Pass rate, every year
169,765 tests across 6 model years, 2019–2024.
+6.8 pts vs the national average
Pass rate, every year
169,765 tests across 6 model years, 2019–2024.
+6.8 pts vs the national average
Best year to buy
2024 97.4%
The strongest of the 6 years on record. See the 2024 page →
Worst year to buy
2020 86.8%
10.6 points below the 2024 peak. See the 2020 page →
The Tesla Model 3 MOT pass rate is 87.8%, +6.8 percentage points above the UK average. That is 169,765 DVSA MOT tests recorded between 2019 and 2024. This page lists the most common Tesla Model 3 MOT failures by category, names the best and worst model years, and finishes with a pre-MOT checklist you can run at home.
MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Tesla Model 3 MOT pass rates does in your corner of the country.
The Tesla Model 3 passed on its first attempt in 86.3%, and its overall record sits +6.8 percentage points above the national average for all cars. These figures come from every recorded DVSA MOT test for the Tesla Model 3 in the 2023–2025 data: 169,765 tests across 6 model years (2019–2024). A test still carries exactly one pass or fail verdict.
| Measure | This model |
|---|---|
| Tests analysed | 169,765 |
| Overall pass rate | 87.8% |
| Passed on first attempt | 86.3% |
| Average mileage at test | 44,283 mi |
| Model years covered | 2019–2024 (6 years) |
| Versus UK national average | +6.8 pts above |
Figures are computed from every recorded DVSA test for this model in the 2023–2025 data.
Every MOT failure a tester records belongs to one inspection section of the DVSA manual. For the Tesla Model 3, the Tyres section leads the record — the breakdown below shows where the recorded failures cluster, then the exact strings behind the three biggest sections.
| Inspection section | Share of failures |
|---|---|
| Tyres | 65% |
| Visibility | 17% |
| Suspension | 12% |
| Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | 6% |
Shares are over the Tesla Model 3's recorded defect strings, merged across its year pages.
Around 65% of the recorded Tesla Model 3 failures fall in the Tyres section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm" (4.1%), "Has ply or cords exposed" (2.2%), "Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords" (2.2%) among the Tesla Model 3's tyres faults.
Around 17% of the recorded Tesla Model 3 failures fall in the Visibility section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" (1.6%), "Wipers blade defective" (0.6%), "Washers provides insufficient washer liquid" (0.2%) among the Tesla Model 3's visibility faults.
Around 12% of the recorded Tesla Model 3 failures fall in the Suspension section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn" (1.0%), "Ball joint excessively worn" (0.6%) among the Tesla Model 3's suspension faults.
The descriptions below are the exact DVSA failure strings testers recorded most often for the Tesla Model 3, each with how many of the model's 169,765 tests it was noted on.
3 failure items are recorded at least 1.5 times the UK rate on this model. One has a part guide — what to buy, which brands, and what the tester looks at next time.
| Failure item | This model | UK | × UK | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tyre cords exposed | 2.3% | 0.8% | 2.9× | £45–£95 |
| Tyre cut too deep | 4.9% | 2.5% | 2.0× | £45–£95 |
| Tread depth below 1.6 mm | 25.7% | 17.4% | 1.5× | £45–£95 part £55–£85 |
Rates are a share of this model's own tests (169,765 for the top row), so a big seller cannot outrank a rare one. The UK figure is the same item's share of every test in our data. Items Model 3 records at or below the UK rate are not listed — this is where it is unusual, not a full inventory. All failure items · parts and costs
The strongest Tesla Model 3 model year on record is 2024 (97.4% across 117 tests), and the weakest is 2020 (86.8%). The gap between them is 10.6 points. Years with fewer than 50 recorded tests are excluded, so these are the years with enough MOT history to mean something.
Tesla Model 3 reliability is improving in the DVSA data — the pass rate moves about 2.1 points a year across the most recent model years shown above.
| Year | Tests | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 Model 3 | 117 | 97.4% |
| 2023 Model 3 | 975 | 95.1% |
| 2022 Model 3 | 21,382 | 88.9% |
| 2021 Model 3 | 69,369 | 88.1% |
| 2020 Model 3 | 56,360 | 86.8% |
| 2019 Model 3 | 21,562 | 87.8% |
Newest model year first. Only years with at least 50 recorded tests are listed.
These checks follow this Tesla Model 3's own most-recorded failure strings, starting with what a tester is most likely to flag on a Tesla Model 3.
the tyre tread — “tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm”
Check all four tyres cold, including the inner shoulder where wear hides — 1.6mm across the central three-quarters is the legal limit, and most testers fail at 1.6mm without argument.
the windscreen — “windscreen damaged”
Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.
the suspension joints — “pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn”
With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.
Derived from the DVSA failure strings testers recorded for the Tesla Model 3. A check that finds nothing means the item is likely fine, not that the test is guaranteed.
87.8% of the 169,765 recorded Tesla Model 3 MOT tests ended in a pass, +6.8 percentage points above the national average. 86.3% of those passed on the first attempt.
2024 is the strongest Tesla Model 3 year on record at 97.4%, while 2020 is the weakest at 86.8%. The year-by-year table below lists every model year with at least 50 recorded tests.
The most recorded Tesla Model 3 failures are "Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm" and "Has ply or cords exposed" — together around 6% of tests, mostly in the Tyres section.