Calculate my fail sheet

2008 SsangYong Rodius MOT pass rate

Only 80 tests of this exact model and year are in the DVSA data, below the 100 we ask for before a page goes in the index. The figures are still shown, because they are the only ones there are.

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate

67.5%

Below average — 5.6 pts behind the 73.1% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 80 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £46–£115

Which year to buy

  • Best 2019 78.6% pass
  • Avoid 2007 67.0% pass

Across the 13 years on record, a spread of 11.6 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
58.7%
Typical mileage
113k mi

The 2008 SsangYong Rodius MOT pass rate is 67.5% of its MOT tests — 5.6 points behind what its age and mileage predict. Suspension is the biggest single reason it fails, at 24.1% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2008 SsangYong Rodius on the real record

67.5% of 2008 SsangYong Rodius MOTs passed — 80 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Expert verdict

Fewer problems with tyres

Tyres are 10.6% of this car’s recorded faults, against 19.8% nationally — the mirror image of the usual story on a car of this age.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a SsangYong Rodius? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2008 SsangYong Rodius compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 73.1%, so this figure is 5.6 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 58.7%. The median 2008 SsangYong Rodius in this dataset had covered 113,022 mi.

Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 74.3% of the time, April–September 62.2%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources", noted on 8.75% of tests.

  • 80 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 67.5% overall pass rate, 58.7% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the SsangYong Rodius, the average is 74.4% — best year 2019 (78.6%), worst 2007 (67.0%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
80
Typical mileage (median)
113,022 mi
Make and model
SsangYong Rodius
Updated
2026-11-07

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Number Plate Lamp

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the Rodius MOT pass rate?

0-30k 100.0%
30-60k 75.0%
60-90k 58.3%
90-120k 65.5%
120k+ 69.7%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 50% so small gaps stay visible.

Where the SsangYong Rodius is most common

Across all Rodius model years on record (2006–2019): 4,317 SsangYong Rodius cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 10,324 tests. Birmingham (B) has the most, with 134 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.

# Postcode area Cars Share of all Tests Pass rate
1 Birmingham (B) 134 3.1% 319 74.3%
2 Sheffield (S) 114 2.6% 273 76.6%
3 Maidstone (ME) 111 2.6% 246 77.6%
4 Peterborough (PE) 98 2.3% 245 75.9%
5 Manchester (M) 93 2.2% 191 74.9%
6 Swansea (SA) 89 2.1% 270 73.7%
7 Dartford (DA) 80 1.9% 165 80.0%
8 Preston (PR) 79 1.8% 175 78.9%
9 Leicester (LE) 73 1.7% 184 72.8%
10 Nottingham (NG) 72 1.7% 170 75.3%
11 Coventry (CV) 69 1.6% 161 76.4%
12 Glasgow (G) 67 1.6% 186 70.4%
13 Blackburn (BB) 67 1.6% 134 79.9%
14 Guildford (GU) 62 1.4% 135 70.4%
15 Cardiff (CF) 61 1.4% 164 66.5%
16 Doncaster (DN) 58 1.3% 156 71.2%
17 Gloucester (GL) 56 1.3% 154 74.7%
18 Liverpool (L) 56 1.3% 137 83.2%
19 Chelmsford (CM) 55 1.3% 128 74.2%
20 Stoke On Trent (ST) 54 1.3% 145 67.6%

The twenty areas with the most SsangYong Rodius cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Regional pass rates for the Rodius

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 19 63.2%
West Midlands 17 64.7%
East of England 15 73.3%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2008 Rodius

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Suspension 24.1%
+3.1 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Brakes 20.9%
in line with the national share national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Lamps & electrics 15.6%
+3.4 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Tyres 10.6%
−9.2 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Emissions & leaks 7.1%
  • Body & chassis 6.4%
  • Steering 5.3%
  • Visibility 4.6%
  • Advisories 4.6%
  • Identification 0.4%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2008 SsangYong Rodius tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2008 Rodius

