Tesla Model 3 2021 MOT pass rate by postcode area
The Tesla Model 3 2021 MOT pass rate by postcode area runs from 96.3% in E down to 80.9% in PE — 15.5 points apart for the same model, the same model year and the same test. Below are all 100 postcode areas that tested enough of them to publish.
What a 15.5-point gap means
Pinned to one model year, this is not a table of old cars: every 2021 Tesla Model 3 in the data is the same age. Over five annual MOTs the gap between the best and worst area is 0.8 extra failures — about £34–£80 in parts at this model's typical failure cost .
107 of 170 models by how far apart their best and worst postcode area are. Wider: Kia Ceed (15.5). Narrower: Honda Jazz (15.4).
Rates are for the 2021 model year only, in areas with at least 200 tests of it. Mileage, trim and use are pooled — a city van and a motorway van are one line here. Method. Compare it with the model's full history or this exact year.
Every postcode area, worst first
| Area | Pass rate | Tests |
|---|---|---|
| PE | 80.9% | 1,489 |
| SP | 81.4% | 231 |
| AL | 81.7% | 427 |
| BN | 82.4% | 592 |
| NR | 83.1% | 496 |
| HD | 83.5% | 254 |
| PO | 83.5% | 644 |
| GU | 83.7% | 1,285 |
| NN | 83.9% | 1,381 |
| LN | 84.2% | 253 |
| KY | 84.3% | 261 |
| EX | 84.4% | 403 |
| WD | 84.6% | 434 |
| WF | 84.6% | 512 |
| CM | 84.8% | 1,123 |
| CT | 85.0% | 428 |
| TF | 85.1% | 249 |
| GL | 85.2% | 899 |
| BS | 85.2% | 1,281 |
| ME | 85.3% | 662 |
| HG | 85.5% | 207 |
| RH | 85.6% | 855 |
| BA | 85.7% | 399 |
| RG | 85.8% | 1,713 |
| OX | 85.9% | 1,408 |
| IP | 85.9% | 582 |
| SN | 86.0% | 520 |
| SA | 86.1% | 345 |
| SG | 86.1% | 613 |
| TN | 86.4% | 740 |
| SY | 86.6% | 238 |
| MK | 86.6% | 1,611 |
| YO | 86.7% | 422 |
| PR | 87.0% | 583 |
| LS | 87.1% | 879 |
| WA | 87.2% | 867 |
| HP | 87.2% | 941 |
| NE | 87.3% | 994 |
| DD | 87.4% | 231 |
| CB | 87.5% | 606 |
| DY | 87.5% | 320 |
| SS | 87.5% | 417 |
| B | 87.6% | 2,100 |
| G | 87.6% | 1,107 |
| ST | 87.7% | 764 |
| LL | 87.7% | 252 |
| CH | 87.8% | 607 |
| CO | 87.9% | 405 |
| BH | 88.0% | 606 |
| CF | 88.1% | 737 |
| CW | 88.1% | 487 |
| EH | 88.2% | 920 |
| NP | 88.3% | 375 |
| AB | 88.3% | 445 |
| WR | 88.5% | 374 |
| DH | 88.6% | 236 |
| NG | 88.6% | 1,273 |
| L | 88.7% | 476 |
| OL | 88.7% | 300 |
| DE | 88.8% | 1,156 |
| PA | 88.9% | 323 |
| EN | 88.9% | 479 |
| PL | 89.0% | 227 |
| M | 89.1% | 833 |
| BL | 89.2% | 518 |
| SK | 89.2% | 907 |
| DN | 89.2% | 753 |
| CV | 89.3% | 1,167 |
| FK | 89.5% | 294 |
| ML | 89.6% | 278 |
| LE | 89.6% | 1,387 |
| SM | 90.0% | 210 |
| BR | 90.2% | 378 |
| TS | 90.3% | 403 |
| S | 90.3% | 1,282 |
| TW | 90.4% | 687 |
| KA | 90.6% | 254 |
| SL | 90.8% | 758 |
| NW | 90.8% | 1,653 |
| BB | 90.9% | 317 |
| SO | 90.9% | 1,090 |
| DL | 91.4% | 256 |
| HA | 91.5% | 815 |
| HU | 91.7% | 469 |
| RM | 91.7% | 639 |
| DA | 91.7% | 556 |
| BD | 92.0% | 336 |
| WN | 92.1% | 229 |
| SE | 92.2% | 975 |
| LU | 92.3% | 545 |
| WS | 92.4% | 751 |
| KT | 92.5% | 829 |
| W | 92.8% | 692 |
| CR | 92.9% | 704 |
| WV | 93.3% | 509 |
| SW | 93.7% | 602 |
| N | 93.9% | 675 |
| IG | 94.1% | 427 |
| UB | 94.9% | 790 |
| E | 96.3% | 1,010 |
“vs national” is against this model's own rate across all years (87.8%), not against the national rate for all cars — a number that would flatter a new model and punish an old one.
What this cannot tell you
- Which garage to use. There is no test-station field in the anonymised data, so no station is implicated by any of this — why. The station directory lists what is near you.
- That the area causes it. Cars in some areas do more short trips, see more salt, or have owners who wait for an advisory to become a failure. The test cannot separate those.
- Anything about a single car. These are rates over hundreds or thousands of tests, not a prediction for one vehicle — one car with a bad exhaust is one car with a bad exhaust.
For context, this model's best area runs 9 points above its own all-years national rate.