Pass rate
Above average — 3.9 pts ahead of the 89.5% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 76 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £22–£57
Only 76 tests of this exact model and year are in the DVSA data, below the 100 we ask for before a page goes in the index. The figures are still shown, because they are the only ones there are.
Pass rate
Above average — 3.9 pts ahead of the 89.5% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 76 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £22–£57
Most common fault
Brakes
56.4% of faults · 20.9% nationally
mostly worn pads and discs, corroded pipes and a handbrake that will not hold.
Which year to buy
Across the 1 years on record, a spread of 0 points. See every year →
The 2019 Toyota Mirai MOT pass rate is 93.4% of its MOT tests — 3.9 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Brakes is the biggest single reason it fails, at 56.4% of what testers record.
Expert verdict
Brakes make up 56.4% of everything recorded on the 2019 Toyota Mirai, against 20.9% nationally — 35.5 points above. Have the discs and pads measured rather than glanced at, and ask whether the handbrake holds on a slope.
Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out
Watching a Toyota Mirai? Get an email when these numbers change .
Cars of this age and mileage average 89.5%, so this figure is 3.9 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 93.0%. The median 2019 Toyota Mirai in this dataset had covered 16,345 mi.
The most common fuel recorded here is Electric — 84% of tests, with a 92.2% pass rate. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 100.0% of the time, April–September 88.6%.
The single most recorded failure item is "Wipers blade defective", noted on 2.63% of tests.
Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.
Wiper Blade
Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.
Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 80% so small gaps stay visible.
Pass rate by fuel type. Electric is the most common here (84% of tests).
| Region | Tests | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|
| Scotland | 29 | 86.2% |
| South East | 19 | 100.0% |
Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.
Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.
A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.
Before your test
These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.
Check the wipers and washers 2.6% of tests
“wipers blade defective”
Run the wipers with the screen wet: they should clear it in one sweep without smearing or juddering. Top the washer bottle up and check both jets hit the screen.
Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.
Across the 5 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £22–£57 — and 67% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.
Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 76 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →
The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.
Closest pass rates among 2019 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.
Shares of the 39 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.
| Category | Items | This car | Nationally | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brakes | 22 | 56.40% | 20.89% | +35.51 |
| Suspension | 4 | 10.30% | 20.98% | −10.68 |
| Tyres | 4 | 10.30% | 19.76% | −9.46 |
| Visibility | 4 | 10.30% | 4.97% | +5.33 |
| Non-component advisories | 3 | 7.70% | 4.18% | +3.52 |
| Identification of the vehicle | 2 | 5.10% | 1.76% | +3.34 |
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wipers blade defective Visibility | Minor | 2.6% | £8–22 |
| Rbt (sp) efficiency below requirements Brakes | Major | 1.3% | £45–110 |
| Service brake performance efficiency below requirements Brakes | Major | 1.3% | £60–150 |
| Washers provides insufficient washer liquid Visibility | Major | 1.3% | £5–15 |
| Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility | Major | 1.3% | £8–22 |
Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.
Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes | Advisory | 18.4% | £45–110 |
| Non-component advisories Nail in tyre Non-component advisories | Advisory | 4.0% | £45–95 |
| Service brake performance excessively fluctuating Brakes | Advisory | 4.0% | £60–150 |
| Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes | Advisory | 2.6% | £18–45 |
| Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres | Advisory | 2.6% | £45–95 |
| Shock absorbers has negligible damping effect Suspension | Advisory | 2.6% | £30–75 |
| Mileage | Tests | Pass rate | Median odometer |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0-30k | 67 | 94.0% | 15,247 mi |
| 30-60k | 9 | 88.9% | 34,133 mi |
Source: 76 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.
93.4% of the 76 2019 Toyota Mirai tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 89.5% for cars first used in 2019. First-attempt pass rate: 93.0%.
The three most recorded items are wipers blade defective (2.63%), rbt (sp) efficiency below requirements (1.32%), service brake performance efficiency below requirements (1.32%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.
Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 94.0% of the time, falling to 88.9% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2019 Toyota Mirai in this dataset had covered 16,345 mi.
Electric: 92.2% pass rate across 64 tests. Other: 100.0% pass rate across 12 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.
Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 100.0% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 88.6%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.