Calculate my fail sheet

2000 Suzuki Wagon-R+ MOT pass rate

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate

67.7%

Below average — 6.1 pts behind the 73.8% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 1,413 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £32–£85

Most common fault

Brakes

23.5% of faults · 20.9% nationally

mostly worn pads and discs, corroded pipes and a handbrake that will not hold.

Part only £25–£55 for Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded. What fitting it takes →

6.2 pts up across model years — 11.9% in 2000, 18.1% in 2007.

Every failure, with what it costs →

Which year to buy

  • Best 2006 74.9% pass
  • Avoid 2000 67.7% pass · this year

Across the 8 years on record, a spread of 7.2 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
56.2%
Typical mileage
77k mi

The 2000 Suzuki Wagon-R+ MOT pass rate is 67.7% of its MOT tests — 6.1 points behind what its age and mileage predict. Brakes is the biggest single reason it fails, at 23.5% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2000 Suzuki Wagon-R+ on the real record

67.7% of 2000 Suzuki Wagon-R+ MOTs passed — 1,413 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Expert verdict

Fewer problems with tyres

Tyres are 10.8% of this car’s recorded faults, against 19.8% nationally — the mirror image of the usual story on a car of this age.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Suzuki Wagon-R+? Get an email when these numbers change .

Every Suzuki Wagon-R+ first registered in 2000 is combined here — 2 trim and body variants in total — so the sample is as large as the DVSA data allows.

How does the 2000 Suzuki Wagon-R+ compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 73.8%, so this figure is 6.1 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 56.2%. The median 2000 Suzuki Wagon-R+ in this dataset had covered 77,184 mi.

Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 66.8% of the time, April–September 68.6%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources", noted on 10.19% of tests.

  • 1,413 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 67.7% overall pass rate, 56.2% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Suzuki Wagon-R+, the average is 72.1% — best year 2006 (74.9%), worst 2000 (67.7%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
1,413
Typical mileage (median)
77,184 mi
Make and model
Suzuki Wagon-R+
Updated
2026-11-07

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Number Plate Lamp

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the Wagon-R+ MOT pass rate?

0-30k 73.0%
30-60k 70.6%
60-90k 68.4%
90-120k 65.3%
120k+ 65.5%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 57% so small gaps stay visible.

Where the Suzuki Wagon-R+ is most common

Across all Wagon-R+ model years on record (2000–2007): 10,819 Suzuki Wagon-R+ cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 29,901 tests. Birmingham (B) has the most, with 339 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.

# Postcode area Cars Share of all Tests Pass rate
1 Birmingham (B) 339 3.1% 839 75.1%
2 Portsmouth (PO) 335 3.1% 1,088 72.2%
3 Peterborough (PE) 261 2.4% 726 72.0%
4 Brighton (BN) 256 2.4% 761 71.2%
5 Ashford (TN) 256 2.4% 721 73.9%
6 Norwich (NR) 236 2.2% 748 69.7%
7 Nottingham (NG) 230 2.1% 635 70.4%
8 Gloucester (GL) 215 2% 611 73.3%
9 Bristol (BS) 198 1.8% 600 65.8%
10 Canterbury (CT) 192 1.8% 625 72.3%
11 Sheffield (S) 190 1.8% 500 74.8%
12 Maidstone (ME) 187 1.7% 509 78.8%
13 Exeter (EX) 183 1.7% 582 66.3%
14 Swansea (SA) 178 1.6% 518 69.7%
15 Cardiff (CF) 175 1.6% 506 70.2%
16 Plymouth (PL) 171 1.6% 539 67.3%
17 Leicester (LE) 168 1.6% 441 75.5%
18 Poole (BH) 160 1.5% 501 72.7%
19 Southampton (SO) 156 1.4% 430 72.6%
20 Milton Keynes (MK) 149 1.4% 379 75.2%

The twenty areas with the most Suzuki Wagon-R+ cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Regional pass rates for the Wagon-R+

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 415 70.1%
South West 252 64.7%
East of England 200 68.0%
East Midlands 124 66.1%
West Midlands 120 70.0%
North West 94 64.9%
Yorkshire 94 69.1%
Wales 65 58.5%
North East 20 75.0%
Scotland 19 63.2%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2000 Wagon-R+

