Pass rate, every year
142,160 tests across 20 model years, 2001–2020.
+1.4 pts vs the national average
Pass rate, every year
142,160 tests across 20 model years, 2001–2020.
+1.4 pts vs the national average
Best year to buy
2019 91.5%
The strongest of the 20 years on record. See the 2019 page →
Worst year to buy
2001 70.3%
21.2 points below the 2019 peak. See the 2001 page →
The Smart Mcc Fortwo MOT pass rate is 82.4%, +1.4 percentage points above the UK average. That is 142,160 DVSA MOT tests recorded between 2001 and 2020. This page lists the most common Smart Mcc Fortwo MOT failures by category, names the best and worst model years, and finishes with a pre-MOT checklist you can run at home.
The Smart Mcc Fortwo passed on its first attempt in 79.1%, and its overall record sits +1.4 percentage points above the national average for all cars. These figures come from every recorded DVSA MOT test for the Smart Mcc Fortwo in the 2023–2025 data: 142,160 tests across 20 model years (2001–2020). A test still carries exactly one pass or fail verdict.
| Measure | This model |
|---|---|
| Tests analysed | 142,160 |
| Overall pass rate | 82.4% |
| Passed on first attempt | 79.1% |
| Average mileage at test | 55,199 mi |
| Model years covered | 2001–2020 (20 years) |
| Versus UK national average | +1.4 pts above |
Figures are computed from every recorded DVSA test for this model in the 2023–2025 data.
Every MOT failure a tester records belongs to one inspection section of the DVSA manual. For the Smart Mcc Fortwo, the Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment section leads the record — the breakdown below shows where the recorded failures cluster, then the exact strings behind the three biggest sections.
| Inspection section | Share of failures |
|---|---|
| Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | 29% |
| Visibility | 21% |
| Suspension | 19% |
| Brakes | 15% |
| Noise, emissions and leaks | 11% |
| Tyres | 4% |
| Body, chassis, structure | 2% |
Shares are over the Smart Mcc Fortwo's recorded defect strings, merged across its year pages.
Around 29% of the recorded Smart Mcc Fortwo failures fall in the Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources" (2.0%), "Stop lamp not working" (1.2%), "Position lamp not working" (1.1%) among the Smart Mcc Fortwo's lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment faults.
Around 21% of the recorded Smart Mcc Fortwo failures fall in the Visibility section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" (2.2%), "Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively" (1.2%), "Wipers blade defective" (0.5%) among the Smart Mcc Fortwo's visibility faults.
Around 19% of the recorded Smart Mcc Fortwo failures fall in the Suspension section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Coil spring fractured or broken" (2.6%), "Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn" (0.7%), "Ball joint excessively worn" (0.5%) among the Smart Mcc Fortwo's suspension faults.
The descriptions below are the exact DVSA failure strings testers recorded most often for the Smart Mcc Fortwo, each with how many of the model's 142,160 tests it was noted on.
The strongest Smart Mcc Fortwo model year on record is 2019 (91.5% across 5,940 tests), and the weakest is 2001 (70.3%). The gap between them is 21.2 points. Years with fewer than 50 recorded tests are excluded, so these are the years with enough MOT history to mean something.
Smart Mcc Fortwo reliability is improving in the DVSA data — the pass rate moves about 1.4 points a year across the most recent model years shown above.
| Year | Tests | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|
| 2020 Fortwo | 91 | 91.2% |
| 2019 Fortwo | 5,940 | 91.5% |
| 2018 Fortwo | 10,870 | 89.8% |
| 2017 Fortwo | 15,839 | 87.6% |
| 2016 Fortwo | 19,266 | 85.7% |
| 2015 Fortwo | 7,462 | 85.0% |
| 2014 Fortwo | 12,526 | 85.5% |
| 2013 Fortwo | 3,134 | 82.6% |
| 2012 Fortwo | 5,218 | 81.9% |
| 2011 Fortwo | 8,876 | 79.4% |
| 2010 Fortwo | 13,683 | 78.0% |
| 2009 Fortwo | 14,604 | 76.7% |
| 2008 Fortwo | 11,511 | 76.7% |
| 2007 Fortwo | 6,215 | 75.6% |
| 2006 Fortwo | 2,500 | 74.1% |
| 2005 Fortwo | 1,842 | 70.9% |
| 2004 Fortwo | 1,734 | 74.5% |
| 2003 Fortwo | 480 | 73.5% |
| 2002 Fortwo | 268 | 72.4% |
| 2001 Fortwo | 101 | 70.3% |
Newest model year first. Only years with at least 50 recorded tests are listed.
These checks follow this Smart Mcc Fortwo's own most-recorded failure strings, starting with what a tester is most likely to flag on a Smart Mcc Fortwo.
the coil springs — “coil spring fractured or broken”
Look up inside each wheel arch with a torch, all the way round the spring. A snapped spring usually breaks at the very bottom coil, where a quick glance will not reach.
the windscreen — “windscreen damaged”
Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.
the lights — “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”
Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.
Derived from the DVSA failure strings testers recorded for the Smart Mcc Fortwo. A check that finds nothing means the item is likely fine, not that the test is guaranteed.
Across every Fortwo model year on record (2001–2020): 62,112 Smart Mcc Fortwo cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 142,136 tests. Enfield (EN) has the most, with 2,014 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.
| # | Postcode area | Cars | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Enfield (EN) | 2,014 | 86.7% |
| 2 | Chelmsford (CM) | 1,863 | 83.0% |
| 3 | London (N) | 1,673 | 86.6% |
| 4 | Bristol (BS) | 1,429 | 78.7% |
| 5 | Birmingham (B) | 1,369 | 85.1% |
| 6 | London (E) | 1,365 | 88.2% |
| 7 | Romford (RM) | 1,300 | 86.4% |
| 8 | Basildon (SS) | 1,141 | 84.3% |
| 9 | London (SE) | 1,118 | 85.4% |
| 10 | Portsmouth (PO) | 1,085 | 79.9% |
| 11 | Poole (BH) | 1,071 | 81.6% |
| 12 | London (NW) | 1,069 | 85.9% |
| 13 | Brighton (BN) | 1,041 | 79.7% |
| 14 | Ilford (IG) | 1,034 | 85.8% |
| 15 | Nottingham (NG) | 959 | 80.9% |
| 16 | Kingston upon Thames (KT) | 905 | 86.4% |
| 17 | Guildford (GU) | 903 | 79.8% |
| 18 | Dartford (DA) | 898 | 85.9% |
| 19 | Croydon (CR) | 889 | 86.0% |
| 20 | Ashford (TN) | 881 | 81.3% |
The twenty areas with the most Smart Mcc Fortwo cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →
82.4% of the 142,160 recorded Smart Mcc Fortwo MOT tests ended in a pass, +1.4 percentage points above the national average. 79.1% of those passed on the first attempt.
2019 is the strongest Smart Mcc Fortwo year on record at 91.5%, while 2001 is the weakest at 70.3%. The year-by-year table below lists every model year with at least 50 recorded tests.
The most recorded Smart Mcc Fortwo failures are "Coil spring fractured or broken" and "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" — together around 5% of tests, mostly in the Suspension section.