2021 Mercedes-Benz Cls MOT pass rate

Pass rate

82.0%

Around average — 9.2 pts behind the 91.2% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 128 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £37–£87

Which year to buy

  • Best 2018 86.3% pass
  • Avoid 2009 75.6% pass

Across the 17 years on record, a spread of 10.7 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
78.5%
Typical mileage
27k mi

The 2021 Mercedes-Benz Cls MOT pass rate is 82.0% of its MOT tests — 9.2 points behind what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 46.8% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2021 Mercedes-Benz Cls on the real record

82.0% of 2021 Mercedes-Benz Cls MOTs passed — 128 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Mercedes-Benz Cls does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Tyres: 2.4× the national share

Tyres make up 46.8% of everything recorded on the 2021 Mercedes-Benz Cls, against 19.8% nationally — 27.0 points above. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Mercedes-Benz Cls? Get an email when these numbers change .

Every Mercedes-Benz Cls first registered in 2021 is combined here — 2 trim and body variants in total — so the sample is as large as the DVSA data allows.

How does the 2021 Mercedes-Benz Cls compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 91.2%, so this figure is 9.2 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 78.5%. The median 2021 Mercedes-Benz Cls in this dataset had covered 27,004 mi.

78% of the tests on this vehicle ran on Diesel, which passed 80.0% of the time. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 82.7% of the time, April–September 81.1%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Fractured", noted on 9.38% of tests.

  • 128 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 82.0% overall pass rate, 78.5% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Mercedes-Benz Cls, the average is 81.2% — best year 2018 (86.3%), worst 2009 (75.6%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
128
Typical mileage (median)
27,004 mi
Make and model
Mercedes-Benz Cls
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Wheel Hub Bearing Kit

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the Cls MOT pass rate?

0-30k 85.7%
30-60k 76.6%
60-90k 75.0%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 67% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Diesel 80.0%
Hybrid 89.3%

Pass rate by fuel type. Diesel is the most common here (78% of tests).

Regional pass rates for the Cls

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 30 93.3%
West Midlands 19 78.9%
East of England 17 82.4%
London 16 93.8%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2021 Cls

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 46.8%
+27.0 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Road wheels 24.7%
+23.9 pts vs national national 0.8% Price road wheels parts
Visibility 10.4%
+5.4 pts vs national national 5.0% Order bulbs & wipers
Brakes 9.1%
−11.8 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Show the other 3 fault categories
  • Suspension 3.9%
  • Advisories 3.9%
  • Lamps & electrics 1.3%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2021 Mercedes-Benz Cls tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2021 Cls

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the windscreen 3.1% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  2. Check the suspension joints 1.6% of tests

    “ball joint excessively worn”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

  3. Check the brakes 0.8% of tests

    “brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick”

    Look through the spokes of each wheel at the pad — less than 3mm of friction material, or a lip on the disc edge, is the usual failure. Check the handbrake holds on a slope with a few clicks, not at the top of its travel.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2021 Cls through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £37–£87 — and 0% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£37–£87
Cheapest common item: ball joint excessively worn
£18–£45
Dearest common item: windscreen damaged
£80–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
90%
Repairs that still cost under £30
0%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 128 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Cls, side by side

17 model years on record, from 2005 to 2021. Across them the pass rate runs from 75.6% to 86.3% — a spread of 10.7 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2005 79.9% ball joint excessively worn
  2. 2006 78.6% ball joint excessively worn
  3. 2007 77.4% ball joint excessively worn
  4. 2008 77.2% ball joint excessively worn
  5. 2009 75.6% ball joint excessively worn
  6. 2010 76.6% ball joint excessively worn
  7. 2011 80.8% coil spring fractured or broken
  8. 2012 80.4% coil spring fractured or broken
  9. 2013 80.0% coil spring fractured or broken
  10. 2014 81.3% coil spring fractured or broken
  11. 2015 84.7% windscreen damaged but not…
  12. 2016 84.6% windscreen damaged but not…
  13. 2017 85.5% windscreen damaged but not…
  14. 2018 86.3% has a cut in excess of the…
  15. 2019 85.9% fractured
  16. 2020 82.9% fractured
  17. 2021 82.0%
    fractured

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2021 Mercedes-Benz Cls with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2021 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2021 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2021 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2021 Mercedes-Benz Cls 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 7 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 77 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 36 46.80% 19.76% +27.04
Road Wheels 19 24.70% 0.75% +23.95
Visibility 8 10.40% 4.97% +5.43
Brakes 7 9.10% 20.89% −11.79
Suspension 3 3.90% 20.98% −17.08
Non-component advisories 3 3.90% 4.18% −0.28
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 1 1.30% 12.21% −10.91

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 128 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Fractured Road Wheels Major 9.4% £20–55 Wheel Hub Bearing Kit →
Has ply or cords exposed Tyres Major 3.9% £45–95 Tyres →
Has a bulge, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Major 3.1% £45–95 Tyres →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 3.1% £80–200 Windscreen →
Ball joint excessively worn Suspension Major 1.6% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 1.6% £45–95 Tyres →
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Major 0.78% £18–45 Brake Pads Set →
Fixing missing Road Wheels Rectified 0.78% £20–55 Wheel Hub Bearing Kit →
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Major 0.78% £45–95 Tyres →
Not fitted in accordance with side wall instructions Tyres Major 0.78% £45–95 Tyres →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 9.4% £45–95
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Advisory 5.5% £45–95
Badly distorted Road Wheels Advisory 4.7% £20–55
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 3.1% £18–45
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 2.3% £45–95
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 1.6% £45–110

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 77 85.7% 20,679 mi
30-60k 47 76.6% 38,050 mi
60-90k 4 75.0% 66,812 mi

Source: 128 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2021 Cls MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2021 Mercedes-Benz Cls?

82.0% of the 128 2021 Mercedes-Benz Cls tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 91.2% for cars first used in 2021. First-attempt pass rate: 78.5%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2021 Mercedes-Benz Cls?

The three most recorded items are fractured (9.38%), has ply or cords exposed (3.91%), has a bulge, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure (3.13%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2021 Mercedes-Benz Cls MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 85.7% of the time, falling to 75.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2021 Mercedes-Benz Cls in this dataset had covered 27,004 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2021 Mercedes-Benz Cls?

Diesel: 80.0% pass rate across 100 tests. Hybrid: 89.3% pass rate across 28 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2021 Mercedes-Benz Cls MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 82.7% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 81.1%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.