2020 Toyota Hilux Invincib X MOT pass rate

Pass rate

93.6%

Above average — 2.9 pts ahead of the 90.7% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 375 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £38–£97

Which year to buy

  • Best 2023 95.5% pass
  • Avoid 2022 92.4% pass

Across the 4 years on record, a spread of 3.1 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
93.2%
Typical mileage
41k mi

The 2020 Toyota Hilux Invincib X MOT pass rate is 93.6% of its MOT tests — 2.9 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Brakes is the biggest single reason it fails, at 30.3% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2020 Toyota Hilux Invincib X on the real record

93.6% of 2020 Toyota Hilux Invincib X MOTs passed — 375 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Toyota Hilux Invincib X does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Brakes: 1.5× the national share

Brakes make up 30.3% of everything recorded on the 2020 Toyota Hilux Invincib X, against 20.9% nationally — 9.4 points above. Have the discs and pads measured rather than glanced at, and ask whether the handbrake holds on a slope.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Toyota Hilux Invincib X? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2020 Toyota Hilux Invincib X compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 90.7%, so this figure is 2.9 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 93.2%. The median 2020 Toyota Hilux Invincib X in this dataset had covered 40,912 mi.

Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 93.9% of the time, April–September 92.4%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view", noted on 4.00% of tests.

  • 375 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 93.6% overall pass rate, 93.2% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Toyota Hilux Invincib X, the average is 92.6% — best year 2023 (95.5%), worst 2022 (92.4%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
375
Typical mileage (median)
40,912 mi
Make and model
Toyota Hilux Invincib X
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Windscreen

Typically a garage job — get quotes before committing.

Does mileage affect the Hilux Invincib X MOT pass rate?

0-30k 95.9%
30-60k 93.4%
60-90k 91.9%
90-120k 92.3%
120k+ 80.0%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 72% so small gaps stay visible.

Regional pass rates for the Hilux Invincib X

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 60 91.7%
Scotland 57 89.5%
East of England 56 96.4%
Yorkshire 51 92.2%
North West 41 92.7%
West Midlands 29 93.1%
South West 28 92.9%
North East 20 100.0%
Wales 16 100.0%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2020 Hilux Invincib X

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Brakes 30.3%
+9.4 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Tyres 23.7%
+3.9 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Suspension 15.4%
−5.6 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Visibility 12.0%
+7.0 pts vs national national 5.0% Order bulbs & wipers
Show the other 5 fault categories
  • Lamps & electrics 9.1%
  • Advisories 4.6%
  • Emissions & leaks 2.1%
  • Identification 2.1%
  • Body & chassis 0.8%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2020 Toyota Hilux Invincib X tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2020 Hilux Invincib X

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the windscreen 4.0% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  2. Check the lights 2.1% of tests

    “headlamp aim too low”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  3. Check the wipers and washers 1.3% of tests

    “wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively”

    Run the wipers with the screen wet: they should clear it in one sweep without smearing or juddering. Top the washer bottle up and check both jets hit the screen.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2020 Hilux Invincib X through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £38–£97 — and 31% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£38–£97
Cheapest common item: registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the…
£5–£20
Dearest common item: windscreen damaged
£80–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
80%
Repairs that still cost under £30
31%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 375 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Hilux Invincib X, side by side

4 model years on record, from 2020 to 2023. Across them the pass rate runs from 92.4% to 95.5% — a spread of 3.1 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2020 93.6%
    windscreen damaged but not…
  2. 2021 92.6% windscreen damaged but not…
  3. 2022 92.4% windscreen damaged but not…
  4. 2023 95.5% headlamp aim too low

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2020 Toyota Hilux Invincib X with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2020 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2020 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2020 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2020 Toyota Hilux Invincib X 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 9 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 241 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Brakes 73 30.30% 20.89% +9.41
Tyres 57 23.70% 19.76% +3.94
Suspension 37 15.40% 20.98% −5.58
Visibility 29 12.00% 4.97% +7.03
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 22 9.10% 12.21% −3.11
Non-component advisories 11 4.60% 4.18% +0.42
Noise, emissions and leaks 5 2.10% 5.52% −3.42
Identification of the vehicle 5 2.10% 1.76% +0.34
Body, chassis, structure 2 0.80% 5.57% −4.77

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 375 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 4.0% £80–200 Windscreen →
Headlamp aim too low Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 2.1% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Major 1.3% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of a single lamp or all lamps Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 1.1% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Major 0.80% £18–45 Brake Pads Set →
Shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak Suspension Major 0.80% £30–75 Shock Absorber →
Wipers blade defective Visibility Minor 0.80% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Rectified 0.80% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Brake pads worn down to wear indicator Brakes Major 0.53% £18–45 Brake Pads Set →
Hand lever has insufficient reserve travel Brakes Major 0.53% £45–110 Brake Discs and Pads Set →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 12.8% £18–45
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 10.7% £45–95
Shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak Suspension Advisory 8.0% £30–75
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 2.4% £45–95
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 1.3% £45–110
Non-component advisories Child Seat fitted not allowing full inspection of adult belt Non-component advisories Advisory 1.1% £20–80

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 98 95.9% 21,853 mi
30-60k 197 93.4% 43,516 mi
60-90k 62 91.9% 70,720 mi
90-120k 13 92.3% 100,636 mi
120k+ 5 80.0% 135,254 mi

Source: 375 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2020 Hilux Invincib X MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2020 Toyota Hilux Invincib X?

93.6% of the 375 2020 Toyota Hilux Invincib X tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 90.7% for cars first used in 2020. First-attempt pass rate: 93.2%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2020 Toyota Hilux Invincib X?

The three most recorded items are windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (4.00%), headlamp aim too low (2.13%), wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively (1.33%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2020 Toyota Hilux Invincib X MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 95.9% of the time, falling to 80.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2020 Toyota Hilux Invincib X in this dataset had covered 40,912 mi.

Does the season affect the 2020 Toyota Hilux Invincib X MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 93.9% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 92.4%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.