Calculate my fail sheet

2001 BMW 525 MOT pass rate

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate

75.7%

Around average — 2.4 pts ahead of the 73.3% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 1,905 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £33–£87

Most common fault

Suspension

21.4% of faults · 21.0% nationally

mostly worn arm bushes, split ball-joint boots and broken coil springs.

Part only £35–£75 for Suspension pin or bush excessively worn. What fitting it takes →

2.9 pts down across model years — 4.1% in 2001, 1.2% in 2014.

Every failure, with what it costs →

Which year to buy

  • Best 2015 87.7% pass
  • Avoid 2000 73.4% pass

Across the 18 years on record, a spread of 14.3 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
70.3%
Typical mileage
135k mi

The 2001 BMW 525 MOT pass rate is 75.7% of its MOT tests — 2.4 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Suspension is the biggest single reason it fails, at 21.4% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2001 BMW 525 on the real record

75.7% of 2001 BMW 525 MOTs passed — 1,905 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Expert verdict

Emissions & leaks: 2.3× the national share

Emissions & leaks make up 12.9% of everything recorded on the 2001 BMW 525, against 5.5% nationally — 7.4 points above. Suspension is still the single largest share at 21.4%, but at 21.0% nationally that one is ordinary. A smoky diesel or a leaking joint fails on emissions more often than on wear, so ask for a recent emissions printout.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a BMW 525? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2001 BMW 525 compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 73.3%, so this figure is 2.4 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 70.3%. The median 2001 BMW 525 in this dataset had covered 134,848 mi.

84% of the tests on this vehicle ran on Petrol, which passed 76.3% of the time. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 75.1% of the time, April–September 76.3%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources", noted on 5.67% of tests.

  • 1,905 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 75.7% overall pass rate, 70.3% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the BMW 525, the average is 79.8% — best year 2015 (87.7%), worst 2000 (73.4%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
1,905
Typical mileage (median)
134,848 mi
Make and model
BMW 525
Updated
2026-11-07

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Number Plate Lamp

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the 525 MOT pass rate?

0-30k 90.0%
30-60k 80.3%
60-90k 84.5%
90-120k 77.8%
120k+ 73.3%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 65% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Petrol 76.3%
Diesel 72.3%

Pass rate by fuel type. Petrol is the most common here (84% of tests).

Where the BMW 525 is most common

Across all 525 model years on record (2000–2017): 20,940 BMW 525 cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 46,356 tests. Birmingham (B) has the most, with 902 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.

# Postcode area Cars Share of all Tests Pass rate
1 Birmingham (B) 902 4.3% 1,810 87.8%
2 Peterborough (PE) 550 2.6% 1,255 81.5%
3 Coventry (CV) 387 1.8% 835 80.4%
4 Leicester (LE) 382 1.8% 863 82.2%
5 Northampton (NN) 376 1.8% 852 80.9%
6 Sheffield (S) 349 1.7% 772 82.4%
7 Reading (RG) 346 1.7% 821 78.2%
8 Manchester (M) 335 1.6% 756 79.4%
9 London (E) 333 1.6% 588 91.3%
10 Nottingham (NG) 323 1.5% 778 78.4%
11 Slough (SL) 316 1.5% 619 87.6%
12 Bristol (BS) 302 1.4% 774 73.9%
13 Doncaster (DN) 295 1.4% 610 80.5%
14 Romford (RM) 293 1.4% 497 90.3%
15 Luton (LU) 290 1.4% 530 87.9%
16 London (N) 287 1.4% 512 87.3%
17 Guildford (GU) 285 1.4% 667 75.6%
18 Ipswich (IP) 280 1.3% 672 74.0%
19 Milton Keynes (MK) 275 1.3% 618 79.9%
20 Southampton (SO) 273 1.3% 645 75.0%

The twenty areas with the most BMW 525 cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Regional pass rates for the 525

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 521 77.9%
South West 234 67.9%
East of England 214 76.6%
North West 195 74.9%
London 159 87.4%
Yorkshire 141 69.5%
West Midlands 131 77.9%
Scotland 114 69.3%
East Midlands 93 73.1%
Wales 67 80.6%
North East 36 75.0%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2001 525

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Suspension 21.4%
in line with the national share national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Brakes 19.9%
−1.0 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Lamps & electrics 14.0%
+1.8 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Emissions & leaks 12.9%
+7.4 pts vs national national 5.5% Price emissions & leaks parts
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Tyres 10.4%
  • Body & chassis 5.7%
  • Advisories 4.4%
  • Visibility 3.9%
  • Steering 3.7%
  • Seat belts 2.1%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2001 BMW 525 tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2001 525

