2007 SsangYong Rodius MOT pass rate

Pass rate

67.0%

Below average — 6.0 pts behind the 73.0% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 115 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £33–£86

Which year to buy

  • Best 2019 78.6% pass
  • Avoid 2007 67.0% pass · this year

Across the 13 years on record, a spread of 11.6 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
60.0%
Typical mileage
101k mi

The 2007 SsangYong Rodius MOT pass rate is 67.0% of its MOT tests — 6.0 points behind what its age and mileage predict. Suspension is the biggest single reason it fails, at 28.9% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2007 SsangYong Rodius on the real record

67.0% of 2007 SsangYong Rodius MOTs passed — 115 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how SsangYong Rodius does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Suspension: 1.4× the national share

Suspension accounts for 28.9% of everything recorded on the 2007 SsangYong Rodius, against 21.0% nationally — 7.9 points above. Ask for the front and rear suspension to be checked on a ramp before you buy — worn bushes and broken springs are cheap to look at and expensive to discover at test time.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a SsangYong Rodius? Get an email when these numbers change .

Every SsangYong Rodius first registered in 2007 is combined here — 2 trim and body variants in total — so the sample is as large as the DVSA data allows.

How does the 2007 SsangYong Rodius compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 73.0%, so this figure is 6.0 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 60.0%. The median 2007 SsangYong Rodius in this dataset had covered 101,219 mi.

Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 59.0% of the time, April–September 75.9%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Track rod end ball joint has excessive play", noted on 9.57% of tests.

  • 115 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 67.0% overall pass rate, 60.0% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the SsangYong Rodius, the average is 74.4% — best year 2019 (78.6%), worst 2007 (67.0%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
115
Typical mileage (median)
101,219 mi
Make and model
SsangYong Rodius
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Ball Joint

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the Rodius MOT pass rate?

0-30k 50.0%
30-60k 71.4%
60-90k 71.4%
90-120k 61.1%
120k+ 68.6%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 42% so small gaps stay visible.

Regional pass rates for the Rodius

Region Tests Pass rate
East of England 19 73.7%
West Midlands 16 81.3%
North West 16 56.3%
South East 15 60.0%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2007 Rodius

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Suspension 28.9%
+7.9 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Lamps & electrics 17.1%
+4.9 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Brakes 14.8%
−6.1 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Tyres 7.3%
−12.5 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Emissions & leaks 7.1%
  • Steering 7.1%
  • Body & chassis 6.5%
  • Visibility 4.9%
  • Advisories 3.7%
  • Identification 1.2%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2007 SsangYong Rodius tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2007 Rodius

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the suspension joints 9.6% of tests

    “track rod end ball joint has excessive play”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

  2. Check the lights 7.8% of tests

    “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  3. Check the wipers and washers 7.0% of tests

    “wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively”

    Run the wipers with the screen wet: they should clear it in one sweep without smearing or juddering. Top the washer bottle up and check both jets hit the screen.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2007 Rodius through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £33–£86 — and 53% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£33–£86
Cheapest common item: stop lamp not working
£3–£12
Dearest common item: sub-frame corroded
£180–£450
Common items a careful owner can do at home
70%
Repairs that still cost under £30
53%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 115 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Rodius, side by side

13 model years on record, from 2006 to 2019. Across them the pass rate runs from 67.0% to 78.6% — a spread of 11.6 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2006 74.2% headlamp lens slightly defective
  2. 2007 67.0%
    track rod end ball joint has…
  3. 2008 67.5% registration plate lamp(s)…
  4. 2009 70.7% registration plate lamp(s)…
  5. 2010 71.9% rear fog lamp not working
  6. 2012 68.9% registration plate lamp(s)…
  7. 2013 69.1% registration plate lamp(s)…
  8. 2014 70.9% registration plate lamp(s)…
  9. 2015 72.5% registration plate lamp(s)…
  10. 2016 73.9% registration plate lamp(s)…
  11. 2017 76.3% registration plate lamp(s)…
  12. 2018 78.3% track rod end ball joint has…
  13. 2019 78.6% track rod end ball joint has…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2007 SsangYong Rodius with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2007 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2007 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2007 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2007 SsangYong Rodius 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 485 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Suspension 142 28.90% 20.98% +7.92
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 84 17.10% 12.21% +4.89
Brakes 73 14.80% 20.89% −6.09
Tyres 36 7.30% 19.76% −12.46
Noise, emissions and leaks 35 7.10% 5.52% +1.58
Steering 35 7.10% 2.57% +4.53
Body, chassis, structure 32 6.50% 5.57% +0.93
Visibility 24 4.90% 4.97% −0.07
Non-component advisories 18 3.70% 4.18% −0.48
Identification of the vehicle 6 1.20% 1.76% −0.56

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 115 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Track rod end ball joint has excessive play Steering Major 9.6% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 7.8% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Stop lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 7.8% £3–12 Stop Light Bulb →
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Major 7.0% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Position lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 6.1% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Sub-frame corroded and seriously weakened Suspension Major 6.1% £180–450 Corrosion Welding Repair →
Headlamp lens slightly defective Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 5.2% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 5.2% £80–200 Windscreen →
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Major 4.3% £18–45 Brake Pads Set →
Headlamp aim projected beam image is obviously incorrect Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 4.3% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Coil spring corroded so that its cross sectional area is reduced and seriously weakened Suspension Advisory 19.1% £25–65
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 18.3% £45–95
Engine oil leaks leaking excessively from engine Noise, emissions and leaks Advisory 14.8% £200–700
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 13.0% £18–45
Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes Advisory 12.2% £80–180
Transmission oil leaks leaking excessively from transmission Noise, emissions and leaks Advisory 12.2% £200–700

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 2 50.0% 29,735 mi
30-60k 7 71.4% 51,895 mi
60-90k 35 71.4% 81,709 mi
90-120k 36 61.1% 106,489 mi
120k+ 35 68.6% 152,339 mi

Source: 115 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2007 Rodius MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2007 SsangYong Rodius?

67.0% of the 115 2007 SsangYong Rodius tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 73.0% for cars first used in 2007. First-attempt pass rate: 60.0%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2007 SsangYong Rodius?

The three most recorded items are track rod end ball joint has excessive play (9.57%), registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (7.83%), stop lamp not working (7.83%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2007 SsangYong Rodius MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 50.0% of the time, falling to 68.6% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2007 SsangYong Rodius in this dataset had covered 101,219 mi.

Does the season affect the 2007 SsangYong Rodius MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 59.0% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 75.9%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.