Calculate my fail sheet

Subaru Xv MOT Pass Rate & Official DVSA Failure Statistics

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate, every year

85.9% Above average

19,370 tests across 10 model years, 2012–2021.

+4.9 pts vs the national average

MOT PASS RATES

How the Subaru Xv really fares

85.9% of its MOTs pass — over 19,370 class-4 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rates

Every figure on this page comes from the DVSA's MOT test record.

The Subaru Xv MOT pass rate is 85.9%, +4.9 percentage points above the UK average. That is 19,370 DVSA MOT tests recorded between 2012 and 2021. This page lists the most common Subaru Xv MOT failures by category, names the best and worst model years, and finishes with a pre-MOT checklist you can run at home.

Subaru Xv MOT History and Failure Rates vs UK National Average

The Subaru Xv passed on its first attempt in 83.8%, and its overall record sits +4.9 percentage points above the national average for all cars. These figures come from every recorded DVSA MOT test for the Subaru Xv in the 2023–2025 data: 19,370 tests across 10 model years (2012–2021). A test still carries exactly one pass or fail verdict.

MeasureThis model
Tests analysed19,370
Overall pass rate85.9%
Passed on first attempt83.8%
Average mileage at test57,495 mi
Model years covered2012–2021 (10 years)
Versus UK national average+4.9 pts above

Figures are computed from every recorded DVSA test for this model in the 2023–2025 data.

Most Common Subaru Xv MOT Problems by Failure Category

Every MOT failure a tester records belongs to one inspection section of the DVSA manual. For the Subaru Xv, the Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment section leads the record — the breakdown below shows where the recorded failures cluster, then the exact strings behind the three biggest sections.

Inspection section Share of failures Est. recorded instances
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 35% 1,140
Suspension 31% 1,014
Visibility 20% 654
Brakes 8% 255
Tyres 3% 99
Body, chassis, structure 3% 83
Road Wheels 0% 1

Shares are over the Subaru Xv's recorded defect strings, merged across its year pages.

Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment

Around 35% of the recorded Subaru Xv failures fall in the Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Position lamp not working" (1.9%), "Stop lamp not working" (1.8%), "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources" (1.6%) among the Subaru Xv's lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment faults.

Suspension

Around 31% of the recorded Subaru Xv failures fall in the Suspension section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Ball joint excessively worn" (2.5%), "Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn" (1.7%), "Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated" (0.4%) among the Subaru Xv's suspension faults.

Visibility

Around 20% of the recorded Subaru Xv failures fall in the Visibility section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" (2.0%), "Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively" (0.9%), "Wipers blade defective" (0.5%) among the Subaru Xv's visibility faults.

Top Recorded Subaru Xv DVSA MOT Test Statistics & Defect Descriptions

The descriptions below are the exact DVSA failure strings testers recorded most often for the Subaru Xv, each with how many of the model's 19,370 tests it was noted on.

  • "Ball joint excessively worn" (Major) — noted on about 481 Subaru Xv tests, 2.5% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" (Minor) — noted on about 383 Subaru Xv tests, 2.0% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Position lamp not working" (Major) — noted on about 369 Subaru Xv tests, 1.9% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Stop lamp not working" (Major) — noted on about 345 Subaru Xv tests, 1.8% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn" (Major) — noted on about 336 Subaru Xv tests, 1.7% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources" (Minor) — noted on about 314 Subaru Xv tests, 1.6% of the model's MOT record.

Best and Worst Subaru Xv Model Years by Pass Rate

The strongest Subaru Xv model year on record is 2020 (93.5% across 199 tests), and the weakest is 2012 (76.7%). The gap between them is 16.8 points. Years with fewer than 50 recorded tests are excluded, so these are the years with enough MOT history to mean something.

Subaru Xv reliability is improving in the DVSA data — the pass rate moves about 1.5 points a year across the most recent model years shown above.

Year Tests Pass rate First attempt Avg mileage Most common failure
2021 Xv 259 92.7% 92.1% 26,520 mi Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick
2020 Xv 199 93.5% 93.0% 31,776 mi Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting drive
2019 Xv 2,732 92.5% 91.8% 34,700 mi Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick
2018 Xv 3,463 91.5% 90.8% 42,301 mi Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick
2017 Xv 2,000 87.4% 85.6% 52,709 mi Stop lamp not working
2016 Xv 2,468 85.8% 83.7% 60,152 mi Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting drive
2015 Xv 2,174 84.5% 81.9% 69,571 mi Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn
2014 Xv 2,214 81.1% 77.2% 80,547 mi Ball joint excessively worn
2013 Xv 2,032 80.0% 75.4% 84,075 mi Ball joint excessively worn
2012 Xv 1,829 76.7% 70.5% 92,600 mi Ball joint excessively worn

Newest model year first. Only years with at least 50 recorded tests are listed.

Pre-MOT Inspection Checklist for Subaru Xv Owners

These checks follow this Subaru Xv's own most-recorded failure strings, starting with what a tester is most likely to flag on a Subaru Xv.

  • the suspension joints — “ball joint excessively worn”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

  • the windscreen — “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  • the lights — “position lamp not working”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

Derived from the DVSA failure strings testers recorded for the Subaru Xv. A check that finds nothing means the item is likely fine, not that the test is guaranteed.

Where the Subaru Xv is most common

Across every Xv model year on record (2012–2021): 8,119 Subaru Xv cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 19,370 tests. Edinburgh (EH) has the most, with 226 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.

# Postcode area Cars Share of all Tests Pass rate
1 Edinburgh (EH) 226 2.8% 592 85.0%
2 Guildford (GU) 216 2.7% 580 86.4%
3 Aberdeen (AB) 213 2.6% 615 79.8%
4 Newcastle upon Tyne (NE) 208 2.6% 532 86.7%
5 Glasgow (G) 181 2.2% 452 84.5%
6 Swindon (SN) 180 2.2% 426 85.7%
7 Inverness (IV) 172 2.1% 438 88.4%
8 Northampton (NN) 171 2.1% 395 90.1%
9 Ayr (KA) 162 2% 371 88.7%
10 Newport (NP) 161 2% 403 84.9%
11 Newton Abbot (TQ) 154 1.9% 429 85.8%
12 Gloucester (GL) 152 1.9% 369 85.4%
13 Coventry (CV) 147 1.8% 321 89.1%
14 Sheffield (S) 143 1.8% 368 89.1%
15 Taunton (TA) 142 1.7% 380 85.8%
16 Reading (RG) 139 1.7% 344 86.6%
17 Leeds (LS) 139 1.7% 344 90.7%
18 Exeter (EX) 133 1.6% 337 84.0%
19 Birmingham (B) 132 1.6% 286 88.5%
20 Ashford (TN) 126 1.6% 322 89.8%

The twenty areas with the most Subaru Xv cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Frequently Asked Questions: Subaru Xv MOT & Reliability

What is the Subaru Xv MOT pass rate?

85.9% of the 19,370 recorded Subaru Xv MOT tests ended in a pass, +4.9 percentage points above the national average. 83.8% of those passed on the first attempt.

Which Subaru Xv model years pass the MOT most often?

2020 is the strongest Subaru Xv year on record at 93.5%, while 2012 is the weakest at 76.7%. The year-by-year table below lists every model year with at least 50 recorded tests.

What are the most common Subaru Xv MOT failures?

The most recorded Subaru Xv failures are "Ball joint excessively worn" and "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" — together around 4% of tests, mostly in the Suspension section.