Calculate my fail sheet

2004 Smart Mcc City MOT pass rate

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate

74.7%

Below average — 2.5 pts ahead of the 72.2% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 2,502 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £24–£77

Which year to buy

  • Best 2012 83.5% pass
  • Avoid 2003 72.2% pass

Across the 13 years on record, a spread of 11.3 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
68.7%
Typical mileage
68k mi

The 2004 Smart Mcc City MOT pass rate is 74.7% of its MOT tests — 2.5 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Brakes is the biggest single reason it fails, at 21.7% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2004 Smart Mcc City on the real record

74.7% of 2004 Smart Mcc City MOTs passed — 2,502 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Expert verdict

Lamps & electrics: 1.6× the national share

Lamps & electrics make up 19.7% of everything recorded on the 2004 Smart Mcc City, against 12.2% nationally — 7.5 points above. Brakes are still the single largest share at 21.7%, but at 20.9% nationally that one is ordinary. Walk round the car with the lights on before the test: bulbs, indicators and number-plate lamps are the cheapest failures to prevent and among the most common.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Smart Mcc City? Get an email when these numbers change .

Every Smart Mcc City first registered in 2004 is combined here — 2 trim and body variants in total — so the sample is as large as the DVSA data allows.

How does the 2004 Smart Mcc City compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 72.2%, so this figure is 2.5 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 68.7%. The median 2004 Smart Mcc City in this dataset had covered 67,811 mi.

Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 74.3% of the time, April–September 75.1%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Headlamp aim projected beam image is obviously incorrect", noted on 4.92% of tests.

  • 2,502 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 74.7% overall pass rate, 68.7% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Smart Mcc City, the average is 73.6% — best year 2012 (83.5%), worst 2003 (72.2%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
2,502
Typical mileage (median)
67,811 mi
Make and model
Smart Mcc City
Updated
2026-11-07

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Headlight Alignment

Typically a garage job — get quotes before committing.

Does mileage affect the City MOT pass rate?

0-30k 80.4%
30-60k 78.0%
60-90k 72.9%
90-120k 73.6%
120k+ 68.3%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 60% so small gaps stay visible.

Where the Smart Mcc City is most common

Across all City model years on record (2000–2012): 6,843 Smart Mcc City cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 16,054 tests. Birmingham (B) has the most, with 240 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.

# Postcode area Cars Share of all Tests Pass rate
1 Birmingham (B) 240 3.5% 501 81.6%
2 Bristol (BS) 180 2.6% 488 68.0%
3 Portsmouth (PO) 163 2.4% 493 66.5%
4 Peterborough (PE) 136 2% 298 73.2%
5 Poole (BH) 132 1.9% 386 68.1%
6 Nottingham (NG) 124 1.8% 302 71.5%
7 Gloucester (GL) 120 1.8% 337 73.0%
8 London (SE) 119 1.7% 221 79.6%
9 Sheffield (S) 118 1.7% 275 75.6%
10 Hounslow (TW) 113 1.7% 250 78.8%
11 Brighton (BN) 106 1.5% 283 64.3%
12 Reading (RG) 104 1.5% 238 76.1%
13 Croydon (CR) 104 1.5% 204 81.4%
14 Ashford (TN) 102 1.5% 233 73.8%
15 Basildon (SS) 99 1.4% 213 81.2%
16 Maidstone (ME) 98 1.4% 241 72.6%
17 Kingston upon Thames (KT) 98 1.4% 227 81.1%
18 Guildford (GU) 97 1.4% 245 70.2%
19 London (N) 97 1.4% 181 83.4%
20 Southampton (SO) 93 1.4% 246 68.3%

The twenty areas with the most Smart Mcc City cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Regional pass rates for the City

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 695 76.1%
South West 395 71.1%
East of England 241 75.1%
West Midlands 231 76.2%
North West 201 71.1%
London 185 77.3%
East Midlands 174 75.9%
Yorkshire 141 73.8%
Wales 102 74.5%
Scotland 91 74.7%
North East 46 76.1%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2004 City

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Brakes 21.7%
+0.8 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Lamps & electrics 19.7%
+7.5 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Suspension 19.4%
−1.6 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Tyres 10.8%
−9.0 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Emissions & leaks 9.1%
  • Visibility 5.2%
  • Body & chassis 4.7%
  • Steering 3.2%
  • Identification 2.6%
  • Advisories 1.9%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2004 Smart Mcc City tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2004 City

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the lights 4.9% of tests

    “headlamp aim projected beam image is obviously incorrect”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  2. Check the exhaust and emissions 4.0% of tests

    “catalyst emissions Lambda reading after 2nd fast idle outside specified limits”

    Listen for a blow at idle and have someone rev it gently. Then look at the tailpipe smoke: blue is oil, white when warm is coolant, black is over-fuelling. Any of those and the emissions test is the least of it.

