2017 Mercedes-Benz Cls MOT pass rate

Pass rate

85.5%

Above average — 0.5 pts behind the 86.0% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 5,078 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £41–£96

Which year to buy

  • Best 2018 86.3% pass
  • Avoid 2009 75.6% pass

Across the 17 years on record, a spread of 10.7 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
83.2%
Typical mileage
56k mi

The 2017 Mercedes-Benz Cls MOT pass rate is 85.5% of its MOT tests — about what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 41.2% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2017 Mercedes-Benz Cls on the real record

85.5% of 2017 Mercedes-Benz Cls MOTs passed — 5,078 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Mercedes-Benz Cls does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Tyres: 2.1× the national share

Tyres make up 41.2% of everything recorded on the 2017 Mercedes-Benz Cls, against 19.8% nationally — 21.4 points above. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Mercedes-Benz Cls? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2017 Mercedes-Benz Cls compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 86.0%, so this figure is 0.5 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 83.2%. The median 2017 Mercedes-Benz Cls in this dataset had covered 56,429 mi.

The most common fuel recorded here is Diesel — 97% of tests, with a 85.5% pass rate. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 85.4% of the time, April–September 85.6%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view", noted on 2.21% of tests.

  • 5,078 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 85.5% overall pass rate, 83.2% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Mercedes-Benz Cls, the average is 81.2% — best year 2018 (86.3%), worst 2009 (75.6%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
5,078
Typical mileage (median)
56,429 mi
Make and model
Mercedes-Benz Cls
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Windscreen

Typically a garage job — get quotes before committing.

Does mileage affect the Cls MOT pass rate?

0-30k 89.8%
30-60k 86.8%
60-90k 83.8%
90-120k 81.9%
120k+ 81.3%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 73% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Diesel 85.5%
Petrol 86.2%

Pass rate by fuel type. Diesel is the most common here (97% of tests).

Regional pass rates for the Cls

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 1,153 86.6%
North West 631 85.9%
East of England 581 82.3%
West Midlands 487 86.4%
London 445 87.9%
Yorkshire 371 84.1%
Scotland 367 86.1%
South West 336 83.6%
East Midlands 324 84.0%
Wales 205 87.8%
North East 178 83.7%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2017 Cls

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 41.2%
+21.4 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Brakes 25.5%
+4.6 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Suspension 11.9%
−9.1 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Advisories 5.0%
+0.8 pts vs national national 4.2% Price advisories parts
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Visibility 3.8%
  • Road wheels 3.8%
  • Emissions & leaks 3.2%
  • Lamps & electrics 2.8%
  • Identification 1.9%
  • Body & chassis 0.6%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2017 Mercedes-Benz Cls tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2017 Cls

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the windscreen 2.2% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  2. Check the coil springs 1.5% of tests

    “coil spring fractured or broken”

    Look up inside each wheel arch with a torch, all the way round the spring. A snapped spring usually breaks at the very bottom coil, where a quick glance will not reach.

  3. Check the lights 1.4% of tests

    “malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2017 Cls through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £41–£96 — and 10% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£41–£96
Cheapest common item: malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or…
£3–£12
Dearest common item: windscreen damaged
£80–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
90%
Repairs that still cost under £30
10%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 5,078 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Cls, side by side

17 model years on record, from 2005 to 2021. Across them the pass rate runs from 75.6% to 86.3% — a spread of 10.7 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2005 79.9% ball joint excessively worn
  2. 2006 78.6% ball joint excessively worn
  3. 2007 77.4% ball joint excessively worn
  4. 2008 77.2% ball joint excessively worn
  5. 2009 75.6% ball joint excessively worn
  6. 2010 76.6% ball joint excessively worn
  7. 2011 80.8% coil spring fractured or broken
  8. 2012 80.4% coil spring fractured or broken
  9. 2013 80.0% coil spring fractured or broken
  10. 2014 81.3% coil spring fractured or broken
  11. 2015 84.7% windscreen damaged but not…
  12. 2016 84.6% windscreen damaged but not…
  13. 2017 85.5%
    windscreen damaged but not…
  14. 2018 86.3% has a cut in excess of the…
  15. 2019 85.9% fractured
  16. 2020 82.9% fractured
  17. 2021 82.0% fractured

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2017 Mercedes-Benz Cls with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2017 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2017 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2017 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2017 Mercedes-Benz Cls 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 4,238 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 1,754 41.20% 19.76% +21.44
Brakes 1,086 25.50% 20.89% +4.61
Suspension 508 11.90% 20.98% −9.08
Non-component advisories 212 5.00% 4.18% +0.82
Visibility 161 3.80% 4.97% −1.17
Road Wheels 160 3.80% 0.75% +3.05
Noise, emissions and leaks 135 3.20% 5.52% −2.32
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 117 2.80% 12.21% −9.41
Identification of the vehicle 79 1.90% 1.76% +0.14
Body, chassis, structure 26 0.60% 5.57% −4.97

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 5,078 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 2.2% £80–200 Windscreen →
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 2.1% £45–95 Tyres →
Has ply or cords exposed Tyres Major 1.6% £45–95 Tyres →
Coil spring fractured or broken Suspension Major 1.5% £25–65 Coil Spring →
Malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction Noise, emissions and leaks Major 1.4% £3–12 Indicator Bulb →
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Major 1.2% £45–95 Tyres →
Has a bulge, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Major 1.2% £45–95 Tyres →
Linkage ball joint dust cover ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated Suspension Minor 0.79% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Rbt (sp) efficiency below requirements Brakes Major 0.65% £45–110 Brake Discs and Pads Set →
Fractured Road Wheels Major 0.63% £20–55 Wheel Hub Bearing Kit →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 14.8% £45–95
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 7.8% £18–45
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 6.0% £45–110
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 4.3% £45–95
Wheel bearings has excessive play Suspension Advisory 3.9% £20–55
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Advisory 3.7% £45–95

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 521 89.8% 22,727 mi
30-60k 2,303 86.8% 45,935 mi
60-90k 1,571 83.8% 73,002 mi
90-120k 507 81.9% 101,643 mi
120k+ 176 81.3% 140,352 mi

Source: 5,078 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2017 Cls MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2017 Mercedes-Benz Cls?

85.5% of the 5,078 2017 Mercedes-Benz Cls tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 86.0% for cars first used in 2017. First-attempt pass rate: 83.2%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2017 Mercedes-Benz Cls?

The three most recorded items are windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (2.21%), has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords (2.13%), has ply or cords exposed (1.63%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2017 Mercedes-Benz Cls MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 89.8% of the time, falling to 81.3% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2017 Mercedes-Benz Cls in this dataset had covered 56,429 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2017 Mercedes-Benz Cls?

Diesel: 85.5% pass rate across 4,933 tests. Petrol: 86.2% pass rate across 145 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2017 Mercedes-Benz Cls MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 85.4% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 85.6%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.