Pass rate
Around average — 3.4 pts ahead of the 80.2% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 590 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £22–£69
Pass rate
Around average — 3.4 pts ahead of the 80.2% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 590 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £22–£69
Most common fault
Suspension
25.3% of faults · 21.0% nationally
mostly worn arm bushes, split ball-joint boots and broken coil springs.
Which year to buy
Across the 21 years on record, a spread of 16.5 points. See every year →
The 2014 Toyota Alphard MOT pass rate is 83.6% of its MOT tests — 3.4 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Suspension is the biggest single reason it fails, at 25.3% of what testers record.
MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Toyota Alphard does in your corner of the country.
Expert verdict
Once you allow for how old and how far these cars have been driven, the expected pass rate is 80.2% and this one manages 83.6% — 3.4 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict.
Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out
Watching a Toyota Alphard? Get an email when these numbers change .
Every Toyota Alphard first registered in 2014 is combined here — 5 trim and body variants in total — so the sample is as large as the DVSA data allows.
Cars of this age and mileage average 80.2%, so this figure is 3.4 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 81.0%. The median 2014 Toyota Alphard in this dataset had covered 85,539 mi.
Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 83.7% of the time, April–September 83.4%.
The single most recorded failure item is "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources", noted on 3.56% of tests.
Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.
Number Plate Lamp
Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.
Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 62% so small gaps stay visible.
| Region | Tests | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|
| South East | 140 | 86.4% |
| London | 79 | 94.9% |
| West Midlands | 66 | 84.8% |
| North West | 65 | 87.7% |
| South West | 54 | 72.2% |
| East of England | 42 | 78.6% |
| Scotland | 38 | 78.9% |
| East Midlands | 34 | 79.4% |
| Yorkshire | 32 | 84.4% |
| Wales | 29 | 69.0% |
Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.
Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.
A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.
Before your test
These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.
Check the lights 3.6% of tests
“registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”
Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.
Check the suspension joints 3.4% of tests
“ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated”
With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.
Check the exhaust and emissions 1.5% of tests
“catalyst emissions Lambda reading after 2nd fast idle outside specified limits”
Listen for a blow at idle and have someone rev it gently. Then look at the tailpipe smoke: blue is oil, white when warm is coolant, black is over-fuelling. Any of those and the emissions test is the least of it.
Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.
Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £22–£69 — and 45% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.
Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 590 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →
21 model years on record, from 2002 to 2022. Across them the pass rate runs from 77.3% to 93.8% — a spread of 16.5 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.
Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.
The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.
Closest pass rates among 2014 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.
Shares of the 941 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.
| Category | Items | This car | Nationally | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Suspension | 239 | 25.30% | 20.98% | +4.32 |
| Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | 159 | 16.80% | 12.21% | +4.59 |
| Tyres | 157 | 16.60% | 19.76% | −3.16 |
| Brakes | 153 | 16.20% | 20.89% | −4.69 |
| Noise, emissions and leaks | 99 | 10.50% | 5.52% | +4.98 |
| Body, chassis, structure | 44 | 4.70% | 5.57% | −0.87 |
| Non-component advisories | 33 | 3.50% | 4.18% | −0.68 |
| Steering | 31 | 3.30% | 2.57% | +0.73 |
| Visibility | 22 | 2.30% | 4.97% | −2.67 |
| Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems | 4 | 0.40% | 0.82% | −0.42 |
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Minor | 3.6% | £5–20 |
| Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated Suspension | Minor | 3.4% | £18–45 |
| Headlamp lens slightly defective Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Minor | 2.7% | £5–25 |
| Linkage ball joint dust cover ball joint dust cover no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Suspension | Major | 2.0% | £18–45 |
| Headlamp aim projected beam image is obviously incorrect Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Major | 1.9% | £30–80 |
| Position lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Major | 1.7% | £5–25 |
| Catalyst emissions Lambda reading after 2nd fast idle outside specified limits Noise, emissions and leaks | Major | 1.5% | £60–250 |
| Rear fog lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Major | 1.5% | £3–15 |
| Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres | Major | 1.5% | £45–95 |
| Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated Body, chassis, structure | Minor | 1.4% | £80–250 |
Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.
Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres | Advisory | 14.6% | £45–95 |
| Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension | Advisory | 11.7% | £40–150 |
| Engine oil leaks leaking excessively from engine Noise, emissions and leaks | Advisory | 10.0% | £200–700 |
| Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes | Advisory | 6.6% | £45–110 |
| Swivel pins and bushes swivel pin and/or bush excessively worn Suspension | Advisory | 6.6% | £40–150 |
| Coil spring corroded so that its cross sectional area is reduced and seriously weakened Suspension | Advisory | 6.4% | £25–65 |
| Mileage | Tests | Pass rate | Median odometer |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0-30k | 15 | 93.3% | 22,167 mi |
| 30-60k | 104 | 88.5% | 48,363 mi |
| 60-90k | 199 | 92.0% | 74,079 mi |
| 90-120k | 132 | 78.8% | 104,504 mi |
| 120k+ | 137 | 70.8% | 155,878 mi |
Source: 590 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.
83.6% of the 590 2014 Toyota Alphard tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 80.2% for cars first used in 2014. First-attempt pass rate: 81.0%.
The three most recorded items are registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (3.56%), ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated (3.39%), headlamp lens slightly defective (2.71%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.
Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 93.3% of the time, falling to 70.8% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2014 Toyota Alphard in this dataset had covered 85,539 mi.
Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 83.7% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 83.4%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.