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the lights 5.7% of tests

    “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  2. Check the suspension joints 3.4% of tests

    “ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

  3. Check the steering 2.3% of tests

    “steering rack gaiter missing or no longer prevents the ingress of dirt”

    With the wheels straight, rock the steering wheel gently with the engine off — more than about an inch of free play before the wheels move is worth investigating. Split rack gaiters are cheap to replace and commonly recorded.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2001 525 through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £33–£87 — and 28% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£33–£87
Cheapest common item: registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the…
£5–£20
Dearest common item: steering rack gaiter missing or no longer…
£120–£300
Common items a careful owner can do at home
60%
Repairs that still cost under £30
28%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 1,905 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the 525, side by side

18 model years on record, from 2000 to 2017. Across them the pass rate runs from 73.4% to 87.7% — a spread of 14.3 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2000 73.4% headlamp aim too low
  2. 2001 75.7%
    registration plate lamp(s)…
  3. 2002 76.4% registration plate lamp(s)…
  4. 2003 74.7% windscreen damaged but not…
  5. 2004 75.7% headlamp lens slightly defective
  6. 2005 77.6% headlamp lens slightly defective
  7. 2006 78.9% windscreen damaged but not…
  8. 2007 79.7% windscreen damaged but not…
  9. 2008 80.5% windscreen damaged but not…
  10. 2009 80.9% windscreen damaged but not…
  11. 2010 82.6% windscreen damaged but not…
  12. 2011 83.6% windscreen damaged but not…
  13. 2012 81.5% windscreen damaged but not…
  14. 2013 84.5% windscreen damaged but not…
  15. 2014 87.2% windscreen damaged but not…
  16. 2015 87.7% windscreen damaged but not…
  17. 2016 87.2% windscreen damaged but not…
  18. 2017 85.5% windscreen damaged but not…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2001 BMW 525 with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2001 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2001 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2001 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2001 BMW 525 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 5,149 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Suspension 1,123 21.40% 20.98% +0.42
Brakes 1,041 19.90% 20.89% −0.99
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 733 14.00% 12.21% +1.79
Noise, emissions and leaks 674 12.90% 5.52% +7.38
Tyres 546 10.40% 19.76% −9.36
Body, chassis, structure 297 5.70% 5.57% +0.13
Non-component advisories 228 4.40% 4.18% +0.22
Visibility 203 3.90% 4.97% −1.07
Steering 194 3.70% 2.57% +1.13
Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems 110 2.10% 0.82% +1.28

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 1,905 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 5.7% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated Suspension Minor 3.4% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Rbt (sp) efficiency below requirements Brakes Major 3.3% £45–110 Brake Discs and Pads Set →
Headlamp aim too low Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 3.1% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Ball joint excessively worn Suspension Major 2.9% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Headlamp lens slightly defective Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 2.5% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Steering rack gaiter missing or no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Steering Major 2.3% £120–300 Steering Rack →
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Major 2.3% £40–150 Suspension Component →
Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes Major 2.1% £80–180 Brake Pipe →
Linkage ball joints ball joint excessively worn Suspension Major 2.1% £18–45 Ball Joint →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Engine oil leaks leaking excessively from engine Noise, emissions and leaks Advisory 27.4% £200–700
Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes Advisory 18.1% £80–180
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 13.5% £45–95
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Advisory 10.0% £40–150
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 8.2% £45–110
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 7.8% £45–95

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 10 90.0% 18,386 mi
30-60k 76 80.3% 46,721 mi
60-90k 206 84.5% 76,348 mi
90-120k 387 77.8% 105,783 mi
120k+ 1,205 73.3% 161,105 mi

Source: 1,905 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2001 525 MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2001 BMW 525?

75.7% of the 1,905 2001 BMW 525 tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 73.3% for cars first used in 2001. First-attempt pass rate: 70.3%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2001 BMW 525?

The three most recorded items are registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (5.67%), ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated (3.41%), rbt (sp) efficiency below requirements (3.31%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2001 BMW 525 MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 90.0% of the time, falling to 73.3% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2001 BMW 525 in this dataset had covered 134,848 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2001 BMW 525?

Petrol: 76.3% pass rate across 1,598 tests. Diesel: 72.3% pass rate across 307 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2001 BMW 525 MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 75.1% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 76.3%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.