Calculate my fail sheet

2009 Subaru Legacy MOT pass rate

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate

75.6%

Around average — 1.6 pts ahead of the 74.0% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 1,458 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £30–£91

Which year to buy

  • Best 2018 86.5% pass
  • Avoid 2000 71.4% pass

Across the 22 years on record, a spread of 15.1 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
69.3%
Typical mileage
106k mi

The 2009 Subaru Legacy MOT pass rate is 75.6% of its MOT tests — 1.6 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Suspension is the biggest single reason it fails, at 34.0% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2009 Subaru Legacy on the real record

75.6% of 2009 Subaru Legacy MOTs passed — 1,458 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Expert verdict

Suspension: 1.6× the national share

Suspension accounts for 34.0% of everything recorded on the 2009 Subaru Legacy, against 21.0% nationally — 13.0 points above. Ask for the front and rear suspension to be checked on a ramp before you buy — worn bushes and broken springs are cheap to look at and expensive to discover at test time.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Subaru Legacy? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2009 Subaru Legacy compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 74.0%, so this figure is 1.6 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 69.3%. The median 2009 Subaru Legacy in this dataset had covered 106,395 mi.

The most common fuel recorded here is Petrol — 68% of tests, with a 77.5% pass rate. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 74.6% of the time, April–September 76.6%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources", noted on 6.79% of tests.

  • 1,458 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 75.6% overall pass rate, 69.3% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Subaru Legacy, the average is 75.6% — best year 2018 (86.5%), worst 2000 (71.4%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
1,458
Typical mileage (median)
106,395 mi
Make and model
Subaru Legacy
Updated
2026-11-07

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Number Plate Lamp

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the Legacy MOT pass rate?

0-30k 100.0%
30-60k 79.5%
60-90k 80.6%
90-120k 74.1%
120k+ 71.9%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 63% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Petrol 77.5%
Diesel 71.5%

Pass rate by fuel type. Petrol is the most common here (68% of tests).

Where the Subaru Legacy is most common

Across all Legacy model years on record (2000–2021): 7,878 Subaru Legacy cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 18,453 tests. Birmingham (B) has the most, with 206 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.

# Postcode area Cars Share of all Tests Pass rate
1 Birmingham (B) 206 2.6% 470 80.2%
2 Ashford (TN) 187 2.4% 490 78.8%
3 Sheffield (S) 184 2.3% 439 79.0%
4 Guildford (GU) 181 2.3% 473 75.7%
5 Reading (RG) 173 2.2% 420 76.9%
6 Gloucester (GL) 153 1.9% 420 71.4%
7 Newcastle upon Tyne (NE) 148 1.9% 338 73.4%
8 Coventry (CV) 148 1.9% 317 82.3%
9 Oxford (OX) 132 1.7% 324 75.0%
10 Crawley (RH) 129 1.6% 326 75.5%
11 Edinburgh (EH) 125 1.6% 331 73.1%
12 Brighton (BN) 123 1.6% 333 70.3%
13 Bristol (BS) 123 1.6% 293 70.0%
14 Southampton (SO) 113 1.4% 272 73.5%
15 Peterborough (PE) 113 1.4% 271 80.8%
16 Portsmouth (PO) 111 1.4% 283 73.5%
17 Glasgow (G) 111 1.4% 229 76.9%
18 Ipswich (IP) 104 1.3% 244 72.5%
19 Bradford (BD) 104 1.3% 197 75.6%
20 Exeter (EX) 103 1.3% 258 72.1%

The twenty areas with the most Subaru Legacy cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Regional pass rates for the Legacy

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 365 76.4%
South West 183 71.6%
East of England 181 79.0%
West Midlands 137 81.0%
Scotland 134 67.2%
Yorkshire 133 70.7%
North West 114 78.1%
East Midlands 81 77.8%
North East 59 74.6%
London 47 80.9%
Wales 24 83.3%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2009 Legacy

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Suspension 34.0%
+13.0 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Brakes 18.0%
−2.9 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Lamps & electrics 11.5%
−0.7 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Tyres 11.4%
−8.4 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Body & chassis 8.9%
  • Emissions & leaks 5.6%
  • Visibility 3.9%
  • Advisories 2.5%
  • Identification 1.8%
  • Steering 1.3%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2009 Subaru Legacy tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2009 Legacy