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Brakes 23.5%
+2.6 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Suspension 20.1%
−0.9 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Lamps & electrics 11.5%
−0.7 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Tyres 10.8%
−9.0 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Emissions & leaks 8.0%
  • Advisories 7.4%
  • Body & chassis 7.1%
  • Visibility 4.5%
  • Steering 3.1%
  • Identification 2.6%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2000 Suzuki Wagon-R+ tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2000 Wagon-R+

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the lights 10.2% of tests

    “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  2. Check the windscreen 5.1% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  3. Check the suspension joints 4.7% of tests

    “ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2000 Wagon-R+ through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £32–£85 — and 41% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£32–£85
Cheapest common item: stop lamp not working
£3–£12
Dearest common item: joints constant velocity boot severely…
£80–£250
Common items a careful owner can do at home
70%
Repairs that still cost under £30
41%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 1,413 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Wagon-R+, side by side

8 model years on record, from 2000 to 2007. Across them the pass rate runs from 67.7% to 74.9% — a spread of 7.2 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2000 67.7%
    registration plate lamp(s)…
  2. 2001 70.7% registration plate lamp(s)…
  3. 2002 69.7% registration plate lamp(s)…
  4. 2003 71.6% joints constant velocity boot…
  5. 2004 73.2% joints constant velocity boot…
  6. 2005 73.6% ball joint dust cover severely…
  7. 2006 74.9% registration plate lamp(s)…
  8. 2007 74.7% registration plate lamp(s)…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2000 Suzuki Wagon-R+ with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2000 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2000 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2000 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2000 Suzuki Wagon-R+ 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 5,717 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Brakes 1,365 23.50% 20.89% +2.61
Suspension 1,164 20.10% 20.98% −0.88
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 670 11.50% 12.21% −0.71
Tyres 625 10.80% 19.76% −8.96
Noise, emissions and leaks 465 8.00% 5.52% +2.48
Non-component advisories 428 7.40% 4.18% +3.22
Body, chassis, structure 410 7.10% 5.57% +1.53
Visibility 263 4.50% 4.97% −0.47
Steering 177 3.10% 2.57% +0.53
Identification of the vehicle 150 2.60% 1.76% +0.84

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 1,413 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 10.2% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Service brake imbalance across an axle Brakes Major 7.6% £45–110 Brake Discs and Pads Set →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 5.1% £80–200 Windscreen →
Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated Suspension Minor 4.7% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Ball joint excessively worn Suspension Major 4.5% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes Major 3.5% £80–180 Brake Pipe →
Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated Body, chassis, structure Minor 3.5% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Position lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 3.3% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Major 3.3% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Stop lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 3.1% £3–12 Stop Light Bulb →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes Advisory 31.9% £80–180
Non-component advisories Play in steering rack inner joint(s) Non-component advisories Advisory 23.2% £120–300
Engine oil leaks leaking excessively from engine Noise, emissions and leaks Advisory 20.1% £200–700
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 17.5% £45–95
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 17.2% £45–95
Coil spring corroded so that its cross sectional area is reduced and seriously weakened Suspension Advisory 14.4% £25–65

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 37 73.0% 21,310 mi
30-60k 316 70.6% 48,346 mi
60-90k 591 68.4% 75,030 mi
90-120k 331 65.3% 103,630 mi
120k+ 116 65.5% 134,689 mi

Source: 1,413 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2000 Wagon-R+ MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2000 Suzuki Wagon-R+?

67.7% of the 1,413 2000 Suzuki Wagon-R+ tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 73.8% for cars first used in 2000. First-attempt pass rate: 56.2%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2000 Suzuki Wagon-R+?

The three most recorded items are registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (10.19%), service brake imbalance across an axle (7.64%), windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (5.10%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2000 Suzuki Wagon-R+ MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 73.0% of the time, falling to 65.5% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2000 Suzuki Wagon-R+ in this dataset had covered 77,184 mi.

Does the season affect the 2000 Suzuki Wagon-R+ MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 66.8% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 68.6%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.