2024 Toyota BZ4X Motion MOT pass rate

Pass rate

98.0%

Above average — 1.6 pts ahead of the 96.4% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 358 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £33–£74

Which year to buy

  • Best 2025 100.0% pass
  • Avoid 2022 96.4% pass

Across the 3 years on record, a spread of 3.6 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
98.0%
Typical mileage
25k mi

The 2024 Toyota BZ4X Motion MOT pass rate is 98.0% of its MOT tests — 1.6 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 72.4% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2024 Toyota BZ4X Motion on the real record

98.0% of 2024 Toyota BZ4X Motion MOTs passed — 358 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Toyota BZ4X Motion does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Tyres: 3.7× the national share

Tyres make up 72.4% of everything recorded on the 2024 Toyota Bz4x Motion, against 19.8% nationally — 52.6 points above. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Toyota BZ4X Motion? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2024 Toyota BZ4X Motion compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 96.4%, so this figure is 1.6 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 98.0%. The median 2024 Toyota BZ4X Motion in this dataset had covered 24,793 mi.

Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 98.6% of the time, April–September 97.1%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords", noted on 0.84% of tests.

  • 358 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 98.0% overall pass rate, 98.0% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Toyota BZ4X Motion, the average is 97.5% — best year 2025 (100.0%), worst 2022 (96.4%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
358
Typical mileage (median)
24,793 mi
Make and model
Toyota BZ4X Motion
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Tyres

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the BZ4X Motion MOT pass rate?

0-30k 98.3%
30-60k 98.1%
60-90k 90.0%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 82% so small gaps stay visible.

Regional pass rates for the BZ4X Motion

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 184 97.3%
London 141 98.6%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2024 BZ4X Motion

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 72.4%
+52.6 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Advisories 16.1%
+11.9 pts vs national national 4.2% Price advisories parts
Visibility 5.7%
+0.7 pts vs national national 5.0% Order bulbs & wipers
Suspension 2.3%
−18.7 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Show the other 2 fault categories
  • Brakes 2.3%
  • Lamps & electrics 1.1%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2024 Toyota BZ4X Motion tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2024 BZ4X Motion

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the tyre tread 0.8% of tests

    “tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm”

    Check all four tyres cold, including the inner shoulder where wear hides — 1.6mm across the central three-quarters is the legal limit, and most testers fail at 1.6mm without argument.

  2. Check the suspension joints 0.6% of tests

    “ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

  3. Check the wipers and washers 0.6% of tests

    “wipers blade defective”

    Run the wipers with the screen wet: they should clear it in one sweep without smearing or juddering. Top the washer bottle up and check both jets hit the screen.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2024 BZ4X Motion through its MOT

Across the 9 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £33–£74 — and 27% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 9 common items
£33–£74
Cheapest common item: washers provides insufficient washer liquid
£5–£15
Dearest common item: windscreen damaged
£80–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
78%
Repairs that still cost under £30
27%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 358 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the BZ4X Motion, side by side

3 model years on record, from 2022 to 2025. Across them the pass rate runs from 96.4% to 100.0% — a spread of 3.6 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2022 96.4% has a cut in excess of the…
  2. 2024 98.0%
    has a cut in excess of the…
  3. 2025 100.0% windscreen damaged but not…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2024 Toyota BZ4X Motion with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2024 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

The full DVSA record for the 2024 Toyota BZ4X Motion 9 failure items · 6 advisories · 6 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 87 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 63 72.40% 19.76% +52.64
Non-component advisories 14 16.10% 4.18% +11.92
Visibility 5 5.70% 4.97% +0.73
Suspension 2 2.30% 20.98% −18.68
Brakes 2 2.30% 20.89% −18.59
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 1 1.10% 12.21% −11.11

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 358 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 0.84% £45–95 Tyres →
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Major 0.84% £45–95 Tyres →
Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated Suspension Minor 0.56% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Wipers blade defective Visibility Minor 0.56% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Headlamp aim too high Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 0.28% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Tread depth tread pattern not visible over the whole tread area when minimum depth required is 1.0mm Tyres Major 0.28% £45–95 Tyres →
Washers provides insufficient washer liquid Visibility Rectified 0.28% £5–15 Windscreen Washer →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 0.28% £80–200 Windscreen →
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Rectified 0.28% £8–22 Wiper Blade →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 10.1% £45–95
Non-component advisories Nail in tyre Non-component advisories Advisory 3.1% £45–95
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Advisory 2.5% £45–95
Tread depth tread pattern not visible over the whole tread area when minimum depth required is 1.0mm Tyres Advisory 1.7% £45–95
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 1.1% £45–95
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 0.56% £45–110

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 235 98.3% 18,455 mi
30-60k 108 98.1% 39,884 mi
60-90k 10 90.0% 66,230 mi

Source: 358 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2024 BZ4X Motion MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2024 Toyota BZ4X Motion?

98.0% of the 358 2024 Toyota BZ4X Motion tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 96.4% for cars first used in 2024. First-attempt pass rate: 98.0%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2024 Toyota BZ4X Motion?

The three most recorded items are has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords (0.84%), tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm (0.84%), ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated (0.56%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2024 Toyota BZ4X Motion MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 98.3% of the time, falling to 90.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2024 Toyota BZ4X Motion in this dataset had covered 24,793 mi.

Does the season affect the 2024 Toyota BZ4X Motion MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 98.6% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 97.1%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.