  3. Check the coil springs 2.9% of tests

    “coil spring fractured or broken”

    Look up inside each wheel arch with a torch, all the way round the spring. A snapped spring usually breaks at the very bottom coil, where a quick glance will not reach.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2004 City through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £24–£77 — and 49% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£24–£77
Cheapest common item: stop lamp not working
£3–£12
Dearest common item: catalyst emissions lambda reading after 2nd…
£60–£250
Common items a careful owner can do at home
70%
Repairs that still cost under £30
49%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 2,502 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the City, side by side

13 model years on record, from 2000 to 2012. Across them the pass rate runs from 72.2% to 83.5% — a spread of 11.3 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2000 74.8% registration plate lamp(s)…
  2. 2001 74.3% headlamp aim projected beam image…
  3. 2002 73.2% headlamp aim projected beam image…
  4. 2003 72.2% headlamp aim projected beam image…
  5. 2004 74.7%
    headlamp aim projected beam image…
  6. 2005 72.7% headlamp aim projected beam image…
  7. 2006 72.8% headlamp aim projected beam image…
  8. 2007 72.6% coil spring fractured or broken
  9. 2008 77.4% registration plate lamp(s)…
  10. 2009 77.2% coil spring fractured or broken
  11. 2010 78.3% coil spring fractured or broken
  12. 2011 81.7% coil spring fractured or broken
  13. 2012 83.5% service brake performance…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2004 Smart Mcc City with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2004 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2004 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2004 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2004 Smart Mcc City 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 6,436 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Brakes 1,421 21.70% 20.89% +0.81
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 1,290 19.70% 12.21% +7.49
Suspension 1,268 19.40% 20.98% −1.58
Tyres 707 10.80% 19.76% −8.96
Noise, emissions and leaks 597 9.10% 5.52% +3.58
Visibility 338 5.20% 4.97% +0.23
Body, chassis, structure 306 4.70% 5.57% −0.87
Steering 209 3.20% 2.57% +0.63
Identification of the vehicle 173 2.60% 1.76% +0.84
Non-component advisories 127 1.90% 4.18% −2.28

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 2,502 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Headlamp aim projected beam image is obviously incorrect Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 4.9% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Catalyst emissions Lambda reading after 2nd fast idle outside specified limits Noise, emissions and leaks Major 4.0% £60–250 Emissions Repair →
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 3.8% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Headlamp lens slightly defective Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 3.4% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Stop lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 3.3% £3–12 Stop Light Bulb →
Position lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 3.1% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Coil spring fractured or broken Suspension Major 2.9% £25–65 Coil Spring →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 2.8% £80–200 Windscreen →
Washers provides insufficient washer liquid Visibility Major 2.7% £5–15 Windscreen Washer →
Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated Suspension Minor 2.3% £18–45 Ball Joint →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes Advisory 15.6% £80–180
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 14.2% £45–95
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 14.1% £45–110
Engine oil leaks leaking excessively from engine Noise, emissions and leaks Advisory 12.2% £200–700
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 8.8% £45–95
Flexible brake hoses excessively deteriorated Brakes Advisory 8.0% £25–70

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 138 80.4% 21,338 mi
30-60k 803 78.0% 47,727 mi
60-90k 1,083 72.9% 74,075 mi
90-120k 367 73.6% 102,231 mi
120k+ 82 68.3% 143,593 mi

Source: 2,502 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2004 City MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2004 Smart Mcc City?

74.7% of the 2,502 2004 Smart Mcc City tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 72.2% for cars first used in 2004. First-attempt pass rate: 68.7%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2004 Smart Mcc City?

The three most recorded items are headlamp aim projected beam image is obviously incorrect (4.92%), catalyst emissions lambda reading after 2nd fast idle outside specified limits (4.00%), registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (3.76%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2004 Smart Mcc City MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 80.4% of the time, falling to 68.3% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2004 Smart Mcc City in this dataset had covered 67,811 mi.

Does the season affect the 2004 Smart Mcc City MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 74.3% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 75.1%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.