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the lights 8.8% of tests

    “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  2. Check the windscreen 8.8% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  3. Check the shock absorbers 7.5% of tests

    “shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak”

    Press down hard on each corner of the car and let go. It should settle in one bounce; if it keeps rocking, or you can see oil weeping down a shock absorber, that is the fault a tester will find.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2008 Rodius through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £46–£115 — and 30% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£46–£115
Cheapest common item: stop lamp not working
£3–£12
Dearest common item: component mounting prescribed areas…
£180–£450
Common items a careful owner can do at home
60%
Repairs that still cost under £30
30%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 80 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Rodius, side by side

13 model years on record, from 2006 to 2019. Across them the pass rate runs from 67.0% to 78.6% — a spread of 11.6 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2006 74.2% headlamp lens slightly defective
  2. 2007 67.0% track rod end ball joint has…
  3. 2008 67.5%
    registration plate lamp(s)…
  4. 2009 70.7% registration plate lamp(s)…
  5. 2010 71.9% rear fog lamp not working
  6. 2012 68.9% registration plate lamp(s)…
  7. 2013 69.1% registration plate lamp(s)…
  8. 2014 70.9% registration plate lamp(s)…
  9. 2015 72.5% registration plate lamp(s)…
  10. 2016 73.9% registration plate lamp(s)…
  11. 2017 76.3% registration plate lamp(s)…
  12. 2018 78.3% track rod end ball joint has…
  13. 2019 78.6% track rod end ball joint has…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2008 SsangYong Rodius with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2008 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2008 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2008 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2008 SsangYong Rodius 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 281 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Suspension 68 24.10% 20.98% +3.12
Brakes 59 20.90% 20.89% +0.01
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 44 15.60% 12.21% +3.39
Tyres 30 10.60% 19.76% −9.16
Noise, emissions and leaks 20 7.10% 5.52% +1.58
Body, chassis, structure 18 6.40% 5.57% +0.83
Steering 15 5.30% 2.57% +2.73
Visibility 13 4.60% 4.97% −0.37
Non-component advisories 13 4.60% 4.18% +0.42
Identification of the vehicle 1 0.40% 1.76% −1.36

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 80 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 8.8% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 8.8% £80–200 Windscreen →
Shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak Suspension Major 7.5% £30–75 Shock Absorber →
Track rod end ball joint has excessive play Steering Major 7.5% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Component mounting prescribed areas prescribed area excessively corroded significantly reducing structural strength Suspension Major 3.8% £180–450 Corrosion Welding Repair →
Parking brake performance inoperative on one side Brakes Major 3.8% £60–150 Brake Servicing →
Position lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 3.8% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Rbt (sp) efficiency less than 50% of the required value Brakes Major 3.8% £45–110 Brake Discs and Pads Set →
Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes Major 3.8% £80–180 Brake Pipe →
Stop lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 3.8% £3–12 Stop Light Bulb →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes Advisory 21.3% £80–180
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 20.0% £45–95
Engine oil leaks leaking excessively from engine Noise, emissions and leaks Advisory 16.3% £200–700
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 12.5% £45–110
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 11.3% £18–45
Non-component advisories Play in steering rack inner joint(s) Non-component advisories Advisory 11.3% £120–300

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 2 100.0% 18,322 mi
30-60k 4 75.0% 45,011 mi
60-90k 12 58.3% 81,004 mi
90-120k 29 65.5% 106,166 mi
120k+ 33 69.7% 156,891 mi

Source: 80 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2008 Rodius MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2008 SsangYong Rodius?

67.5% of the 80 2008 SsangYong Rodius tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 73.1% for cars first used in 2008. First-attempt pass rate: 58.7%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2008 SsangYong Rodius?

The three most recorded items are registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (8.75%), windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (8.75%), shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak (7.50%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2008 SsangYong Rodius MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 100.0% of the time, falling to 69.7% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2008 SsangYong Rodius in this dataset had covered 113,022 mi.

Does the season affect the 2008 SsangYong Rodius MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 74.3% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 62.2%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.