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the lights 6.8% of tests

    “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  2. Check the windscreen 4.3% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  3. Check the suspension joints 3.3% of tests

    “pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2009 Legacy through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £30–£91 — and 52% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£30–£91
Cheapest common item: malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or…
£3–£12
Dearest common item: joints constant velocity boot severely…
£80–£250
Common items a careful owner can do at home
60%
Repairs that still cost under £30
52%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 1,458 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Legacy, side by side

22 model years on record, from 2000 to 2021. Across them the pass rate runs from 71.4% to 86.5% — a spread of 15.1 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2000 71.4% component mounting prescribed…
  2. 2001 74.0% headlamp lens slightly defective
  3. 2002 75.0% registration plate lamp(s)…
  4. 2003 73.0% registration plate lamp(s)…
  5. 2004 73.5% registration plate lamp(s)…
  6. 2005 74.8% registration plate lamp(s)…
  7. 2006 73.8% registration plate lamp(s)…
  8. 2007 75.9% registration plate lamp(s)…
  9. 2008 73.8% registration plate lamp(s)…
  10. 2009 75.6%
    registration plate lamp(s)…
  11. 2010 75.7% registration plate lamp(s)…
  12. 2011 78.0% position lamp not working
  13. 2012 78.3% position lamp not working
  14. 2013 77.5% registration plate lamp(s)…
  15. 2014 81.5% registration plate lamp(s)…
  16. 2015 82.5% registration plate lamp(s)…
  17. 2016 81.2% position lamp not working
  18. 2017 80.3% registration plate lamp(s)…
  19. 2018 86.5% joints constant velocity boot…
  20. 2019 79.8% headlamp lens slightly defective
  21. 2020 81.3% joints constant velocity boot…
  22. 2021 84.8% joints constant velocity boot…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2009 Subaru Legacy with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2009 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2009 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2009 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2009 Subaru Legacy 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 3,998 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Suspension 1,377 34.00% 20.98% +13.02
Brakes 728 18.00% 20.89% −2.89
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 464 11.50% 12.21% −0.71
Tyres 460 11.40% 19.76% −8.36
Body, chassis, structure 361 8.90% 5.57% +3.33
Noise, emissions and leaks 225 5.60% 5.52% +0.08
Visibility 159 3.90% 4.97% −1.07
Non-component advisories 100 2.50% 4.18% −1.68
Identification of the vehicle 72 1.80% 1.76% +0.04
Steering 52 1.30% 2.57% −1.27

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 1,458 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 6.8% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 4.3% £80–200 Windscreen →
Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated Body, chassis, structure Minor 4.1% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Position lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 3.8% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Major 3.3% £40–150 Suspension Component →
Malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction Noise, emissions and leaks Major 2.6% £3–12 Indicator Bulb →
Exhaust system has a major leak of exhaust gases Body, chassis, structure Major 2.5% £45–120 Exhaust →
Stop lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 2.4% £3–12 Stop Light Bulb →
Headlamp levelling device inoperative Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 2.3% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Linkage ball joints ball joint excessively worn Suspension Major 2.2% £18–45 Ball Joint →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Advisory 34.2% £40–150
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 14.1% £45–95
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 11.6% £18–45
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 11.5% £45–110
Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes Advisory 11.0% £80–180
Sub-frame corroded and seriously weakened Suspension Advisory 10.2% £180–450

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 11 100.0% 21,761 mi
30-60k 122 79.5% 50,442 mi
60-90k 341 80.6% 77,000 mi
90-120k 479 74.1% 105,617 mi
120k+ 502 71.9% 143,983 mi

Source: 1,458 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2009 Legacy MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2009 Subaru Legacy?

75.6% of the 1,458 2009 Subaru Legacy tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 74.0% for cars first used in 2009. First-attempt pass rate: 69.3%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2009 Subaru Legacy?

The three most recorded items are registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (6.79%), windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (4.32%), joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated (4.12%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2009 Subaru Legacy MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 100.0% of the time, falling to 71.9% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2009 Subaru Legacy in this dataset had covered 106,395 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2009 Subaru Legacy?

Petrol: 77.5% pass rate across 993 tests. Diesel: 71.5% pass rate across 463 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2009 Subaru Legacy MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 74.6% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 76.6%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.