2009 Mercedes-Benz Cls MOT pass rate

Pass rate

75.6%

Around average — 1.6 pts ahead of the 74.0% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 4,014 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £36–£86

Most common fault

Brakes

24.7% of faults · 20.9% nationally

mostly worn pads and discs, corroded pipes and a handbrake that will not hold.

Part only £25–£55 for Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded. What fitting it takes →

7.8 pts down across model years — 9.6% in 2005, 1.8% in 2015.

Every failure, with what it costs →

Which year to buy

  • Best 2018 86.3% pass
  • Avoid 2009 75.6% pass · this year

Across the 17 years on record, a spread of 10.7 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
69.1%
Typical mileage
111k mi

The 2009 Mercedes-Benz Cls MOT pass rate is 75.6% of its MOT tests — 1.6 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Brakes is the biggest single reason it fails, at 24.7% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2009 Mercedes-Benz Cls on the real record

75.6% of 2009 Mercedes-Benz Cls MOTs passed — 4,014 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Mercedes-Benz Cls does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

When it fails, it costs

Only 13% of this model’s typical repairs come in under £30 in parts — the failures here tend to be the kind that need a garage rather than a bulb.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Mercedes-Benz Cls? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2009 Mercedes-Benz Cls compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 74.0%, so this figure is 1.6 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 69.1%. The median 2009 Mercedes-Benz Cls in this dataset had covered 110,627 mi.

95% of the tests on this vehicle ran on Diesel, which passed 75.2% of the time. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 75.2% of the time, April–September 76.0%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Ball joint excessively worn", noted on 5.16% of tests.

  • 4,014 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 75.6% overall pass rate, 69.1% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Mercedes-Benz Cls, the average is 81.2% — best year 2018 (86.3%), worst 2009 (75.6%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
4,014
Typical mileage (median)
110,627 mi
Make and model
Mercedes-Benz Cls
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Ball Joint

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the Cls MOT pass rate?

0-30k 88.2%
30-60k 81.5%
60-90k 76.8%
90-120k 74.0%
120k+ 75.6%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 66% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Diesel 75.2%
Petrol 82.8%

Pass rate by fuel type. Diesel is the most common here (95% of tests).

Regional pass rates for the Cls

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 874 76.4%
East of England 533 76.9%
North West 419 73.0%
South West 404 68.6%
West Midlands 388 80.4%
Yorkshire 369 73.7%
East Midlands 303 76.9%
Scotland 247 73.7%
London 178 87.1%
North East 155 76.1%
Wales 141 69.5%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2009 Cls

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Brakes 24.7%
+3.8 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Suspension 19.8%
−1.2 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Tyres 17.8%
−2.0 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Lamps & electrics 9.3%
−2.9 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Emissions & leaks 8.0%
  • Body & chassis 5.1%
  • Advisories 4.2%
  • Visibility 4.1%
  • Steering 4.0%
  • Road wheels 1.7%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2009 Mercedes-Benz Cls tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2009 Cls

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the suspension joints 5.2% of tests

    “ball joint excessively worn”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

  2. Check the brake pipes 3.7% of tests

    “rigid brake pipes excessively corroded”

    Brake pipes run under the car, usually in front of the rear wheels. Flaking or crusty metal is what fails; a light dusting of surface rust does not. Worth asking a garage to look while it is on a ramp.

  3. Check the coil springs 3.5% of tests

    “coil spring fractured or broken”

    Look up inside each wheel arch with a torch, all the way round the spring. A snapped spring usually breaks at the very bottom coil, where a quick glance will not reach.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2009 Cls through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £36–£86 — and 13% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£36–£86
Cheapest common item: washers provides insufficient washer liquid
£5–£15
Dearest common item: windscreen damaged
£80–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
80%
Repairs that still cost under £30
13%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 4,014 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Cls, side by side

17 model years on record, from 2005 to 2021. Across them the pass rate runs from 75.6% to 86.3% — a spread of 10.7 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2005 79.9% ball joint excessively worn
  2. 2006 78.6% ball joint excessively worn
  3. 2007 77.4% ball joint excessively worn
  4. 2008 77.2% ball joint excessively worn
  5. 2009 75.6%
    ball joint excessively worn
  6. 2010 76.6% ball joint excessively worn
  7. 2011 80.8% coil spring fractured or broken
  8. 2012 80.4% coil spring fractured or broken
  9. 2013 80.0% coil spring fractured or broken
  10. 2014 81.3% coil spring fractured or broken
  11. 2015 84.7% windscreen damaged but not…
  12. 2016 84.6% windscreen damaged but not…
  13. 2017 85.5% windscreen damaged but not…
  14. 2018 86.3% has a cut in excess of the…
  15. 2019 85.9% fractured
  16. 2020 82.9% fractured
  17. 2021 82.0% fractured

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2009 Mercedes-Benz Cls with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2009 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2009 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2009 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2009 Mercedes-Benz Cls 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 8,931 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Brakes 2,234 24.70% 20.89% +3.81
Suspension 1,789 19.80% 20.98% −1.18
Tyres 1,612 17.80% 19.76% −1.96
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 840 9.30% 12.21% −2.91
Noise, emissions and leaks 728 8.00% 5.52% +2.48
Body, chassis, structure 464 5.10% 5.57% −0.47
Non-component advisories 378 4.20% 4.18% +0.02
Visibility 368 4.10% 4.97% −0.87
Steering 363 4.00% 2.57% +1.43
Road Wheels 155 1.70% 0.75% +0.95

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 4,014 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Ball joint excessively worn Suspension Major 5.2% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes Major 3.7% £80–180 Brake Pipe →
Coil spring fractured or broken Suspension Major 3.5% £25–65 Coil Spring →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 2.9% £80–200 Windscreen →
Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated Suspension Minor 2.8% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Has ply or cords exposed Tyres Major 1.9% £45–95 Tyres →
Track rod end ball joint has excessive play Steering Major 1.9% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Major 1.8% £45–95 Tyres →
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 1.8% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Washers provides insufficient washer liquid Visibility Major 1.8% £5–15 Windscreen Washer →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 22.0% £45–95
Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes Advisory 20.0% £80–180
Engine oil leaks leaking excessively from engine Noise, emissions and leaks Advisory 11.7% £200–700
Ball joint excessively worn Suspension Advisory 9.2% £18–45
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 8.8% £45–110
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 7.7% £18–45

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 17 88.2% 22,429 mi
30-60k 232 81.5% 49,969 mi
60-90k 796 76.8% 77,126 mi
90-120k 1,359 74.0% 105,046 mi
120k+ 1,599 75.6% 149,965 mi

Source: 4,014 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2009 Cls MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2009 Mercedes-Benz Cls?

75.6% of the 4,014 2009 Mercedes-Benz Cls tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 74.0% for cars first used in 2009. First-attempt pass rate: 69.1%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2009 Mercedes-Benz Cls?

The three most recorded items are ball joint excessively worn (5.16%), rigid brake pipes excessively corroded (3.71%), coil spring fractured or broken (3.51%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2009 Mercedes-Benz Cls MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 88.2% of the time, falling to 75.6% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2009 Mercedes-Benz Cls in this dataset had covered 110,627 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2009 Mercedes-Benz Cls?

Diesel: 75.2% pass rate across 3,828 tests. Petrol: 82.8% pass rate across 186 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2009 Mercedes-Benz Cls MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 75.2% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 76.0%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.