2003 74.7% windscreen damaged but not…
  5. 2004 75.7% headlamp lens slightly defective
  6. 2005 77.6% headlamp lens slightly defective
  7. 2006 78.9% windscreen damaged but not…
  8. 2007 79.7% windscreen damaged but not…
  9. 2008 80.5% windscreen damaged but not…
  10. 2009 80.9% windscreen damaged but not…
  11. 2010 82.6% windscreen damaged but not…
  12. 2011 83.6% windscreen damaged but not…
  13. 2012 81.5% windscreen damaged but not…
  14. 2013 84.5% windscreen damaged but not…
  15. 2014 87.2% windscreen damaged but not…
  16. 2015 87.7% windscreen damaged but not…
  17. 2016 87.2%
    windscreen damaged but not…
  18. 2017 85.5% windscreen damaged but not…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2016 BMW 525 with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2016 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2016 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2016 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2016 BMW 525 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 657 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 250 37.80% 19.76% +18.04
Brakes 129 19.50% 20.89% −1.39
Suspension 68 10.30% 20.98% −10.68
Noise, emissions and leaks 54 8.20% 5.52% +2.68
Visibility 53 8.00% 4.97% +3.03
Non-component advisories 37 5.60% 4.18% +1.42
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 32 4.80% 12.21% −7.41
Road Wheels 17 2.60% 0.75% +1.85
Identification of the vehicle 13 2.00% 1.76% +0.24
Body, chassis, structure 4 0.60% 5.57% −4.97

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 818 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 2.3% £80–200 Windscreen →
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 1.3% £45–95 Tyres →
Has ply or cords exposed Tyres Major 1.2% £45–95 Tyres →
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Major 1.2% £45–95 Tyres →
Wipers blade defective Visibility Minor 1.2% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak Suspension Major 0.98% £30–75 Shock Absorber →
Fixing missing Road Wheels Major 0.86% £20–55 Wheel Hub Bearing Kit →
Malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction Noise, emissions and leaks Major 0.86% £3–12 Indicator Bulb →
On or after 01/01/2014 emissions exceed manufacturer's specified limit Noise, emissions and leaks Major 0.61% £60–250 Emissions Repair →
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Rectified 0.61% £8–22 Wiper Blade →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 17.9% £45–95
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 5.4% £18–45
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 5.0% £45–110
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Advisory 3.1% £40–150
Tread depth tread pattern not visible over the whole tread area when minimum depth required is 1.0mm Tyres Advisory 2.9% £45–95
Engine oil leaks leaking excessively from engine Noise, emissions and leaks Advisory 2.6% £200–700

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 7 85.7% 16,685 mi
30-60k 134 86.6% 49,940 mi
60-90k 293 89.1% 76,041 mi
90-120k 222 86.0% 104,265 mi
120k+ 162 85.8% 150,591 mi

Source: 818 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2016 525 MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2016 BMW 525?

87.2% of the 818 2016 BMW 525 tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 84.0% for cars first used in 2016. First-attempt pass rate: 85.5%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2016 BMW 525?

The three most recorded items are windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (2.32%), has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords (1.34%), has ply or cords exposed (1.22%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2016 BMW 525 MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 85.7% of the time, falling to 85.8% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2016 BMW 525 in this dataset had covered 87,697 mi.

Does the season affect the 2016 BMW 525 MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 87.9% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 86.0%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.