Calculate my fail sheet

2016 Subaru WRX MOT pass rate

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate

92.5%

Above average — 8.5 pts ahead of the 84.0% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 1,020 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £43–£134

Which year to buy

  • Best 2018 94.9% pass
  • Avoid 2012 84.0% pass

Across the 8 years on record, a spread of 10.9 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
92.1%
Typical mileage
45k mi

The 2016 Subaru WRX MOT pass rate is 92.5% of its MOT tests — 8.5 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 30.3% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2016 Subaru WRX on the real record

92.5% of 2016 Subaru WRX MOTs passed — 1,020 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Expert verdict

Tyres: 1.5× the national share

Tyres make up 30.3% of everything recorded on the 2016 Subaru Wrx, against 19.8% nationally — 10.5 points above. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Subaru WRX? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2016 Subaru WRX compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 84.0%, so this figure is 8.5 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 92.1%. The median 2016 Subaru WRX in this dataset had covered 44,934 mi.

Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 93.2% of the time, April–September 91.9%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources", noted on 1.86% of tests.

  • 1,020 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 92.5% overall pass rate, 92.1% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Subaru WRX, the average is 92.0% — best year 2018 (94.9%), worst 2012 (84.0%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
1,020
Typical mileage (median)
44,934 mi
Make and model
Subaru WRX
Updated
2026-11-07

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Number Plate Lamp

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the WRX MOT pass rate?

0-30k 95.6%
30-60k 93.0%
60-90k 88.1%
90-120k 90.6%
120k+ 100.0%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 80% so small gaps stay visible.

Where the Subaru WRX is most common

Across all WRX model years on record (2010–2018): 2,442 Subaru WRX cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 4,957 tests. Coventry (CV) has the most, with 79 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.

# Postcode area Cars Share of all Tests Pass rate
1 Coventry (CV) 79 3.2% 153 94.1%
2 Sheffield (S) 78 3.2% 154 96.8%
3 Ayr (KA) 68 2.8% 172 95.3%
4 Peterborough (PE) 66 2.7% 128 89.1%
5 Aberdeen (AB) 64 2.6% 149 89.9%
6 Birmingham (B) 64 2.6% 108 96.3%
7 Nottingham (NG) 59 2.4% 114 92.1%
8 Glasgow (G) 53 2.2% 128 89.8%
9 Edinburgh (EH) 50 2% 100 95.0%
10 Derby (DE) 47 1.9% 95 91.6%
11 Guildford (GU) 42 1.7% 92 90.2%
12 Newcastle upon Tyne (NE) 42 1.7% 77 94.8%
13 Doncaster (DN) 41 1.7% 81 97.5%
14 Leeds (LS) 40 1.6% 84 94.0%
15 Reading (RG) 39 1.6% 86 93.0%
16 High Wycombe (HP) 38 1.6% 78 94.9%
17 Newport (NP) 37 1.5% 81 95.1%
18 Blackburn (BB) 36 1.5% 69 98.6%
19 Northampton (NN) 34 1.4% 76 90.8%
20 Cardiff (CF) 34 1.4% 64 93.8%

The twenty areas with the most Subaru WRX cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Regional pass rates for the WRX

Region Tests Pass rate
Scotland 226 90.7%
East of England 129 93.0%
South East 110 96.4%
North West 101 95.0%
Yorkshire 93 95.7%
West Midlands 93 88.2%
East Midlands 86 93.0%
South West 82 89.0%
Wales 60 95.0%
North East 33 90.9%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2016 WRX

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 30.3%
+10.5 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Brakes 21.5%
+0.6 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Suspension 12.3%
−8.7 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Lamps & electrics 7.5%
−4.7 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Visibility 7.2%
  • Emissions & leaks 6.7%
  • Advisories 6.2%
  • Body & chassis 5.3%
  • Identification 1.6%
  • Steering 1.4%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2016 Subaru WRX tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2016 WRX

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the lights 1.9% of tests

    “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  2. Check the windscreen 1.7% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  3. Check the exhaust and emissions 1.3% of tests

