Pass rate
Above average — 18.4 pts ahead of the 80.2% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 71 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £21–£54
Only 71 tests of this exact model and year are in the DVSA data, below the 100 we ask for before a page goes in the index. The figures are still shown, because they are the only ones there are.
Pass rate
Above average — 18.4 pts ahead of the 80.2% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 71 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £21–£54
Most common fault
Lamps & electrics
45.0% of faults · 12.2% nationally
Which year to buy
Across the 3 years on record, a spread of 13.7 points. See every year →
The 2014 Toyota Prius T3 Vvt-I MOT pass rate is 98.6% of its MOT tests — 18.4 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Lamps & electrics is the biggest single reason it fails, at 45.0% of what testers record.
MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Toyota Prius T3 Vvt-I does in your corner of the country.
Expert verdict
Lamps & electrics make up 45.0% of everything recorded on the 2014 Toyota Prius T3 Vvt-I, against 12.2% nationally — 32.8 points above. Walk round the car with the lights on before the test: bulbs, indicators and number-plate lamps are the cheapest failures to prevent and among the most common.
Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out
Watching a Toyota Prius T3 Vvt-I? Get an email when these numbers change .
Cars of this age and mileage average 80.2%, so this figure is 18.4 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 98.6%. The median 2014 Toyota Prius T3 Vvt-I in this dataset had covered 291,427 mi.
Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 100.0% of the time, April–September 97.4%.
The single most recorded failure item is "Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm", noted on 4.23% of tests.
Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.
Tyres
Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.
Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 90% so small gaps stay visible.
| Region | Tests | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|
| South East | 71 | 98.6% |
Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.
Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.
A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.
Before your test
These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.
Check the tyre tread 4.2% of tests
“tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm”
Check all four tyres cold, including the inner shoulder where wear hides — 1.6mm across the central three-quarters is the legal limit, and most testers fail at 1.6mm without argument.
Check the lights 2.8% of tests
“headlamp not working on dipped beam”
Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.
Check the suspension joints 1.4% of tests
“ball joint excessively worn”
With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.
Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.
Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £21–£54 — and 43% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.
Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 71 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →
3 model years on record, from 2013 to 2015. Across them the pass rate runs from 84.9% to 98.6% — a spread of 13.7 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.
Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.
The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.
Closest pass rates among 2014 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.
Shares of the 20 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.
| Category | Items | This car | Nationally | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | 9 | 45.00% | 12.21% | +32.79 |
| Tyres | 4 | 20.00% | 19.76% | +0.24 |
| Suspension | 3 | 15.00% | 20.98% | −5.98 |
| Brakes | 3 | 15.00% | 20.89% | −5.89 |
| Visibility | 1 | 5.00% | 4.97% | +0.03 |
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres | Rectified | 4.2% | £45–95 |
| Headlamp not working on dipped beam Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Rectified | 2.8% | £5–25 |
| Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of a single lamp or all lamps Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Rectified | 2.8% | £5–20 |
| Ball joint excessively worn Suspension | Rectified | 1.4% | £18–45 |
| Headlamp aim too high Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Rectified | 1.4% | £30–80 |
| Headlamp aim too low and too far to the left. Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Rectified | 1.4% | £30–80 |
| Individual direction indicators not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Major | 1.4% | £3–12 |
| Shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak Suspension | Major | 1.4% | £30–75 |
| Shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak Suspension | Rectified | 1.4% | £30–75 |
| Stop lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Rectified | 1.4% | £3–12 |
Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.
Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes | Advisory | 4.2% | £45–110 |
| Headlamp has a product on the lens so that the light output is severely reduced Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Advisory | 1.4% | £5–25 |
| Mileage | Tests | Pass rate | Median odometer |
|---|---|---|---|
| 120k+ | 50 | 98.0% | 277,194 mi |
Source: 71 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.
98.6% of the 71 2014 Toyota Prius T3 Vvt-I tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 80.2% for cars first used in 2014. First-attempt pass rate: 98.6%.
The three most recorded items are tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm (4.23%), headlamp not working on dipped beam (2.82%), registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of a single lamp or all lamps (2.82%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.
Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 98.0% of the time, falling to 98.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2014 Toyota Prius T3 Vvt-I in this dataset had covered 291,427 mi.
Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 100.0% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 97.4%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.