Pass rate
Above average — 1.6 pts ahead of the 94.8% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 56 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £32–£88
Only 56 tests of this exact model and year are in the DVSA data, below the 100 we ask for before a page goes in the index. The figures are still shown, because they are the only ones there are.
Pass rate
Above average — 1.6 pts ahead of the 94.8% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 56 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £32–£88
Most common fault
Brakes
60.0% of faults · 20.9% nationally
mostly worn pads and discs, corroded pipes and a handbrake that will not hold.
Which year to buy
Across the 1 years on record, a spread of 0 points. See every year →
The 2023 Suzuki Swace Ultra MOT pass rate is 96.4% of its MOT tests — 1.6 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Brakes is the biggest single reason it fails, at 60.0% of what testers record.
MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Suzuki Swace Ultra does in your corner of the country.
Expert verdict
Brakes make up 60.0% of everything recorded on the 2023 Suzuki Swace Ultra, against 20.9% nationally — 39.1 points above. Have the discs and pads measured rather than glanced at, and ask whether the handbrake holds on a slope.
Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out
Watching a Suzuki Swace Ultra? Get an email when these numbers change .
Cars of this age and mileage average 94.8%, so this figure is 1.6 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 96.3%. The median 2023 Suzuki Swace Ultra in this dataset had covered 22,116 mi.
The single most recorded failure item is "Registration plates does not conform to the specified requirements", noted on 1.79% of tests.
Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.
Replacement Service Parts
Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.
Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 86% so small gaps stay visible.
Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.
A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.
Before your test
These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.
Check the number plates 1.8% of tests
“registration plates does not conform to the specified requirements”
Check both plates are present, legible and correctly spaced, with the postcode of the supplier and the BS AU 145e mark. A private plate in the wrong style is a fail before the car is even looked at.
Check tyre pressures and valves 1.8% of tests
“tyre pressure monitoring system malfunctioning or obviously inoperative”
Set the pressures to the figures on the door pillar, not the tyre wall, and check the valves do not hiss. A leaking valve is a two-minute fix that fails a test.
Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.
Across the 2 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £32–£88 — and 0% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.
Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 56 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →
The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.
Closest pass rates among 2023 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.
Shares of the 5 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.
| Category | Items | This car | Nationally | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brakes | 3 | 60.00% | 20.89% | +39.11 |
| Tyres | 1 | 20.00% | 19.76% | +0.24 |
| Identification of the vehicle | 1 | 20.00% | 1.76% | +18.24 |
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Registration plates does not conform to the specified requirements Identification of the vehicle | Major | 1.8% | £20–80 |
| Tyre pressure monitoring system malfunctioning or obviously inoperative Tyres | Major | 1.8% | £45–95 |
Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.
Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes | Advisory | 1.8% | £45–110 |
| Brake discs significantly and obviously worn Brakes | Advisory | 1.8% | £45–110 |
| Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes | Advisory | 1.8% | £18–45 |
| Mileage | Tests | Pass rate | Median odometer |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0-30k | 37 | 94.6% | 15,133 mi |
| 30-60k | 13 | 100.0% | 39,723 mi |
| 60-90k | 3 | 100.0% | 76,279 mi |
| 90-120k | 1 | 100.0% | 101,402 mi |
Source: 56 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.
96.4% of the 56 2023 Suzuki Swace Ultra tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 94.8% for cars first used in 2023. First-attempt pass rate: 96.3%.
The three most recorded items are registration plates does not conform to the specified requirements (1.79%), tyre pressure monitoring system malfunctioning or obviously inoperative (1.79%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.
Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 94.6% of the time, falling to 100.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2023 Suzuki Swace Ultra in this dataset had covered 22,116 mi.