    “catalyst emissions carbon monoxide content after 2nd fast idle exceeds manufacturer's specified limits”

    Listen for a blow at idle and have someone rev it gently. Then look at the tailpipe smoke: blue is oil, white when warm is coolant, black is over-fuelling. Any of those and the emissions test is the least of it.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2016 WRX through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £43–£134 — and 37% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£43–£134
Cheapest common item: registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the…
£5–£20
Dearest common item: catalyst emissions carbon monoxide content…
£60–£250
Common items a careful owner can do at home
50%
Repairs that still cost under £30
37%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 1,020 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the WRX, side by side

8 model years on record, from 2010 to 2018. Across them the pass rate runs from 84.0% to 94.9% — a spread of 10.9 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2010 86.2% registration plate lamp(s)…
  2. 2011 86.9% catalyst emissions carbon…
  3. 2012 84.0% registration plate lamp(s)…
  4. 2014 92.0% registration plate lamp(s)…
  5. 2015 93.0% windscreen damaged but not…
  6. 2016 92.5%
    registration plate lamp(s)…
  7. 2017 94.7% registration plate lamp(s)…
  8. 2018 94.9% registration plate lamp(s)…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2016 Subaru WRX with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2016 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2016 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2016 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2016 Subaru WRX 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 627 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 190 30.30% 19.76% +10.54
Brakes 135 21.50% 20.89% +0.61
Suspension 77 12.30% 20.98% −8.68
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 47 7.50% 12.21% −4.71
Visibility 45 7.20% 4.97% +2.23
Noise, emissions and leaks 42 6.70% 5.52% +1.18
Non-component advisories 39 6.20% 4.18% +2.02
Body, chassis, structure 33 5.30% 5.57% −0.27
Identification of the vehicle 10 1.60% 1.76% −0.16
Steering 9 1.40% 2.57% −1.17

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 1,020 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 1.9% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 1.7% £80–200 Windscreen →
Catalyst emissions carbon monoxide content after 2nd fast idle exceeds manufacturer's specified limits Noise, emissions and leaks Major 1.3% £60–250 Emissions Repair →
Wipers blade defective Visibility Minor 0.78% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Brake performance not tested unable to be tested Brakes Major 0.59% £60–150 Brake Servicing →
Catalyst emissions carbon monoxide content at idle exceeds manufacturer's specified limits Noise, emissions and leaks Major 0.49% £60–250 Emissions Repair →
Driver's view to the front outside the swept area of the windscreen wipers restricted by an obstruction Visibility Minor 0.49% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Major 0.49% £45–95 Tyres →
Battery(ies) insecure but not likely to fall from carrier Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 0.39% £60–140 Battery →
Catalyst emissions Lambda reading after 2nd fast idle outside specified limits Noise, emissions and leaks Major 0.39% £60–250 Emissions Repair →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 11.7% £45–95
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 5.0% £18–45
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 4.5% £45–110
Coil spring corroded so that its cross sectional area is reduced and seriously weakened Suspension Advisory 3.2% £25–65
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 2.8% £45–95
Non-component advisories Child Seat fitted not allowing full inspection of adult belt Non-component advisories Advisory 1.8% £20–80

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 206 95.6% 21,304 mi
30-60k 574 93.0% 44,187 mi
60-90k 202 88.1% 70,904 mi
90-120k 32 90.6% 99,372 mi
120k+ 6 100.0% 128,034 mi

Source: 1,020 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2016 WRX MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2016 Subaru WRX?

92.5% of the 1,020 2016 Subaru WRX tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 84.0% for cars first used in 2016. First-attempt pass rate: 92.1%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2016 Subaru WRX?

The three most recorded items are registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (1.86%), windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (1.67%), catalyst emissions carbon monoxide content after 2nd fast idle exceeds manufacturer's specified limits (1.27%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2016 Subaru WRX MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 95.6% of the time, falling to 100.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2016 Subaru WRX in this dataset had covered 44,934 mi.

Does the season affect the 2016 Subaru WRX MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 93.2% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 91.9%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.