2014 Toyota Hi-Ace MOT pass rate

Only 92 tests of this exact model and year are in the DVSA data, below the 100 we ask for before a page goes in the index. The figures are still shown, because they are the only ones there are.

Pass rate

75.0%

Around average — 5.2 pts behind the 80.2% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 92 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £50–£144

Which year to buy

  • Best 2011 82.3% pass
  • Avoid 2000 73.3% pass

Across the 18 years on record, a spread of 9 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
68.5%
Typical mileage
113k mi

The 2014 Toyota Hi-Ace MOT pass rate is 75.0% of its MOT tests — 5.2 points behind what its age and mileage predict. Suspension is the biggest single reason it fails, at 30.7% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2014 Toyota Hi-Ace on the real record

75.0% of 2014 Toyota Hi-Ace MOTs passed — 92 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Toyota Hi-Ace does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Suspension: 1.5× the national share

Suspension accounts for 30.7% of everything recorded on the 2014 Toyota Hi-Ace, against 21.0% nationally — 9.7 points above. Ask for the front and rear suspension to be checked on a ramp before you buy — worn bushes and broken springs are cheap to look at and expensive to discover at test time.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Toyota Hi-Ace? Get an email when these numbers change .

Every Toyota Hi-Ace first registered in 2014 is combined here — 3 trim and body variants in total — so the sample is as large as the DVSA data allows.

How does the 2014 Toyota Hi-Ace compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 80.2%, so this figure is 5.2 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 68.5%. The median 2014 Toyota Hi-Ace in this dataset had covered 112,965 mi.

The most common fuel recorded here is Petrol — 65% of tests, with a 76.7% pass rate. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 77.6% of the time, April–September 72.1%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated", noted on 7.61% of tests.

  • 92 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 75.0% overall pass rate, 68.5% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Toyota Hi-Ace, the average is 78.5% — best year 2011 (82.3%), worst 2000 (73.3%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
92
Typical mileage (median)
112,965 mi
Make and model
Toyota Hi-Ace
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Body Panel Repair

Typically a garage job — get quotes before committing.

Does mileage affect the Hi-Ace MOT pass rate?

0-30k 0.0%
30-60k 100.0%
60-90k 75.0%
90-120k 86.2%
120k+ 66.7%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 0% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Petrol 76.7%
Diesel 71.9%

Pass rate by fuel type. Petrol is the most common here (65% of tests).

Regional pass rates for the Hi-Ace

Region Tests Pass rate
South West 25 64.0%
North West 15 73.3%
South East 15 86.7%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2014 Hi-Ace

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Suspension 30.7%
+9.7 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Lamps & electrics 16.4%
+4.2 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Brakes 12.9%
−8.0 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Body & chassis 9.8%
+4.2 pts vs national national 5.6% Find body panels
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Tyres 7.7%
  • Emissions & leaks 5.2%
  • Advisories 5.2%
  • Visibility 4.9%
  • Seat belts 2.4%
  • Steering 2.1%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2014 Toyota Hi-Ace tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2014 Hi-Ace

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the lights 6.5% of tests

    “headlamp lens slightly defective”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  2. Check the windscreen 4.3% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  3. Check corrosion 3.3% of tests

    “component mounting prescribed areas prescribed area excessively corroded significantly reducing structural strength”

    Look under the sills, around the jacking points and where the suspension mounts meet the body. Flaking, holed or crumbly metal fails; a brown stain on sound metal does not.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2014 Hi-Ace through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £50–£144 — and 44% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£50–£144
Cheapest common item: rear fog lamp not working
£3–£15
Dearest common item: component mounting prescribed areas…
£180–£450
Common items a careful owner can do at home
50%
Repairs that still cost under £30
44%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 92 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Hi-Ace, side by side

18 model years on record, from 2000 to 2017. Across them the pass rate runs from 73.3% to 82.3% — a spread of 9 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2000 73.3% component mounting prescribed…
  2. 2001 74.1% registration plate lamp(s)…
  3. 2002 76.6% registration plate lamp(s)…
  4. 2003 75.6% component mounting prescribed…
  5. 2004 74.6% registration plate lamp(s)…
  6. 2005 76.7% registration plate lamp(s)…
  7. 2006 77.4% registration plate lamp(s)…
  8. 2007 78.4% registration plate lamp(s)…
  9. 2008 79.5% registration plate lamp(s)…
  10. 2009 81.3% registration plate lamp(s)…
  11. 2010 80.8% registration plate lamp(s)…
  12. 2011 82.3% registration plate lamp(s)…
  13. 2012 80.5% registration plate lamp(s)…
  14. 2013 80.5% rear fog lamp not working
  15. 2014 75.0%
    joints constant velocity boot…
  16. 2015 78.4% wipers does not clear the…
  17. 2016 81.0% rear fog lamp not working
  18. 2017 80.7% rear fog lamp not working

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2014 Toyota Hi-Ace with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2014 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2014 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2014 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2014 Toyota Hi-Ace 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 279 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Suspension 88 30.70% 20.98% +9.72
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 47 16.40% 12.21% +4.19
Brakes 37 12.90% 20.89% −7.99
Body, chassis, structure 28 9.80% 5.57% +4.23
Tyres 22 7.70% 19.76% −12.06
Noise, emissions and leaks 15 5.20% 5.52% −0.32
Non-component advisories 15 5.20% 4.18% +1.02
Visibility 14 4.90% 4.97% −0.07
Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems 7 2.40% 0.82% +1.58
Steering 6 2.10% 2.57% −0.47

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 92 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated Body, chassis, structure Minor 7.6% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Headlamp lens slightly defective Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 6.5% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Body, chassis, structure Major 4.3% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Position lamp with a multiple light source up to 1/2 not functioning Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 4.3% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 4.3% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 4.3% £80–200 Windscreen →
Component mounting prescribed areas prescribed area excessively corroded significantly reducing structural strength Suspension Major 3.3% £180–450 Corrosion Welding Repair →
Rear fog lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 3.3% £3–15 Bulb →
Ball joint dust cover no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Suspension Major 2.2% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Exhaust system has a major leak of exhaust gases Body, chassis, structure Major 2.2% £45–120 Exhaust →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Wheel bearings has excessive play Suspension Advisory 28.3% £20–55
Ball joint excessively worn Suspension Advisory 10.9% £18–45
Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes Advisory 10.9% £80–180
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 10.9% £45–95
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 9.8% £45–110
Non-component advisories Play in steering rack inner joint(s) Non-component advisories Advisory 9.8% £120–300

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 1 0.0% 1,727 mi
30-60k 1 100.0% 37,297 mi
60-90k 20 75.0% 77,332 mi
90-120k 29 86.2% 104,740 mi
120k+ 39 66.7% 162,759 mi

Source: 92 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2014 Hi-Ace MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2014 Toyota Hi-Ace?

75.0% of the 92 2014 Toyota Hi-Ace tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 80.2% for cars first used in 2014. First-attempt pass rate: 68.5%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2014 Toyota Hi-Ace?

The three most recorded items are joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated (7.61%), headlamp lens slightly defective (6.52%), joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt (4.35%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2014 Toyota Hi-Ace MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 0.0% of the time, falling to 66.7% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2014 Toyota Hi-Ace in this dataset had covered 112,965 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2014 Toyota Hi-Ace?

Petrol: 76.7% pass rate across 60 tests. Diesel: 71.9% pass rate across 32 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2014 Toyota Hi-Ace MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 77.6% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 72.1%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.