2021 Toyota Gr YARIS Convenience MOT pass rate

Pass rate

96.7%

Above average — 5.5 pts ahead of the 91.2% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 274 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £48–£130

Which year to buy

  • Best 2021 96.7% pass · this year
  • Avoid 2021 96.7% pass · this year

Across the 1 years on record, a spread of 0 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
96.6%
Typical mileage
16k mi

The 2021 Toyota Gr YARIS Convenience MOT pass rate is 96.7% of its MOT tests — 5.5 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 56.6% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2021 Toyota Gr YARIS Convenience on the real record

96.7% of 2021 Toyota Gr YARIS Convenience MOTs passed — 274 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Toyota Gr YARIS Convenience does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Tyres: 2.9× the national share

Tyres make up 56.6% of everything recorded on the 2021 Toyota Gr Yaris Convenience, against 19.8% nationally — 36.8 points above. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Toyota Gr YARIS Convenience? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2021 Toyota Gr YARIS Convenience compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 91.2%, so this figure is 5.5 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 96.6%. The median 2021 Toyota Gr YARIS Convenience in this dataset had covered 15,762 mi.

Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 97.1% of the time, April–September 96.5%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view", noted on 2.19% of tests.

  • 274 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 96.7% overall pass rate, 96.6% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Toyota Gr YARIS Convenience, the average is 96.7% — best year 2021 (96.7%), worst 2021 (96.7%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
274
Typical mileage (median)
15,762 mi
Make and model
Toyota Gr YARIS Convenience
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Windscreen

Typically a garage job — get quotes before committing.

Does mileage affect the Gr YARIS Convenience MOT pass rate?

0-30k 97.0%
30-60k 94.6%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 86% so small gaps stay visible.

Regional pass rates for the Gr YARIS Convenience

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 52 98.1%
Yorkshire 36 94.4%
South West 29 100.0%
East of England 28 100.0%
East Midlands 28 96.4%
North West 25 92.0%
West Midlands 22 95.5%
Scotland 21 95.2%
North East 21 95.2%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2021 Gr YARIS Convenience

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 56.6%
+36.8 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Visibility 16.9%
+11.9 pts vs national national 5.0% Order bulbs & wipers
Brakes 10.8%
−10.1 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Lamps & electrics 3.6%
−8.6 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Emissions & leaks 3.6%
  • Advisories 3.6%
  • Suspension 1.2%
  • Body & chassis 1.2%
  • Steering 1.2%
  • Road wheels 1.2%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2021 Toyota Gr YARIS Convenience tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2021 Gr YARIS Convenience

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the windscreen 2.2% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  2. Check the wipers and washers 1.1% of tests

    “wipers blade defective”

    Run the wipers with the screen wet: they should clear it in one sweep without smearing or juddering. Top the washer bottle up and check both jets hit the screen.

  3. Check the exhaust and emissions 0.7% of tests

    “catalyst emissions Lambda reading after 2nd fast idle outside specified limits”

    Listen for a blow at idle and have someone rev it gently. Then look at the tailpipe smoke: blue is oil, white when warm is coolant, black is over-fuelling. Any of those and the emissions test is the least of it.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2021 Gr YARIS Convenience through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £48–£130 — and 23% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£48–£130
Cheapest common item: wipers blade defective
£8–£22
Dearest common item: catalyst emissions lambda reading after 2nd…
£60–£250
Common items a careful owner can do at home
40%
Repairs that still cost under £30
23%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 274 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Compare the 2021 Toyota Gr YARIS Convenience with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2021 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2021 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2021 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2021 Toyota Gr YARIS Convenience 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 83 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 47 56.60% 19.76% +36.84
Visibility 14 16.90% 4.97% +11.93
Brakes 9 10.80% 20.89% −10.09
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 3 3.60% 12.21% −8.61
Noise, emissions and leaks 3 3.60% 5.52% −1.92
Non-component advisories 3 3.60% 4.18% −0.58
Suspension 1 1.20% 20.98% −19.78
Body, chassis, structure 1 1.20% 5.57% −4.37
Steering 1 1.20% 2.57% −1.37
Road Wheels 1 1.20% 0.75% +0.45

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 274 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 2.2% £80–200 Windscreen →
Wipers blade defective Visibility Minor 1.1% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Catalyst emissions Lambda reading after 2nd fast idle outside specified limits Noise, emissions and leaks Major 0.73% £60–250 Emissions Repair →
Headlamp aim too high Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 0.73% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Major 0.73% £45–95 Tyres →
Tyre pressure monitoring system malfunctioning or obviously inoperative Tyres Major 0.73% £45–95 Tyres →
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Rectified 0.73% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Brake performance not tested unable to be tested Brakes Major 0.36% £60–150 Brake Servicing →
Emissions not tested unable to be completed Noise, emissions and leaks Major 0.36% £60–250 Emissions Repair →
Exhaust system has a major leak of exhaust gases Body, chassis, structure Major 0.36% £45–120 Exhaust →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 10.6% £45–95
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 2.5% £18–45
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 1.5% £45–95
Tread depth tread pattern not visible over the whole tread area when minimum depth required is 1.0mm Tyres Advisory 1.5% £45–95
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Advisory 1.1% £45–95
Has a bulge, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 0.73% £45–95

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 237 97.0% 14,720 mi
30-60k 37 94.6% 34,635 mi

Source: 274 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2021 Gr YARIS Convenience MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2021 Toyota Gr YARIS Convenience?

96.7% of the 274 2021 Toyota Gr YARIS Convenience tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 91.2% for cars first used in 2021. First-attempt pass rate: 96.6%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2021 Toyota Gr YARIS Convenience?

The three most recorded items are windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (2.19%), wipers blade defective (1.09%), catalyst emissions lambda reading after 2nd fast idle outside specified limits (0.73%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2021 Toyota Gr YARIS Convenience MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 97.0% of the time, falling to 94.6% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2021 Toyota Gr YARIS Convenience in this dataset had covered 15,762 mi.

Does the season affect the 2021 Toyota Gr YARIS Convenience MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 97.1% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 96.5%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.