2020 SsangYong Rexton Ice MOT pass rate

Only 98 tests of this exact model and year are in the DVSA data, below the 100 we ask for before a page goes in the index. The figures are still shown, because they are the only ones there are.

Pass rate

80.6%

Around average — 10.1 pts behind the 90.7% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 98 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £27–£70

Which year to buy

  • Best 2019 80.7% pass
  • Avoid 2020 80.6% pass · this year

Across the 2 years on record, a spread of 0.1 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
76.5%
Typical mileage
36k mi

The 2020 SsangYong Rexton Ice MOT pass rate is 80.6% of its MOT tests — 10.1 points behind what its age and mileage predict. Brakes is the biggest single reason it fails, at 36.2% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2020 SsangYong Rexton Ice on the real record

80.6% of 2020 SsangYong Rexton Ice MOTs passed — 98 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how SsangYong Rexton Ice does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Brakes: 1.7× the national share

Brakes make up 36.2% of everything recorded on the 2020 SsangYong Rexton Ice, against 20.9% nationally — 15.3 points above. Have the discs and pads measured rather than glanced at, and ask whether the handbrake holds on a slope.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a SsangYong Rexton Ice? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2020 SsangYong Rexton Ice compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 90.7%, so this figure is 10.1 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 76.5%. The median 2020 SsangYong Rexton Ice in this dataset had covered 35,926 mi.

Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 81.0% of the time, April–September 80.4%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively", noted on 6.12% of tests.

  • 98 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 80.6% overall pass rate, 76.5% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the SsangYong Rexton Ice, the average is 80.7% — best year 2019 (80.7%), worst 2020 (80.6%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
98
Typical mileage (median)
35,926 mi
Make and model
SsangYong Rexton Ice
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Wiper Blade

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the Rexton Ice MOT pass rate?

0-30k 89.5%
30-60k 76.7%
60-90k 72.7%
90-120k 66.7%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 58% so small gaps stay visible.

Regional pass rates for the Rexton Ice

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 24 87.5%
West Midlands 15 73.3%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2020 Rexton Ice

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Brakes 36.2%
+15.3 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Tyres 18.1%
−1.7 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Visibility 9.4%
+4.4 pts vs national national 5.0% Order bulbs & wipers
Suspension 8.7%
−12.3 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Show the other 5 fault categories
  • Lamps & electrics 7.1%
  • Emissions & leaks 6.3%
  • Steering 6.3%
  • Advisories 4.7%
  • Body & chassis 3.1%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2020 SsangYong Rexton Ice tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2020 Rexton Ice

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the wipers and washers 6.1% of tests

    “wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively”

    Run the wipers with the screen wet: they should clear it in one sweep without smearing or juddering. Top the washer bottle up and check both jets hit the screen.

  2. Check the windscreen 4.1% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  3. Check the lights 3.1% of tests

    “headlamp not working on dipped beam”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2020 Rexton Ice through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £27–£70 — and 44% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£27–£70
Cheapest common item: malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or…
£3–£12
Dearest common item: door condition cannot be opened from outside…
£80–£250
Common items a careful owner can do at home
80%
Repairs that still cost under £30
44%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 98 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Rexton Ice, side by side

2 model years on record, from 2019 to 2020. Across them the pass rate runs from 80.6% to 80.7% — a spread of 0.1 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2019 80.7% track rod end ball joint has…
  2. 2020 80.6%
    wipers does not clear the…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2020 SsangYong Rexton Ice with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2020 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2020 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2020 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2020 SsangYong Rexton Ice 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 9 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 127 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Brakes 46 36.20% 20.89% +15.31
Tyres 23 18.10% 19.76% −1.66
Visibility 12 9.40% 4.97% +4.43
Suspension 11 8.70% 20.98% −12.28
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 9 7.10% 12.21% −5.11
Noise, emissions and leaks 8 6.30% 5.52% +0.78
Steering 8 6.30% 2.57% +3.73
Non-component advisories 6 4.70% 4.18% +0.52
Body, chassis, structure 4 3.10% 5.57% −2.47

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 98 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Major 6.1% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 4.1% £80–200 Windscreen →
Headlamp not working on dipped beam Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 3.1% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction Noise, emissions and leaks Major 3.1% £3–12 Indicator Bulb →
Track rod end ball joint has excessive play Steering Major 3.1% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Ball joint excessively worn Suspension Major 2.0% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Coil spring fractured or broken Suspension Major 2.0% £25–65 Coil Spring →
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 2.0% £45–95 Tyres →
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Major 1.0% £18–45 Brake Pads Set →
Door condition cannot be opened from outside the vehicle Body, chassis, structure Major 1.0% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 29.6% £18–45
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 14.3% £45–95
Ball joint excessively worn Suspension Advisory 4.1% £18–45
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 4.1% £45–110
Engine oil leaks leaking excessively from engine Noise, emissions and leaks Advisory 4.1% £200–700
Non-component advisories Child Seat fitted not allowing full inspection of adult belt Non-component advisories Advisory 4.1% £20–80

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 38 89.5% 20,107 mi
30-60k 43 76.7% 42,525 mi
60-90k 11 72.7% 70,121 mi
90-120k 6 66.7% 104,747 mi

Source: 98 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2020 Rexton Ice MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2020 SsangYong Rexton Ice?

80.6% of the 98 2020 SsangYong Rexton Ice tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 90.7% for cars first used in 2020. First-attempt pass rate: 76.5%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2020 SsangYong Rexton Ice?

The three most recorded items are wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively (6.12%), windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (4.08%), headlamp not working on dipped beam (3.06%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2020 SsangYong Rexton Ice MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 89.5% of the time, falling to 66.7% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2020 SsangYong Rexton Ice in this dataset had covered 35,926 mi.

Does the season affect the 2020 SsangYong Rexton Ice MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 81.0% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 80.4%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.